Vista Christian Retreat Inc

EIN: 262594052 · Campbellsport, WI · NTEE: X20

$1.3MRevenue
$1.3MGross Revenue
$4.2MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
X20
Vista Christian Retreat Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$1.3M
Total Expenses$761K
Net Assets$3.2M

Is Vista Christian Retreat Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Vista Christian Retreat Inc

Vista Christian Retreat Inc (EIN: 262594052) is a nonprofit organization based in Campbellsport, WI, classified under NTEE code X20. The organization reported total revenue of $1.3M and total assets of $4.2M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Vista Christian Retreat Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

17Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Vista Christian Retreat Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 17 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 10.2%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$1.0M
Total Expenses$761K
Surplus / Deficit+$267K
Total Assets$3.8M
Total Liabilities$622K
Net Assets$3.2M
Operating Margin26.0%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio16.3%
Months of Reserves60.4 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Vista Christian Retreat Inc reported a surplus of $267K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 60.4 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 16.3% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Vista Christian Retreat Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 10.2%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+7.9%+10.1%+6.3%
2022-44.3%+61.0%+2.4%
2021+151.0%+2.7%+60.2%
2020-0.7%-3.7%-10.4%
2019+13.0%+0.6%+53.8%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes7100
IRS Ruling Date2009

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Vista Christian Retreat Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Vista Christian Retreat Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$1.0MTotal Revenue
$761KTotal Expenses
$3.8MTotal Assets
$622KTotal Liabilities
$3.2MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $267K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 16.3%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Vista Christian Retreat Inc

Is Vista Christian Retreat Inc a legitimate charity?

Vista Christian Retreat Inc (EIN: 262594052) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Wisconsin. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.3M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Vista Christian Retreat Inc spend its money?

Vista Christian Retreat Inc reported $1.3M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Vista Christian Retreat Inc tax-deductible?

Vista Christian Retreat Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 262594052). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Vista Christian Retreat Inc located?

Vista Christian Retreat Inc is headquartered in Campbellsport, Wisconsin and files with the IRS under EIN 262594052. It is classified under NTEE code X20.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Vista Christian Retreat Inc have?

Vista Christian Retreat Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.3M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Vista Christian Retreat Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Vista Christian Retreat Inc's revenue has grown by 221.7%, moving from $319K to $1.0M. Total assets increased by 899.9% over the same period, from $383K to $3.8M. Total functional expenses rose by 222.3%, from $236K to $761K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Vista Christian Retreat Inc reported a surplus of $267K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $622K in liabilities against $3.8M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 16.3%), resulting in net assets of $3.2M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $1.0M $761K $3.8M $622K View 990
2022 $952K $691K $3.6M $663K View 990
2021 $1.7M $429K $3.5M $842K View 990
2020 $681K $418K $2.2M $801K View 990
2019 $686K $434K $2.5M $1.3M View 990
2018 $607K $431K $1.6M $714K View 990
2017 $507K $422K $1.1M $373K View 990
2016 $606K $409K $1.0M $427K View 990
2015 $531K $402K $566K $145K View 990
2014 $424K $362K $531K $238K View 990
2013 $391K $325K $490K $260K View 990
2012 $361K $268K $443K $278K View 990
2011 $319K $236K $383K $311K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $761K, and assets of $3.8M (revenue +7.9% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $952K, expenses of $691K, and assets of $3.6M (revenue -44.3% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $429K, and assets of $3.5M (revenue +151.0% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $681K, expenses of $418K, and assets of $2.2M (revenue -0.7% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $686K, expenses of $434K, and assets of $2.5M (revenue +13.0% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $607K, expenses of $431K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +19.7% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $507K, expenses of $422K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue -16.3% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $606K, expenses of $409K, and assets of $1.0M (revenue +14.2% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $531K, expenses of $402K, and assets of $566K (revenue +25.3% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $424K, expenses of $362K, and assets of $531K (revenue +8.3% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $391K, expenses of $325K, and assets of $490K (revenue +8.4% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $361K, expenses of $268K, and assets of $443K (revenue +13.0% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $319K, expenses of $236K, and assets of $383K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Vista Christian Retreat Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Vista Christian Retreat Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Wisconsin

Explore more nonprofits based in Wisconsin with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Wisconsin nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE X20)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code X20.

View all X20 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State