Visually Impaired Preschoolers Services Of Greater Louisville Inc

EIN: 611061973 · Louisville, KY

$5.9MRevenue
$4.0MGross Revenue
$7.5MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Visually Impaired Preschoolers Services Of Greater Louisville Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$5.9M
Total Expenses$3.0M
Net Assets$6.6M

Is Visually Impaired Preschoolers Services Of Greater Louisville Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Visually Impaired Preschoolers Services Of Greater Louisville Inc

Visually Impaired Preschoolers Services Of Greater Louisville Inc (EIN: 611061973) is a nonprofit organization based in Louisville, KY. The organization reported total revenue of $5.9M and total assets of $7.5M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Visually Impaired Preschoolers Services Of Greater Louisville Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

41Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
14Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Visually Impaired Preschoolers Services Of Greater Louisville Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 41 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 7.4%.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$3.6M
Total Expenses$3.0M
Surplus / Deficit+$546K
Total Assets$6.9M
Total Liabilities$251K
Net Assets$6.6M
Operating Margin15.3%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio3.7%
Months of Reserves27.3 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2024, Visually Impaired Preschoolers Services Of Greater Louisville Inc reported a surplus of $546K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 27.3 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 3.7% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 14 years of filings (2011–2024), Visually Impaired Preschoolers Services Of Greater Louisville Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 7.4%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2024+13.9%+8.5%+9.6%
2023-19.9%+5.2%+8.8%
2022+0.2%+14.4%+19.4%
2021+40.9%-2.5%+48.5%
2020+16.0%-4.0%+17.4%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1985

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Visually Impaired Preschoolers Services Of Greater Louisville Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Visually Impaired Preschoolers Services Of Greater Louisville Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$3.6MTotal Revenue
$3.0MTotal Expenses
$6.9MTotal Assets
$251KTotal Liabilities
$6.6MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $546K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 3.7%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Visually Impaired Preschoolers Services Of Greater Louisville Inc

Is Visually Impaired Preschoolers Services Of Greater Louisville Inc a legitimate charity?

Visually Impaired Preschoolers Services Of Greater Louisville Inc (EIN: 611061973) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Kentucky. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $5.9M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Visually Impaired Preschoolers Services Of Greater Louisville Inc spend its money?

Visually Impaired Preschoolers Services Of Greater Louisville Inc reported $5.9M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 14 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Visually Impaired Preschoolers Services Of Greater Louisville Inc tax-deductible?

Visually Impaired Preschoolers Services Of Greater Louisville Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 611061973). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Visually Impaired Preschoolers Services Of Greater Louisville Inc located?

Visually Impaired Preschoolers Services Of Greater Louisville Inc is headquartered in Louisville, Kentucky and files with the IRS under EIN 611061973.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Visually Impaired Preschoolers Services Of Greater Louisville Inc have?

Visually Impaired Preschoolers Services Of Greater Louisville Inc has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $5.9M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Visually Impaired Preschoolers Services Of Greater Louisville Inc showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:

Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2024), Visually Impaired Preschoolers Services Of Greater Louisville Inc's revenue has grown by 152.5%, moving from $1.4M to $3.6M. Total assets increased by 137.9% over the same period, from $2.9M to $6.9M. Total functional expenses rose by 114.1%, from $1.4M to $3.0M. In its most recent filing year (2024), Visually Impaired Preschoolers Services Of Greater Louisville Inc reported a surplus of $546K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $251K in liabilities against $6.9M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 3.7%), resulting in net assets of $6.6M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2024 $3.6M $3.0M $6.9M $251K View 990
2023 $3.1M $2.8M $6.3M $281K View 990
2022 $3.9M $2.6M $5.8M $169K View 990
2021 $3.9M $2.3M $4.8M $389K View 990
2020 $2.8M $2.4M $3.2M $442K View 990
2019 $2.4M $2.5M $2.8M $353K View 990
2018 $2.3M $2.4M $2.6M $127K View 990
2017 $2.0M $2.2M $2.7M $99K View 990
2016 $1.8M $1.9M $2.9M $98K View 990
2015 $1.8M $1.8M $3.0M $131K View 990
2014 $1.6M $1.6M $3.0M $151K View 990
2013 $1.7M $1.6M $3.0M $129K View 990
2012 $1.7M $1.5M $3.0M $179K View 990
2011 $1.4M $1.4M $2.9M $174K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2024: Revenue of $3.6M, expenses of $3.0M, and assets of $6.9M (revenue +13.9% year-over-year).
  • 2023: Revenue of $3.1M, expenses of $2.8M, and assets of $6.3M (revenue -19.9% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $3.9M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $5.8M (revenue +0.2% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $3.9M, expenses of $2.3M, and assets of $4.8M (revenue +40.9% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $2.8M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $3.2M (revenue +16.0% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $2.8M (revenue +4.0% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $2.6M (revenue +14.3% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $2.7M (revenue +9.7% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $2.9M (revenue +3.2% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $3.0M (revenue +10.8% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $3.0M (revenue -3.2% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $3.0M (revenue -0.2% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $3.0M (revenue +17.3% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $2.9M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Visually Impaired Preschoolers Services Of Greater Louisville Inc:

2024 Filing 2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Visually Impaired Preschoolers Services Of Greater Louisville Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Kentucky

Explore more nonprofits based in Kentucky with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Kentucky nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State