Volt Volleyball Inc
EIN: 432071748 · West Fargo, ND · NTEE: N11
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $760K |
| Total Expenses | $568K |
| Net Assets | $282K |
Is Volt Volleyball Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Volt Volleyball Inc
Volt Volleyball Inc (EIN: 432071748) is a nonprofit organization based in West Fargo, ND, classified under NTEE code N11. The organization reported total revenue of $760K and total assets of $434K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Volt Volleyball Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Volt Volleyball Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 14 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 22.2%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $688K |
| Total Expenses | $568K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$120K |
| Total Assets | $282K |
| Net Assets | $282K |
| Operating Margin | 17.4% |
| Months of Reserves | 5.9 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Volt Volleyball Inc reported a surplus of $120K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 5.9 months of operating reserves (adequate).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Volt Volleyball Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 22.2%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +50.5% | +43.9% | +74.0% |
| 2022 | +104.4% | +118.3% | +62.2% |
| 2021 | +102.4% | +65.5% | +74.8% |
| 2020 | -32.7% | -24.4% | +2.1% |
| 2019 | +10.7% | +11.0% | +54.0% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2012 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Volt Volleyball Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Volt Volleyball Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $120K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
Frequently Asked Questions about Volt Volleyball Inc
Is Volt Volleyball Inc a legitimate charity?
Volt Volleyball Inc (EIN: 432071748) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in North Dakota. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $760K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Volt Volleyball Inc spend its money?
Volt Volleyball Inc reported $760K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Volt Volleyball Inc tax-deductible?
Volt Volleyball Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 432071748). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Volt Volleyball Inc located?
Volt Volleyball Inc is headquartered in West Fargo, North Dakota and files with the IRS under EIN 432071748. It is classified under NTEE code N11.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Volt Volleyball Inc have?
Volt Volleyball Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $760K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Volt Volleyball Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Volt Volleyball Inc's revenue has grown by 1010.1%, moving from $62K to $688K. Total assets increased by 818.7% over the same period, from $31K to $282K. Total functional expenses rose by 750.2%, from $67K to $568K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Volt Volleyball Inc reported a surplus of $120K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $688K | $568K | $282K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $457K | $395K | $162K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $224K | $181K | $100K | $0 | — | — |
| 2020 | $111K | $109K | $57K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $164K | $145K | $56K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $148K | $130K | $36K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $123K | $130K | $18K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $106K | $110K | $25K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $107K | $110K | $29K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $105K | $119K | $32K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $102K | $87K | $47K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $97K | $97K | $31K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $62K | $67K | $31K | $0 | — | — |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $688K, expenses of $568K, and assets of $282K (revenue +50.5% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $457K, expenses of $395K, and assets of $162K (revenue +104.4% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $224K, expenses of $181K, and assets of $100K (revenue +102.4% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $111K, expenses of $109K, and assets of $57K (revenue -32.7% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $164K, expenses of $145K, and assets of $56K (revenue +10.7% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $148K, expenses of $130K, and assets of $36K (revenue +20.6% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $123K, expenses of $130K, and assets of $18K (revenue +16.0% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $106K, expenses of $110K, and assets of $25K (revenue -0.8% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $107K, expenses of $110K, and assets of $29K (revenue +2.3% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $105K, expenses of $119K, and assets of $32K (revenue +2.2% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $102K, expenses of $87K, and assets of $47K (revenue +5.5% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $97K, expenses of $97K, and assets of $31K (revenue +56.5% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $62K, expenses of $67K, and assets of $31K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Volt Volleyball Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Volt Volleyball Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.