Volunteers In Medicine

Volunteers In Medicine consistently operates with a surplus and no reported officer compensation, growing assets to nearly $2 million.

EIN: 203531527 · Wilkes Barre, PA · NTEE: E32 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$1.2MRevenue
$1.2MGross Revenue
$2.1MAssets
90/100Mission Score (Excellent)
E32
Volunteers In Medicine Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$1.2M
Total Expenses$1.0M
Program Spending85%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$2
Net Assets$1.9M
Transparency Score90/100

Is Volunteers In Medicine Legit?

Appears Legitimate

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Volunteers In Medicine directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Volunteers In Medicine

Volunteers In Medicine (EIN: 203531527) is a nonprofit organization based in Wilkes Barre, PA, classified under NTEE code E32. The organization reported total revenue of $1.2M and total assets of $2.1M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Volunteers In Medicine's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

20Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Volunteers In Medicine is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 20 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 12.2%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$1.7M
Total Expenses$1.0M
Surplus / Deficit+$641K
Total Assets$2.0M
Total Liabilities$54K
Net Assets$1.9M
Operating Margin38.4%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio2.7%
Months of Reserves23.4 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Volunteers In Medicine reported a surplus of $641K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 23.4 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 2.7% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Volunteers In Medicine's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 12.2%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+83.1%+7.6%+44.2%
2022-0.5%+19.3%-4.7%
2021-11.2%+1.4%+1.8%
2020+15.3%-12.3%+27.3%
2019+32.7%+12.9%-2.6%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2006

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Volunteers In Medicine demonstrates a generally stable financial position with consistent revenue streams and growing assets over the past decade. In the most recent filing (202312), the organization reported revenue of $1,668,325 against expenses of $1,027,280, resulting in a significant surplus that contributed to an increase in assets to $1,999,854. This trend of revenue exceeding expenses in recent years (e.g., 202312, 202112, 202012) indicates sound financial management and an ability to build reserves. The organization's liabilities are consistently low relative to its assets, suggesting a healthy balance sheet. The organization's spending efficiency appears strong, particularly given the consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all available filings. This indicates that leadership is either entirely volunteer-based or compensated through other means not classified as officer compensation, which is a positive sign for donor confidence. While a detailed breakdown of program, administrative, and fundraising expenses is not provided in the summary data, the overall financial health and lack of executive compensation suggest a focus on mission delivery. The consistent filing of IRS Form 990s over 13 periods demonstrates a commitment to regulatory compliance and transparency.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Volunteers In Medicine with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 85%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Volunteers In Medicine allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$1.7MTotal Revenue
$1.0MTotal Expenses
$2.0MTotal Assets
$54KTotal Liabilities
$1.9MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $641K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 2.7%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Volunteers In Medicine consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all 13 available filings, indicating that its leadership is either entirely volunteer or compensated through non-officer roles, which is highly favorable for an organization of its size with nearly $2 million in assets.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Volunteers In Medicine:

  • Consistent financial surpluses, with revenue exceeding expenses in most recent years (e.g., 202312 revenue $1,668,325 vs. expenses $1,027,280).
  • Strong asset growth, nearly doubling from $983,473 in 201412 to $1,999,854 in 202312.
  • Zero reported officer compensation across all 13 filings, indicating high efficiency and dedication.
  • Low liabilities relative to assets, demonstrating a healthy balance sheet (e.g., 202312 liabilities $53,935 vs. assets $1,999,854).
  • Consistent IRS 990 filing history (13 filings), indicating strong transparency and compliance.

Frequently Asked Questions about Volunteers In Medicine

Is Volunteers In Medicine a legitimate charity?

Volunteers In Medicine (EIN: 203531527) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Pennsylvania. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.2M. No red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Volunteers In Medicine spend its money?

Volunteers In Medicine directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Volunteers In Medicine tax-deductible?

Volunteers In Medicine is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 203531527). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the Volunteers In Medicine CEO make?

Volunteers In Medicine's highest-compensated officer earns $2 annually. The organization reported $1.2M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

What percentage of Volunteers In Medicine's spending goes to programs?

Volunteers In Medicine directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Volunteers In Medicine compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 90/100 (Excellent), Volunteers In Medicine is above average for NTEE category E32 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Volunteers In Medicine located?

Volunteers In Medicine is headquartered in Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania and files with the IRS under EIN 203531527. It is classified under NTEE code E32.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Volunteers In Medicine have?

Volunteers In Medicine has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.2M in total revenue.

Is Volunteers In Medicine a good charity?

Based on the provided financial data, Volunteers In Medicine appears to be a very good charity. It consistently operates with a surplus, has growing assets, and reports 0% officer compensation, indicating efficient use of funds and a strong commitment to its mission.

How has Volunteers In Medicine's financial health changed over time?

Volunteers In Medicine has shown significant financial growth and stability. Its assets have grown from $983,473 in 201412 to $1,999,854 in 202312. Revenue has also seen substantial increases, particularly in the most recent period (202312) reaching $1,668,325, demonstrating a positive upward trend.

What is the organization's approach to executive compensation?

The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation in all 13 filings, suggesting a model where executive leadership is either entirely volunteer or compensated through roles not classified as officer compensation, which is a strong indicator of fiscal prudence.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Volunteers In Medicine showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Volunteers In Medicine's revenue has grown by 297.5%, moving from $420K to $1.7M. Total assets increased by 102.7% over the same period, from $987K to $2.0M. Total functional expenses rose by 96.5%, from $523K to $1.0M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Volunteers In Medicine reported a surplus of $641K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $54K in liabilities against $2.0M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 2.7%), resulting in net assets of $1.9M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $1.7M $1.0M $2.0M $54K
2022 $911K $955K $1.4M $82K View 990
2021 $916K $801K $1.5M $107K View 990
2020 $1.0M $790K $1.4M $196K View 990
2019 $895K $901K $1.1M $131K View 990
2018 $674K $798K $1.2M $156K View 990
2017 $474K $572K $1.3M $181K View 990
2016 $898K $549K $1.4M $207K View 990
2015 $711K $538K $1.1M $246K View 990
2014 $552K $582K $983K $285K View 990
2013 $754K $512K $1.0M $298K View 990
2012 $294K $452K $805K $319K View 990
2011 $420K $523K $987K $343K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $2.0M (revenue +83.1% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $911K, expenses of $955K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue -0.5% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $916K, expenses of $801K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue -11.2% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $790K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +15.3% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $895K, expenses of $901K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +32.7% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $674K, expenses of $798K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +42.3% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $474K, expenses of $572K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue -47.2% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $898K, expenses of $549K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +26.2% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $711K, expenses of $538K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +28.9% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $552K, expenses of $582K, and assets of $983K (revenue -26.8% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $754K, expenses of $512K, and assets of $1.0M (revenue +156.3% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $294K, expenses of $452K, and assets of $805K (revenue -29.9% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $420K, expenses of $523K, and assets of $987K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Volunteers In Medicine:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Volunteers In Medicine is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Pennsylvania

Explore more nonprofits based in Pennsylvania with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Pennsylvania nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE E32)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code E32.

View all E32 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State