W Montague Cobb Nma Health Institute

EIN: 262652958 · Washington, DC · NTEE: H90

$510KRevenue
$257KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
H90
W Montague Cobb Nma Health Institute Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$510K
Total Expenses$662K
Net Assets$240K

Is W Montague Cobb Nma Health Institute Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About W Montague Cobb Nma Health Institute

W Montague Cobb Nma Health Institute (EIN: 262652958) is a nonprofit organization based in Washington, DC, classified under NTEE code H90. The organization reported total revenue of $510K and total assets of $257K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of W Montague Cobb Nma Health Institute's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

16Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
12Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

W Montague Cobb Nma Health Institute is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 16 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 23.3%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$711K
Total Expenses$662K
Surplus / Deficit+$48K
Total Assets$274K
Total Liabilities$34K
Net Assets$240K
Operating Margin6.8%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio12.2%
Months of Reserves5.0 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, W Montague Cobb Nma Health Institute reported a surplus of $48K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 5.0 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 12.2% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 12 years of filings (2012–2023), W Montague Cobb Nma Health Institute's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 23.3%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+19.8%+10.1%-31.5%
2022-20.0%+17.4%+8.0%
2021+176.8%+109.8%+167.9%
2020-11.6%-41.9%+163.2%
2019-32.2%+9.0%-66.3%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1200
IRS Ruling Date2010

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for W Montague Cobb Nma Health Institute has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates W Montague Cobb Nma Health Institute with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$711KTotal Revenue
$662KTotal Expenses
$274KTotal Assets
$34KTotal Liabilities
$240KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $48K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 12.2%.

Frequently Asked Questions about W Montague Cobb Nma Health Institute

Is W Montague Cobb Nma Health Institute a legitimate charity?

W Montague Cobb Nma Health Institute (EIN: 262652958) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Washington DC. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $510K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does W Montague Cobb Nma Health Institute spend its money?

W Montague Cobb Nma Health Institute reported $510K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to W Montague Cobb Nma Health Institute tax-deductible?

W Montague Cobb Nma Health Institute is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 262652958). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is W Montague Cobb Nma Health Institute located?

W Montague Cobb Nma Health Institute is headquartered in Washington, Washington DC and files with the IRS under EIN 262652958. It is classified under NTEE code H90.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does W Montague Cobb Nma Health Institute have?

W Montague Cobb Nma Health Institute has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $510K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for W Montague Cobb Nma Health Institute showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:

Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), W Montague Cobb Nma Health Institute's revenue has grown by 904.6%, moving from $71K to $711K. Total assets increased by 539.8% over the same period, from $43K to $274K. Total functional expenses rose by 1720.7%, from $36K to $662K. In its most recent filing year (2023), W Montague Cobb Nma Health Institute reported a surplus of $48K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $34K in liabilities against $274K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 12.2%), resulting in net assets of $240K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $711K $662K $274K $34K View 990
2022 $593K $601K $400K $208K View 990
2021 $742K $512K $370K $171K View 990
2020 $268K $244K $138K $168K View 990
2019 $303K $420K $53K $106K View 990
2018 $447K $385K $156K $93K View 990
2017 $207K $397K $95K $93K View 990
2016 $294K $290K $192K $0 View 990
2015 $298K $287K $188K $0 View 990
2014 $374K $233K $214K $0 View 990
2013 $159K $122K $79K $6K View 990
2012 $71K $36K $43K $6K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $711K, expenses of $662K, and assets of $274K (revenue +19.8% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $593K, expenses of $601K, and assets of $400K (revenue -20.0% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $742K, expenses of $512K, and assets of $370K (revenue +176.8% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $268K, expenses of $244K, and assets of $138K (revenue -11.6% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $303K, expenses of $420K, and assets of $53K (revenue -32.2% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $447K, expenses of $385K, and assets of $156K (revenue +115.6% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $207K, expenses of $397K, and assets of $95K (revenue -29.5% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $294K, expenses of $290K, and assets of $192K (revenue -1.2% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $298K, expenses of $287K, and assets of $188K (revenue -20.4% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $374K, expenses of $233K, and assets of $214K (revenue +135.4% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $159K, expenses of $122K, and assets of $79K (revenue +124.5% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $71K, expenses of $36K, and assets of $43K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for W Montague Cobb Nma Health Institute:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for W Montague Cobb Nma Health Institute is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Washington DC

Explore more nonprofits based in Washington DC with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Washington DC nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE H90)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code H90.

View all H90 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State