Wabash Valley Mechanical Contractors Association Inc

EIN: 356042832 · Indianapolis, IN

$246KRevenue
$992KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Wabash Valley Mechanical Contractors Association Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$246K
Total Expenses$260K
Net Assets$934K

Is Wabash Valley Mechanical Contractors Association Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Wabash Valley Mechanical Contractors Association Inc

Wabash Valley Mechanical Contractors Association Inc (EIN: 356042832) is a nonprofit organization based in Indianapolis, IN. The organization reported total revenue of $246K and total assets of $992K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Wabash Valley Mechanical Contractors Association Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

41Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Wabash Valley Mechanical Contractors Association Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 41 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -3.5%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$324K
Total Expenses$260K
Surplus / Deficit+$64K
Total Assets$934K
Net Assets$934K
Operating Margin19.9%
Months of Reserves43.1 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Wabash Valley Mechanical Contractors Association Inc reported a surplus of $64K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 43.1 months of operating reserves (strong position).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Wabash Valley Mechanical Contractors Association Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -3.5%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+12.9%+25.9%+10.9%
2022+1.4%+9.0%-0.6%
2021-2.6%-14.2%+15.2%
2020-22.3%-23.4%+16.1%
2019+33.5%+3.4%+12.5%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1985

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Wabash Valley Mechanical Contractors Association Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Wabash Valley Mechanical Contractors Association Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$324KTotal Revenue
$260KTotal Expenses
$934KTotal Assets
$934KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $64K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

Frequently Asked Questions about Wabash Valley Mechanical Contractors Association Inc

Is Wabash Valley Mechanical Contractors Association Inc a legitimate charity?

Wabash Valley Mechanical Contractors Association Inc (EIN: 356042832) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Indiana. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $246K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Wabash Valley Mechanical Contractors Association Inc spend its money?

Wabash Valley Mechanical Contractors Association Inc reported $246K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Wabash Valley Mechanical Contractors Association Inc tax-deductible?

Wabash Valley Mechanical Contractors Association Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 356042832). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Wabash Valley Mechanical Contractors Association Inc located?

Wabash Valley Mechanical Contractors Association Inc is headquartered in Indianapolis, Indiana and files with the IRS under EIN 356042832.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Wabash Valley Mechanical Contractors Association Inc have?

Wabash Valley Mechanical Contractors Association Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $246K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Wabash Valley Mechanical Contractors Association Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Wabash Valley Mechanical Contractors Association Inc's revenue has declined by 34.9%, moving from $498K to $324K. Total assets increased by 136.8% over the same period, from $394K to $934K. Total functional expenses fell by 35.7%, from $404K to $260K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Wabash Valley Mechanical Contractors Association Inc reported a surplus of $64K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $324K $260K $934K $0
2022 $287K $206K $842K $0 View 990
2021 $283K $189K $847K $0 View 990
2020 $291K $221K $735K $0
2019 $375K $288K $633K $0 View 990
2018 $281K $279K $563K $0 View 990
2017 $285K $247K $578K $0 View 990
2016 $301K $263K $539K $0 View 990
2015 $313K $346K $501K $0 View 990
2014 $298K $271K $535K $0 View 990
2013 $265K $211K $507K $0 View 990
2012 $282K $223K $453K $0 View 990
2011 $498K $404K $394K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $324K, expenses of $260K, and assets of $934K (revenue +12.9% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $287K, expenses of $206K, and assets of $842K (revenue +1.4% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $283K, expenses of $189K, and assets of $847K (revenue -2.6% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $291K, expenses of $221K, and assets of $735K (revenue -22.3% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $375K, expenses of $288K, and assets of $633K (revenue +33.5% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $281K, expenses of $279K, and assets of $563K (revenue -1.7% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $285K, expenses of $247K, and assets of $578K (revenue -5.2% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $301K, expenses of $263K, and assets of $539K (revenue -3.7% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $313K, expenses of $346K, and assets of $501K (revenue +4.8% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $298K, expenses of $271K, and assets of $535K (revenue +12.7% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $265K, expenses of $211K, and assets of $507K (revenue -6.0% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $282K, expenses of $223K, and assets of $453K (revenue -43.5% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $498K, expenses of $404K, and assets of $394K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Wabash Valley Mechanical Contractors Association Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Wabash Valley Mechanical Contractors Association Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Indiana

Explore more nonprofits based in Indiana with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Indiana nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State