Waccabuc Country Club Company

Waccabuc Country Club Company shows consistent revenue growth and strong asset accumulation over the past decade.

EIN: 131736008 · Waccabuc, NY · Updated: 2026-03-28

$12.0MRevenue
$11.3MGross Revenue
$19.1MAssets
65/100Mission Score (Good)
Waccabuc Country Club Company Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$12.0M
Total Expenses$8.5M
Program Spending84%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$10
Net Assets$13.9M
Transparency Score65/100

Is Waccabuc Country Club Company Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
2 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Waccabuc Country Club Company directs 84% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Waccabuc Country Club Company

Waccabuc Country Club Company (EIN: 131736008) is a nonprofit organization based in Waccabuc, NY. The organization reported total revenue of $12.0M and total assets of $19.1M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Waccabuc Country Club Company's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

68Years Operating
LargeSize Classification
14Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Waccabuc Country Club Company is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 68 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 5.4%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$10.1M
Total Expenses$8.5M
Surplus / Deficit+$1.6M
Total Assets$15.3M
Total Liabilities$1.5M
Net Assets$13.9M
Operating Margin16.2%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio9.6%
Months of Reserves21.7 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Waccabuc Country Club Company reported a surplus of $1.6M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 21.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 9.6% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 14 years of filings (2010–2023), Waccabuc Country Club Company's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 5.4%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+3.2%+15.9%+11.0%
2022+33.7%+9.9%+19.7%
2021+27.6%+15.7%+23.0%
2020-3.2%-7.8%+0.6%
2019+0.2%+4.2%-2.6%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1958

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Waccabuc Country Club Company, despite being a 501(c)(7) social club, demonstrates consistent financial growth over the past decade. Revenue has steadily increased from $5.35 million in 2014 to over $10 million in 2023, indicating a healthy and expanding operation. The organization consistently maintains a positive net income, with assets growing from $8.77 million to $15.32 million in the same period, suggesting sound financial management and reinvestment. Liabilities have remained relatively low compared to assets, further indicating financial stability. As a social club, its 'program spending' would primarily relate to member services and club maintenance, which appears to be well-funded given the expense levels relative to revenue. The organization's spending efficiency appears reasonable for its operational model, with expenses generally tracking revenue growth. For instance, in 2023, expenses were $8.46 million against $10.09 million in revenue, leaving a significant surplus. Transparency is generally good through its consistent IRS 990 filings, which are publicly available. However, as a social club, the NTEE code is unknown, and the specific breakdown of 'program' vs. 'administrative' spending in a traditional charitable sense is not directly applicable or easily discernible from the provided data, as its primary purpose is member benefit rather than public good. Overall, Waccabuc Country Club Company exhibits strong financial health and growth. Its consistent revenue generation and asset accumulation point to a well-managed entity. While the traditional metrics for charitable efficiency don't perfectly align with a social club, the financial data suggests effective management of its resources to serve its members.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Waccabuc Country Club Company with a Mission Score of 65 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 84%
  • fundraising: 6%

According to IRS 990 filings, Waccabuc Country Club Company allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 84%, fundraising: 6%. With 84% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$10.1MTotal Revenue
$8.5MTotal Expenses
$15.3MTotal Assets
$1.5MTotal Liabilities
$13.9MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $1.6M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 9.6%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that its leadership is either unpaid or compensated through other means not categorized as officer compensation on the 990, which is unusual for an organization of its size with over $10 million in annual revenue.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Waccabuc Country Club Company's IRS 990 filings:

  • Consistent 0% officer compensation reported despite significant revenue, which may obscure actual leadership compensation.
  • NTEE code is unknown, which limits understanding of its specific operational focus beyond being a social club.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Waccabuc Country Club Company:

  • Consistent revenue growth, increasing from $5.35 million in 2014 to $10.09 million in 2023.
  • Strong asset growth, from $8.77 million in 2014 to $15.32 million in 2023, indicating financial health.
  • Positive net income in most years, demonstrating effective financial management.
  • Low liabilities relative to assets, suggesting a strong balance sheet.

Frequently Asked Questions about Waccabuc Country Club Company

Is Waccabuc Country Club Company a legitimate charity?

Waccabuc Country Club Company (EIN: 131736008) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 65/100. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $12.0M. 2 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Waccabuc Country Club Company spend its money?

Waccabuc Country Club Company directs 84% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 6%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Waccabuc Country Club Company tax-deductible?

Waccabuc Country Club Company is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 131736008). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the Waccabuc Country Club Company CEO make?

Waccabuc Country Club Company's highest-compensated officer earns $10 annually. The organization reported $12.0M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

What percentage of Waccabuc Country Club Company's spending goes to programs?

Waccabuc Country Club Company directs 84% to programs, 6% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

Where is Waccabuc Country Club Company located?

Waccabuc Country Club Company is headquartered in Waccabuc, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 131736008.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Waccabuc Country Club Company have?

Waccabuc Country Club Company has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $12.0M in total revenue.

What is the primary purpose of Waccabuc Country Club Company as a 501(c)(7) organization?

As a 501(c)(7) organization, Waccabuc Country Club Company is a social club whose primary purpose is to provide pleasure, recreation, and other nonprofitable social activities for its members. It is not a public charity.

Why is officer compensation reported as 0% despite significant revenue?

The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation on the IRS 990s suggests that either the officers are volunteers, or their compensation is structured in a way that it is not reported in the 'officer compensation' section, perhaps as general salaries or through a management company. This warrants further investigation for full transparency.

How has the organization's financial stability changed over the last decade?

The organization has shown significant financial growth and stability, with revenue increasing from $5.35 million in 2014 to $10.09 million in 2023, and assets growing from $8.77 million to $15.32 million in the same period. Liabilities have remained manageable relative to assets.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Waccabuc Country Club Company showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:

Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2023), Waccabuc Country Club Company's revenue has grown by 97.5%, moving from $5.1M to $10.1M. Total assets increased by 75.5% over the same period, from $8.7M to $15.3M. Total functional expenses rose by 81%, from $4.7M to $8.5M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Waccabuc Country Club Company reported a surplus of $1.6M, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $1.5M in liabilities against $15.3M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 9.6%), resulting in net assets of $13.9M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $10.1M $8.5M $15.3M $1.5M
2022 $9.8M $7.3M $13.8M $1.8M View 990
2021 $7.3M $6.6M $11.5M $2.0M View 990
2020 $5.7M $5.7M $9.4M $570K View 990
2019 $5.9M $6.2M $9.3M $508K View 990
2018 $5.9M $6.0M $9.6M $430K View 990
2017 $6.1M $5.8M $10.0M $686K View 990
2016 $5.8M $5.6M $9.6M $726K View 990
2015 $5.7M $5.4M $9.0M $176K View 990
2014 $5.4M $5.6M $8.8M $201K View 990
2013 $6.0M $5.5M $9.0M $204K View 990
2012 $5.2M $5.0M $9.1M $378K View 990
2011 $5.2M $5.0M $9.1M $378K View 990
2010 $5.1M $4.7M $8.7M $222K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $10.1M, expenses of $8.5M, and assets of $15.3M (revenue +3.2% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $9.8M, expenses of $7.3M, and assets of $13.8M (revenue +33.7% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $7.3M, expenses of $6.6M, and assets of $11.5M (revenue +27.6% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $5.7M, expenses of $5.7M, and assets of $9.4M (revenue -3.2% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $5.9M, expenses of $6.2M, and assets of $9.3M (revenue +0.2% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $5.9M, expenses of $6.0M, and assets of $9.6M (revenue -3.8% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $6.1M, expenses of $5.8M, and assets of $10.0M (revenue +6.5% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $5.8M, expenses of $5.6M, and assets of $9.6M (revenue +0.7% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $5.7M, expenses of $5.4M, and assets of $9.0M (revenue +6.9% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $5.4M, expenses of $5.6M, and assets of $8.8M (revenue -11.2% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $6.0M, expenses of $5.5M, and assets of $9.0M (revenue +15.6% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $5.2M, expenses of $5.0M, and assets of $9.1M (revenue +0.0% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $5.2M, expenses of $5.0M, and assets of $9.1M (revenue +2.0% year-over-year).
  • 2010: Revenue of $5.1M, expenses of $4.7M, and assets of $8.7M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Waccabuc Country Club Company:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing 2010 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Waccabuc Country Club Company is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New York

Explore more nonprofits based in New York with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New York nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State