Wag On Inn Rescue
Wag On Inn Rescue consistently operates with 0% officer compensation, demonstrating strong financial efficiency and volunteer-driven leadership.
EIN: 203863772 · Tinton Falls, NJ · NTEE: D200 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $253K |
| Total Expenses | $268K |
| Program Spending | 90% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $66,331 |
| Net Assets | $110K |
| Transparency Score | 92/100 |
Is Wag On Inn Rescue Legit?
Appears Legitimate
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Wag On Inn Rescue directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Wag On Inn Rescue
Wag On Inn Rescue (EIN: 203863772) is a nonprofit organization based in Tinton Falls, NJ, classified under NTEE code D200. The organization reported total revenue of $253K and total assets of $82K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Wag On Inn Rescue's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Wag On Inn Rescue is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 18 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 6.9%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $291K |
| Total Expenses | $268K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$22K |
| Total Assets | $112K |
| Total Liabilities | $2K |
| Net Assets | $110K |
| Operating Margin | 7.6% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 2.2% |
| Months of Reserves | 5.0 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Wag On Inn Rescue reported a surplus of $22K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 5.0 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 2.2% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 14 years of filings (2010–2023), Wag On Inn Rescue's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 6.9%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -14.3% | -8.4% | +27.9% |
| 2022 | -22.4% | -29.9% | +110.1% |
| 2021 | +46.4% | +35.7% | +101.7% |
| 2020 | +29.2% | +48.1% | -31.4% |
| 2019 | +138.2% | +119.8% | +320.9% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2008 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Wag On Inn Rescue with a Mission Score of 92 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 5%
- programs: 90%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Wag On Inn Rescue allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 5%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 5%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $22K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 2.2%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is consistently reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that the organization's leadership is entirely volunteer-based. This is highly commendable for an organization with revenues ranging from $66,331 to $436,799, as it ensures that a maximum proportion of funds are directed towards its charitable mission.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Wag On Inn Rescue:
- Consistent 0% officer compensation, indicating volunteer leadership and high efficiency.
- Strong asset growth, from $4,827 in 2017 to $112,323 in 2023, demonstrating financial stability.
- Minimal liabilities across all reported periods, suggesting sound financial management.
- Robust filing history with 14 IRS 990 filings, indicating strong transparency and compliance.
- Expenses consistently close to revenues, showing active deployment of funds towards the mission.
Frequently Asked Questions about Wag On Inn Rescue
Is Wag On Inn Rescue a legitimate charity?
Wag On Inn Rescue (EIN: 203863772) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Jersey. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 92/100. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $253K. No red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Wag On Inn Rescue spend its money?
Wag On Inn Rescue directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Wag On Inn Rescue tax-deductible?
Wag On Inn Rescue is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 203863772). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Wag On Inn Rescue CEO make?
Wag On Inn Rescue's highest-compensated officer earns $66,331 annually. The organization reported $253K in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Wag On Inn Rescue's spending goes to programs?
Wag On Inn Rescue directs 90% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Wag On Inn Rescue compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 92/100 (Excellent), Wag On Inn Rescue is above average for NTEE category D200 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Wag On Inn Rescue located?
Wag On Inn Rescue is headquartered in Tinton Falls, New Jersey and files with the IRS under EIN 203863772. It is classified under NTEE code D200.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Wag On Inn Rescue have?
Wag On Inn Rescue has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $253K in total revenue.
Is Wag On Inn Rescue a good charity?
Based on its financial data, Wag On Inn Rescue appears to be a very good charity. It consistently reports 0% officer compensation, indicating a volunteer-led model, and maintains healthy asset growth with minimal liabilities. Its consistent filing history also points to strong transparency.
How does Wag On Inn Rescue manage its expenses relative to its revenue?
Wag On Inn Rescue generally manages its expenses closely to its revenue. For example, in 2023, revenue was $290,588 and expenses were $268,401, showing that most incoming funds are utilized for operations and programs, rather than being held excessively.
What is the trend in Wag On Inn Rescue's assets?
Wag On Inn Rescue has shown significant asset growth, increasing from $4,827 in 2017 to $112,323 in 2023. This indicates a strengthening financial position and capacity over time.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Wag On Inn Rescue showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:
Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2023), Wag On Inn Rescue's revenue has grown by 139.2%, moving from $121K to $291K. Total assets increased by 3084.7% over the same period, from $4K to $112K. Total functional expenses rose by 128.5%, from $117K to $268K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Wag On Inn Rescue reported a surplus of $22K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $2K in liabilities against $112K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 2.2%), resulting in net assets of $110K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $291K | $268K | $112K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $339K | $293K | $88K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $437K | $418K | $42K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $298K | $308K | $21K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $231K | $208K | $30K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $97K | $95K | $7K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $82K | $92K | $5K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $87K | $78K | $16K | $1K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $66K | $91K | $6K | $95 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $87K | $70K | $31K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $84K | $70K | $14K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $100K | $106K | $3K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $104K | $99K | $9K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2010 | $121K | $117K | $4K | $2K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $291K, expenses of $268K, and assets of $112K (revenue -14.3% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $339K, expenses of $293K, and assets of $88K (revenue -22.4% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $437K, expenses of $418K, and assets of $42K (revenue +46.4% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $298K, expenses of $308K, and assets of $21K (revenue +29.2% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $231K, expenses of $208K, and assets of $30K (revenue +138.2% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $97K, expenses of $95K, and assets of $7K (revenue +18.2% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $82K, expenses of $92K, and assets of $5K (revenue -5.4% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $87K, expenses of $78K, and assets of $16K (revenue +30.8% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $66K, expenses of $91K, and assets of $6K (revenue -24.1% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $87K, expenses of $70K, and assets of $31K (revenue +3.4% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $84K, expenses of $70K, and assets of $14K (revenue -15.4% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $100K, expenses of $106K, and assets of $3K (revenue -3.9% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $104K, expenses of $99K, and assets of $9K (revenue -14.5% year-over-year).
- 2010: Revenue of $121K, expenses of $117K, and assets of $4K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Wag On Inn Rescue:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Wag On Inn Rescue is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.