Ward County Senior Citizens Center
EIN: 752409968 · Monahans, TX · NTEE: N99Z
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $831K |
| Total Expenses | $691K |
| Net Assets | $246K |
Is Ward County Senior Citizens Center Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Ward County Senior Citizens Center
Ward County Senior Citizens Center (EIN: 752409968) is a nonprofit organization based in Monahans, TX, classified under NTEE code N99Z. The organization reported total revenue of $831K and total assets of $246K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Ward County Senior Citizens Center's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Ward County Senior Citizens Center is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 34 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.4%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $731K |
| Total Expenses | $691K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$39K |
| Total Assets | $246K |
| Net Assets | $246K |
| Operating Margin | 5.4% |
| Months of Reserves | 4.3 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Ward County Senior Citizens Center reported a surplus of $39K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 4.3 months of operating reserves (adequate).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Ward County Senior Citizens Center's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.4%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -4.6% | -5.8% | +18.7% |
| 2022 | +20.5% | +19.9% | +19.0% |
| 2021 | +6.8% | +9.4% | +16.2% |
| 2020 | -0.6% | -4.8% | +32.3% |
| 2019 | +10.5% | +12.4% | +11.5% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1992 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Ward County Senior Citizens Center has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Ward County Senior Citizens Center with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $39K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
Frequently Asked Questions about Ward County Senior Citizens Center
Is Ward County Senior Citizens Center a legitimate charity?
Ward County Senior Citizens Center (EIN: 752409968) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Texas. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $831K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Ward County Senior Citizens Center spend its money?
Ward County Senior Citizens Center reported $831K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Ward County Senior Citizens Center tax-deductible?
Ward County Senior Citizens Center is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 752409968). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Ward County Senior Citizens Center located?
Ward County Senior Citizens Center is headquartered in Monahans, Texas and files with the IRS under EIN 752409968. It is classified under NTEE code N99Z.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Ward County Senior Citizens Center have?
Ward County Senior Citizens Center has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $831K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Ward County Senior Citizens Center showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Ward County Senior Citizens Center's revenue has grown by 67.3%, moving from $437K to $731K. Total assets increased by 32.6% over the same period, from $185K to $246K. Total functional expenses rose by 52.7%, from $453K to $691K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Ward County Senior Citizens Center reported a surplus of $39K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $731K | $691K | $246K | $0 | — | — |
| 2022 | $766K | $733K | $207K | $713 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $636K | $612K | $174K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $595K | $559K | $150K | $0 | — | — |
| 2019 | $599K | $587K | $113K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $542K | $522K | $101K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $536K | $513K | $82K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $470K | $513K | $59K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $482K | $518K | $102K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $469K | $492K | $139K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $487K | $473K | $163K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $435K | $471K | $149K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $437K | $453K | $185K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $731K, expenses of $691K, and assets of $246K (revenue -4.6% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $766K, expenses of $733K, and assets of $207K (revenue +20.5% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $636K, expenses of $612K, and assets of $174K (revenue +6.8% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $595K, expenses of $559K, and assets of $150K (revenue -0.6% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $599K, expenses of $587K, and assets of $113K (revenue +10.5% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $542K, expenses of $522K, and assets of $101K (revenue +1.0% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $536K, expenses of $513K, and assets of $82K (revenue +14.1% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $470K, expenses of $513K, and assets of $59K (revenue -2.4% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $482K, expenses of $518K, and assets of $102K (revenue +2.8% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $469K, expenses of $492K, and assets of $139K (revenue -3.8% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $487K, expenses of $473K, and assets of $163K (revenue +12.1% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $435K, expenses of $471K, and assets of $149K (revenue -0.5% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $437K, expenses of $453K, and assets of $185K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Ward County Senior Citizens Center:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Ward County Senior Citizens Center is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.