Warren Achievement Center Inc

EIN: 370810379 · Monmouth, IL

$7.5MRevenue
$7.4MGross Revenue
$4.3MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Warren Achievement Center Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$7.5M
Total Expenses$6.7M
Net Assets$2.5M

Is Warren Achievement Center Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Warren Achievement Center Inc

Warren Achievement Center Inc (EIN: 370810379) is a nonprofit organization based in Monmouth, IL. The organization reported total revenue of $7.5M and total assets of $4.3M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Warren Achievement Center Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

63Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
GrowingRevenue Trajectory

Warren Achievement Center Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 63 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.5%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$6.9M
Total Expenses$6.7M
Surplus / Deficit+$191K
Total Assets$2.9M
Total Liabilities$426K
Net Assets$2.5M
Operating Margin2.8%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio14.6%
Months of Reserves5.2 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Warren Achievement Center Inc reported a surplus of $191K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 5.2 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 14.6% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Warren Achievement Center Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.5%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+17.5%+14.2%+11.7%
2022+13.3%+14.5%+2.8%
2021+5.9%+8.9%+7.0%
2020+9.2%+7.7%+4.7%
2019+4.6%-1.5%+6.5%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date1963

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Warren Achievement Center Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Warren Achievement Center Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$6.9MTotal Revenue
$6.7MTotal Expenses
$2.9MTotal Assets
$426KTotal Liabilities
$2.5MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $191K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 14.6%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Warren Achievement Center Inc

Is Warren Achievement Center Inc a legitimate charity?

Warren Achievement Center Inc (EIN: 370810379) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Illinois. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $7.5M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Warren Achievement Center Inc spend its money?

Warren Achievement Center Inc reported $7.5M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Warren Achievement Center Inc tax-deductible?

Warren Achievement Center Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 370810379). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Warren Achievement Center Inc located?

Warren Achievement Center Inc is headquartered in Monmouth, Illinois and files with the IRS under EIN 370810379.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Warren Achievement Center Inc have?

Warren Achievement Center Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $7.5M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Warren Achievement Center Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Warren Achievement Center Inc's revenue has grown by 70.3%, moving from $4.0M to $6.9M. Total assets increased by 36.1% over the same period, from $2.1M to $2.9M. Total functional expenses rose by 62.2%, from $4.1M to $6.7M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Warren Achievement Center Inc reported a surplus of $191K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $426K in liabilities against $2.9M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 14.6%), resulting in net assets of $2.5M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $6.9M $6.7M $2.9M $426K View 990
2022 $5.8M $5.8M $2.6M $424K View 990
2021 $5.2M $5.1M $2.5M $350K View 990
2020 $4.9M $4.7M $2.4M $231K View 990
2019 $4.5M $4.4M $2.3M $302K View 990
2018 $4.3M $4.4M $2.1M $270K View 990
2017 $4.2M $4.3M $2.3M $266K View 990
2016 $4.0M $3.9M $2.3M $234K View 990
2015 $4.2M $4.0M $2.5M $408K View 990
2014 $4.3M $4.2M $2.4M $387K View 990
2013 $4.0M $4.1M $1.8M $196K View 990
2012 $4.2M $4.1M $2.0M $341K View 990
2011 $4.0M $4.1M $2.1M $472K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $6.9M, expenses of $6.7M, and assets of $2.9M (revenue +17.5% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $5.8M, expenses of $5.8M, and assets of $2.6M (revenue +13.3% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $5.2M, expenses of $5.1M, and assets of $2.5M (revenue +5.9% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $4.9M, expenses of $4.7M, and assets of $2.4M (revenue +9.2% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $4.5M, expenses of $4.4M, and assets of $2.3M (revenue +4.6% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $4.3M, expenses of $4.4M, and assets of $2.1M (revenue +1.5% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $4.2M, expenses of $4.3M, and assets of $2.3M (revenue +6.1% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $4.0M, expenses of $3.9M, and assets of $2.3M (revenue -4.7% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $4.2M, expenses of $4.0M, and assets of $2.5M (revenue -3.1% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $4.3M, expenses of $4.2M, and assets of $2.4M (revenue +6.9% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $4.0M, expenses of $4.1M, and assets of $1.8M (revenue -3.4% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $4.2M, expenses of $4.1M, and assets of $2.0M (revenue +3.0% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $4.0M, expenses of $4.1M, and assets of $2.1M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Warren Achievement Center Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Warren Achievement Center Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Illinois

Explore more nonprofits based in Illinois with AI-powered transparency reports.

1. Shorefront

Evanston · $925K revenue · Score: 75/100

View all Illinois nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State