Warren Riverside Golf Club
EIN: 411585270 · Warren, MN
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $199K |
| Total Expenses | $137K |
| Net Assets | $166K |
Is Warren Riverside Golf Club Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Warren Riverside Golf Club
Warren Riverside Golf Club (EIN: 411585270) is a nonprofit organization based in Warren, MN. The organization reported total revenue of $199K and total assets of $173K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Warren Riverside Golf Club's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Warren Riverside Golf Club is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 37 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.9%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $143K |
| Total Expenses | $137K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$6K |
| Total Assets | $179K |
| Total Liabilities | $12K |
| Net Assets | $166K |
| Operating Margin | 4.5% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 7.0% |
| Months of Reserves | 15.7 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Warren Riverside Golf Club reported a surplus of $6K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 15.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 7.0% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Warren Riverside Golf Club's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.9%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +14.7% | +10.1% | +1.9% |
| 2022 | -9.7% | -1.2% | +7.5% |
| 2021 | +39.2% | +14.3% | +8.2% |
| 2020 | -17.5% | -1.3% | -6.8% |
| 2019 | -1.0% | +12.3% | +5.8% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1989 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Warren Riverside Golf Club has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Warren Riverside Golf Club with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $6K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 7.0%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Warren Riverside Golf Club
Is Warren Riverside Golf Club a legitimate charity?
Warren Riverside Golf Club (EIN: 411585270) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Minnesota. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $199K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Warren Riverside Golf Club spend its money?
Warren Riverside Golf Club reported $199K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Warren Riverside Golf Club tax-deductible?
Warren Riverside Golf Club is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 411585270). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Warren Riverside Golf Club located?
Warren Riverside Golf Club is headquartered in Warren, Minnesota and files with the IRS under EIN 411585270.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Warren Riverside Golf Club have?
Warren Riverside Golf Club has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $199K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Warren Riverside Golf Club showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Warren Riverside Golf Club's revenue has grown by 40.7%, moving from $102K to $143K. Total assets increased by 19.4% over the same period, from $150K to $179K. Total functional expenses rose by 41.8%, from $96K to $137K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Warren Riverside Golf Club reported a surplus of $6K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $12K in liabilities against $179K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 7.0%), resulting in net assets of $166K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $143K | $137K | $179K | $12K | — | — |
| 2022 | $125K | $124K | $175K | $16K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $138K | $126K | $163K | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $99K | $110K | $151K | $4K | — | — |
| 2019 | $120K | $112K | $162K | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $122K | $99K | $153K | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $114K | $122K | $136K | $9K | — | — |
| 2016 | $108K | $107K | $143K | $9K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $110K | $115K | $147K | $14K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $105K | $91K | $156K | $17K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $105K | $104K | $146K | $17K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $115K | $107K | $150K | $21K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $102K | $96K | $150K | $29K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $143K, expenses of $137K, and assets of $179K (revenue +14.7% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $125K, expenses of $124K, and assets of $175K (revenue -9.7% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $138K, expenses of $126K, and assets of $163K (revenue +39.2% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $99K, expenses of $110K, and assets of $151K (revenue -17.5% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $120K, expenses of $112K, and assets of $162K (revenue -1.0% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $122K, expenses of $99K, and assets of $153K (revenue +7.0% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $114K, expenses of $122K, and assets of $136K (revenue +5.0% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $108K, expenses of $107K, and assets of $143K (revenue -1.3% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $110K, expenses of $115K, and assets of $147K (revenue +4.7% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $105K, expenses of $91K, and assets of $156K (revenue +0.2% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $105K, expenses of $104K, and assets of $146K (revenue -9.0% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $115K, expenses of $107K, and assets of $150K (revenue +13.0% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $102K, expenses of $96K, and assets of $150K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Warren Riverside Golf Club:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Warren Riverside Golf Club is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.