Warriors & Quiet Waters Foundation

Warriors & Quiet Waters Foundation demonstrates strong asset growth and zero reported officer compensation over a decade.

EIN: 208837637 · Bozeman, MT · NTEE: E50 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$16.6MRevenue
$10.4MGross Revenue
$28.8MAssets
92/100Mission Score (Excellent)
E50
Warriors & Quiet Waters Foundation Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$16.6M
Total Expenses$3.8M
Program Spending85%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$23.9
Net Assets$21.9M
Transparency Score92/100

Is Warriors & Quiet Waters Foundation Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
1 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Warriors & Quiet Waters Foundation directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Warriors & Quiet Waters Foundation

Warriors & Quiet Waters Foundation (EIN: 208837637) is a nonprofit organization based in Bozeman, MT, classified under NTEE code E50. The organization reported total revenue of $16.6M and total assets of $28.8M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Warriors & Quiet Waters Foundation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

19Years Operating
LargeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Warriors & Quiet Waters Foundation is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 19 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 20.7%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$4.6M
Total Expenses$3.8M
Surplus / Deficit+$706K
Total Assets$23.9M
Total Liabilities$2.0M
Net Assets$21.9M
Operating Margin15.5%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio8.5%
Months of Reserves74.5 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Warriors & Quiet Waters Foundation reported a surplus of $706K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 74.5 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 8.5% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Warriors & Quiet Waters Foundation's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 20.7%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+28.2%+6.2%+14.2%
2022-3.8%+40.7%-11.5%
2021-31.2%+60.8%+7.1%
2020+46.3%-12.8%+24.4%
2019-8.8%+18.1%+19.6%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1200
IRS Ruling Date2007

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Warriors & Quiet Waters Foundation demonstrates strong financial health and a consistent commitment to its mission, as evidenced by its IRS 990 filings. The organization has shown robust revenue growth over the past decade, with assets growing from $1.2 million in 2014 to $23.9 million in 2023. This growth indicates effective fundraising and asset management. The organization consistently spends less than its revenue, allowing for asset accumulation and financial stability, with the exception of 2022 where expenses slightly exceeded revenue ($3,624,205 vs $3,554,879). Spending efficiency appears high, as indicated by the significant difference between revenue and expenses in most years, suggesting a strong program spending ratio. For instance, in 2023, expenses were $3,849,677 against revenue of $4,556,103. The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all available filings is a notable indicator of transparency and a focus on directing funds towards the mission rather than executive salaries. This practice, combined with regular filings, suggests a well-governed and transparent organization.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Warriors & Quiet Waters Foundation with a Mission Score of 92 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 85%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Warriors & Quiet Waters Foundation allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$4.6MTotal Revenue
$3.8MTotal Expenses
$23.9MTotal Assets
$2.0MTotal Liabilities
$21.9MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $706K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 8.5%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all 13 available filings, indicating that no compensation was paid to officers, directors, trustees, or key employees. This is highly unusual for an organization of its size with assets of $23.9 million and annual revenues exceeding $3.5 million, suggesting either a fully volunteer leadership or compensation being reported under different categories not captured by 'officer compensation'.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Warriors & Quiet Waters Foundation's IRS 990 filings:

  • Consistent 0% officer compensation for an organization of this size is unusual and warrants further investigation into how leadership is compensated or if it's entirely volunteer-run.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Warriors & Quiet Waters Foundation:

  • Strong and consistent asset growth, from $1.2M in 2014 to $23.9M in 2023.
  • Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation, indicating a strong focus on mission-related spending.
  • Revenue consistently exceeds expenses in most years, allowing for financial stability and growth.
  • Low liabilities relative to assets, indicating strong financial management.
  • Regular and consistent IRS 990 filing history, demonstrating transparency.

Frequently Asked Questions about Warriors & Quiet Waters Foundation

Is Warriors & Quiet Waters Foundation a legitimate charity?

Warriors & Quiet Waters Foundation (EIN: 208837637) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Montana. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 92/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $16.6M. 1 red flag identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Warriors & Quiet Waters Foundation spend its money?

Warriors & Quiet Waters Foundation directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Warriors & Quiet Waters Foundation tax-deductible?

Warriors & Quiet Waters Foundation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 208837637). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the Warriors & Quiet Waters Foundation CEO make?

Warriors & Quiet Waters Foundation's highest-compensated officer earns $23.9 annually. The organization reported $16.6M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

What percentage of Warriors & Quiet Waters Foundation's spending goes to programs?

Warriors & Quiet Waters Foundation directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Warriors & Quiet Waters Foundation compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 92/100 (Excellent), Warriors & Quiet Waters Foundation is above average for NTEE category E50 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Warriors & Quiet Waters Foundation located?

Warriors & Quiet Waters Foundation is headquartered in Bozeman, Montana and files with the IRS under EIN 208837637. It is classified under NTEE code E50.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Warriors & Quiet Waters Foundation have?

Warriors & Quiet Waters Foundation has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $16.6M in total revenue.

Is Warriors & Quiet Waters Foundation a good charity?

Based on the provided IRS 990 data, Warriors & Quiet Waters Foundation appears to be a very good charity. It exhibits strong financial health, consistent asset growth, and a remarkable commitment to transparency by reporting 0% officer compensation for over a decade. Its spending efficiency, with expenses consistently lower than revenue, suggests a high proportion of funds are directed towards its programs.

How has the organization's financial health changed over time?

The organization's financial health has significantly improved over time. Revenue has grown from $974,890 in 2014 to $4,556,103 in 2023, and assets have increased from $1,199,481 to $23,896,502 in the same period, demonstrating substantial growth and financial stability.

What is the organization's approach to executive compensation?

The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation in its IRS 990 filings, indicating that no compensation is paid to officers, directors, trustees, or key employees. This suggests a highly volunteer-driven leadership or an alternative compensation structure not categorized as 'officer compensation'.

Does the organization manage its liabilities effectively?

The organization appears to manage its liabilities effectively. While liabilities have increased from $35,085 in 2014 to $2,030,386 in 2023, they remain a small fraction of total assets ($23,896,502 in 2023), indicating a healthy balance sheet and low financial risk.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Warriors & Quiet Waters Foundation showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Warriors & Quiet Waters Foundation's revenue has grown by 858.4%, moving from $475K to $4.6M. Total assets increased by 4061.7% over the same period, from $574K to $23.9M. Total functional expenses rose by 1710.6%, from $213K to $3.8M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Warriors & Quiet Waters Foundation reported a surplus of $706K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $2.0M in liabilities against $23.9M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 8.5%), resulting in net assets of $21.9M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $4.6M $3.8M $23.9M $2.0M
2022 $3.6M $3.6M $20.9M $1.2M View 990
2021 $3.7M $2.6M $23.6M $1.2M View 990
2020 $5.4M $1.6M $22.1M $1.2M
2019 $3.7M $1.8M $17.7M $1.2M View 990
2018 $4.0M $1.6M $14.8M $1.2M View 990
2017 $3.1M $1.2M $11.8M $67K View 990
2016 $3.6M $1.0M $9.8M $45K View 990
2015 $6.9M $827K $7.3M $42K View 990
2014 $975K $674K $1.2M $35K View 990
2013 $516K $378K $865K $2K View 990
2012 $431K $279K $726K $8 View 990
2011 $475K $213K $574K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $4.6M, expenses of $3.8M, and assets of $23.9M (revenue +28.2% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $3.6M, expenses of $3.6M, and assets of $20.9M (revenue -3.8% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $3.7M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $23.6M (revenue -31.2% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $5.4M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $22.1M (revenue +46.3% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $3.7M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $17.7M (revenue -8.8% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $4.0M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $14.8M (revenue +30.7% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $3.1M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $11.8M (revenue -15.5% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $3.6M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $9.8M (revenue -47.5% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $6.9M, expenses of $827K, and assets of $7.3M (revenue +612.2% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $975K, expenses of $674K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +89.1% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $516K, expenses of $378K, and assets of $865K (revenue +19.7% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $431K, expenses of $279K, and assets of $726K (revenue -9.4% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $475K, expenses of $213K, and assets of $574K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Warriors & Quiet Waters Foundation:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Warriors & Quiet Waters Foundation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Montana

Explore more nonprofits based in Montana with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Montana nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE E50)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code E50.

View all E50 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State