Waterways

Waterways shows strong revenue and asset growth with zero reported officer compensation over the past decade.

EIN: 201065856 · Chattanooga, TN · NTEE: C32 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$446KRevenue
$357KAssets
90/100Mission Score (Excellent)
C32
Waterways Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$446K
Total Expenses$533K
Program Spending85%
Net Assets$355K
Transparency Score90/100

Is Waterways Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
1 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Waterways directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Waterways

Waterways (EIN: 201065856) is a nonprofit organization based in Chattanooga, TN, classified under NTEE code C32. The organization reported total revenue of $446K and total assets of $357K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Waterways's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

22Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
12Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Waterways is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 22 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 19.3%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$652K
Total Expenses$533K
Surplus / Deficit+$120K
Total Assets$363K
Total Liabilities$8K
Net Assets$355K
Operating Margin18.3%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio2.2%
Months of Reserves8.2 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Waterways reported a surplus of $120K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 8.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 2.2% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 12 years of filings (2011–2023), Waterways's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 19.3%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+80.1%+32.1%+49.1%
2022+7.4%+53.9%-15.7%
2021+27.3%+70.5%+38.8%
2020+13.5%-32.6%+112.5%
2019-19.1%-5.2%+56.4%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2004

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Waterways demonstrates a generally healthy financial trajectory, marked by significant revenue growth over the past decade. From $67,953 in 2013 to $652,187 in 2023, the organization has expanded its financial capacity considerably. Its asset base has also grown substantially, reaching $362,599 in 2023, indicating good financial stewardship and accumulation of resources. The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation, which is a strong indicator of transparency and a commitment to directing funds towards its mission rather than executive salaries. This practice also suggests a reliance on volunteer leadership or modest, non-officer salaries, which can be very efficient. Spending efficiency appears strong, particularly given the consistent growth in assets and the low liability figures. For instance, in 2023, expenses were $532,575 against revenues of $652,187, resulting in a surplus that contributed to asset growth. The absence of officer compensation further enhances the perception of efficiency. However, without a detailed breakdown of program, administrative, and fundraising expenses, a precise assessment of spending efficiency is challenging. The organization's consistent filing of IRS Form 990s over 12 periods demonstrates a commitment to regulatory compliance and financial transparency. Overall, Waterways appears to be a financially sound and growing organization with a strong commitment to transparency regarding executive compensation. Its consistent growth in revenue and assets, coupled with minimal liabilities, paints a positive picture of its financial health. Further detailed expense breakdowns would provide even greater insight into its operational efficiency and program impact.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Waterways with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 85%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Waterways allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$652KTotal Revenue
$533KTotal Expenses
$363KTotal Assets
$8KTotal Liabilities
$355KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $120K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 2.2%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Waterways consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that no salaries are paid to officers, which is highly commendable for directing funds to its mission.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Waterways's IRS 990 filings:

  • Lack of detailed expense breakdown (program, admin, fundraising) in provided data

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Waterways:

  • Consistent and significant revenue growth (from $67,953 in 2013 to $652,187 in 2023)
  • Strong asset growth ($32,719 in 2013 to $362,599 in 2023)
  • Zero reported officer compensation across all filings, indicating high efficiency and transparency regarding executive pay
  • Low liabilities relative to assets, suggesting good financial management
  • Consistent IRS 990 filing history (12 filings), demonstrating transparency and compliance

Frequently Asked Questions about Waterways

Is Waterways a legitimate charity?

Waterways (EIN: 201065856) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Tennessee. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $446K. 1 red flag identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Waterways spend its money?

Waterways directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Waterways tax-deductible?

Waterways is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 201065856). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Waterways's spending goes to programs?

Waterways directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Waterways compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 90/100 (Excellent), Waterways is above average for NTEE category C32 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Waterways located?

Waterways is headquartered in Chattanooga, Tennessee and files with the IRS under EIN 201065856. It is classified under NTEE code C32.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Waterways have?

Waterways has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $446K in total revenue.

How does Waterways manage to operate with 0% officer compensation?

The organization likely relies on volunteer leadership for officer roles or compensates its leadership through non-officer salaries, which is a highly efficient model for a nonprofit.

What is the primary driver of Waterways' significant revenue growth?

While the filings show revenue growth from $67,953 in 2013 to $652,187 in 2023, the specific sources (e.g., grants, donations, program service fees) are not detailed in this summary. Further investigation into their 990s would be needed.

What are the specific programs Waterways funds with its expenses?

The NTEE code C32 suggests environmental protection and conservation, specifically related to water. However, the provided data does not detail specific program activities or their associated costs.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Waterways showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:

Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Waterways's revenue has grown by 727.7%, moving from $79K to $652K. Total assets increased by 2642.6% over the same period, from $13K to $363K. Total functional expenses rose by 644.8%, from $72K to $533K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Waterways reported a surplus of $120K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $8K in liabilities against $363K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 2.2%), resulting in net assets of $355K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $652K $533K $363K $8K
2022 $362K $403K $243K $8K View 990
2021 $337K $262K $289K $13K View 990
2020 $265K $154K $208K $7K View 990
2019 $233K $228K $98K $9K View 990
2017 $289K $240K $63K $5K View 990
2016 $73K $86K $25K $0 View 990
2015 $150K $120K $42K $4K View 990
2014 $114K $115K $13K $5K View 990
2013 $68K $53K $33K $2K View 990
2012 $81K $77K $17K $2K View 990
2011 $79K $72K $13K $2K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $652K, expenses of $533K, and assets of $363K (revenue +80.1% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $362K, expenses of $403K, and assets of $243K (revenue +7.4% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $337K, expenses of $262K, and assets of $289K (revenue +27.3% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $265K, expenses of $154K, and assets of $208K (revenue +13.5% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $233K, expenses of $228K, and assets of $98K (revenue -19.1% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $289K, expenses of $240K, and assets of $63K (revenue +295.0% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $73K, expenses of $86K, and assets of $25K (revenue -51.4% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $150K, expenses of $120K, and assets of $42K (revenue +32.1% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $114K, expenses of $115K, and assets of $13K (revenue +67.4% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $68K, expenses of $53K, and assets of $33K (revenue -16.2% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $81K, expenses of $77K, and assets of $17K (revenue +2.9% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $79K, expenses of $72K, and assets of $13K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Waterways:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Waterways is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Tennessee

Explore more nonprofits based in Tennessee with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Tennessee nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE C32)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code C32.

View all C32 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State