Way Back Inc
Way Back Inc. shows stable financial growth and asset base with consistent IRS 990 filings and no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 112551825 · Prt Jefferson, NY · NTEE: P730 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $6.8M |
| Total Expenses | $6.7M |
| Program Spending | 80% |
| Net Assets | $6.6M |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Way Back Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Way Back Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Way Back Inc
Way Back Inc (EIN: 112551825) is a nonprofit organization based in Prt Jefferson, NY, classified under NTEE code P730. The organization reported total revenue of $6.8M and total assets of $8.9M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Way Back Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Way Back Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 44 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.0%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $6.4M |
| Total Expenses | $6.7M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-239,466 |
| Total Assets | $8.8M |
| Total Liabilities | $2.2M |
| Net Assets | $6.6M |
| Operating Margin | -3.7% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 24.9% |
| Months of Reserves | 15.9 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Way Back Inc reported a deficit of $239K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 15.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 24.9% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Way Back Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.0%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +2.7% | +11.9% | +4.2% |
| 2022 | +5.3% | +15.8% | +5.8% |
| 2021 | +25.5% | +6.1% | +4.1% |
| 2020 | -8.7% | +1.4% | -1.0% |
| 2019 | +11.6% | +0.7% | +9.0% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1982 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Way Back Inc with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 15%
- programs: 80%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Way Back Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $239K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 24.9%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all 13 available filings is a notable aspect, suggesting either that no officers receive compensation or that it is categorized differently, which enhances transparency regarding direct executive salaries.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Way Back Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation, which may obscure actual executive remuneration if it's paid through other means or entities.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Way Back Inc:
- Consistent growth in revenue, from $4.5M in 2014 to $6.4M in 2023.
- Strong and growing asset base, increasing from $8.5M in 2014 to $8.8M in 2023, indicating financial stability.
- Healthy financial position with assets significantly exceeding liabilities (e.g., $8.8M assets vs. $2.2M liabilities in 2023).
- Long history of consistent IRS 990 filings (13 filings), demonstrating commitment to regulatory compliance and transparency.
- NTEE code P730 suggests a focus on direct service delivery in residential care and adult day programs.
Frequently Asked Questions about Way Back Inc
Is Way Back Inc a legitimate charity?
Way Back Inc (EIN: 112551825) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $6.8M. 1 red flag identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Way Back Inc spend its money?
Way Back Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Way Back Inc tax-deductible?
Way Back Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 112551825). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Way Back Inc's spending goes to programs?
Way Back Inc directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Way Back Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Way Back Inc is above average for NTEE category P730 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Way Back Inc located?
Way Back Inc is headquartered in Prt Jefferson, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 112551825. It is classified under NTEE code P730.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Way Back Inc have?
Way Back Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $6.8M in total revenue.
How does Way Back Inc. manage to report 0% officer compensation consistently?
The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all 13 filings is unusual for an organization of this size ($6M+ revenue). It could mean that officers are volunteers, compensated through a related entity, or their compensation is reported under other expense categories, warranting further inquiry for full transparency.
What is the detailed breakdown of program, administrative, and fundraising expenses?
Without the specific functional expense breakdown from the 990 filings, it's difficult to precisely determine the spending efficiency. However, given the NTEE code P730, a significant portion of expenses is likely dedicated to direct program services.
What caused the expense to exceed revenue in 2023 and other periods?
In 2023, expenses ($6,689,181) exceeded revenue ($6,449,715) by $239,466. Similar deficits occurred in 2020, 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015, and 2014. These deficits could be due to strategic investments, timing differences in grants, or operational adjustments. The organization's strong asset base suggests these are manageable fluctuations rather than systemic issues.
How does Way Back Inc. fund its operations given occasional revenue deficits?
Despite occasional deficits where expenses exceed revenue, Way Back Inc. maintains a healthy and growing asset base (e.g., $8,849,735 in 2023). This suggests that the organization likely relies on accumulated reserves, endowment income, or other non-operating revenues not fully captured in the 'Revenue' line item, or that these deficits are covered by prior surpluses.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Way Back Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Way Back Inc's revenue has grown by 43.3%, moving from $4.5M to $6.4M. Total assets decreased by 8.6% over the same period, from $9.7M to $8.8M. Total functional expenses rose by 48.7%, from $4.5M to $6.7M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Way Back Inc reported a deficit of $239K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $2.2M in liabilities against $8.8M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 24.9%), resulting in net assets of $6.6M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $6.4M | $6.7M | $8.8M | $2.2M | — | — |
| 2022 | $6.3M | $6.0M | $8.5M | $1.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $6.0M | $5.2M | $8.0M | $1.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $4.8M | $4.9M | $7.7M | $1.9M | — | — |
| 2019 | $5.2M | $4.8M | $7.8M | $1.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $4.7M | $4.8M | $7.1M | $1.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $4.5M | $4.7M | $7.6M | $2.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $4.7M | $4.8M | $8.0M | $2.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $4.8M | $4.8M | $8.3M | $2.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $4.5M | $4.8M | $8.5M | $2.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $4.4M | $4.6M | $8.9M | $2.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $4.3M | $4.6M | $8.9M | $2.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $4.5M | $4.5M | $9.7M | $3.0M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $6.4M, expenses of $6.7M, and assets of $8.8M (revenue +2.7% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $6.3M, expenses of $6.0M, and assets of $8.5M (revenue +5.3% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $6.0M, expenses of $5.2M, and assets of $8.0M (revenue +25.5% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $4.8M, expenses of $4.9M, and assets of $7.7M (revenue -8.7% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $5.2M, expenses of $4.8M, and assets of $7.8M (revenue +11.6% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $4.7M, expenses of $4.8M, and assets of $7.1M (revenue +3.2% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $4.5M, expenses of $4.7M, and assets of $7.6M (revenue -3.5% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $4.7M, expenses of $4.8M, and assets of $8.0M (revenue -2.7% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $4.8M, expenses of $4.8M, and assets of $8.3M (revenue +6.9% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $4.5M, expenses of $4.8M, and assets of $8.5M (revenue +1.2% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $4.4M, expenses of $4.6M, and assets of $8.9M (revenue +2.6% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $4.3M, expenses of $4.6M, and assets of $8.9M (revenue -3.7% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $4.5M, expenses of $4.5M, and assets of $9.7M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Way Back Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Way Back Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.