Wayfinder Schools

Wayfinder Schools maintains substantial assets despite recurring operating deficits in recent years.

EIN: 10217639 · Camden, ME · NTEE: P70Z · Updated: 2026-03-28

$1.0MRevenue
$682KGross Revenue
$8.5MAssets
75/100Mission Score (Good)
P70Z
Wayfinder Schools Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$1.0M
Total Expenses$823K
Program Spending85%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$1
Net Assets$7.8M
Transparency Score75/100

Is Wayfinder Schools Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
2 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Wayfinder Schools directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Wayfinder Schools

Wayfinder Schools (EIN: 10217639) is a nonprofit organization based in Camden, ME, classified under NTEE code P70Z. The organization reported total revenue of $1.0M and total assets of $8.5M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Wayfinder Schools's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

73Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
12Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Wayfinder Schools is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 73 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -3.2%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$672K
Total Expenses$823K
Surplus / Deficit$-150,527
Total Assets$7.8M
Total Liabilities$39K
Net Assets$7.8M
Operating Margin-22.4%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio0.5%
Months of Reserves113.7 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Wayfinder Schools reported a deficit of $151K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 113.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.5% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 12 years of filings (2012–2023), Wayfinder Schools's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -3.2%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+6.6%+5.8%+6.6%
2022-20.2%+4.8%-13.9%
2021+16.7%+4.0%+16.8%
2020-61.7%-13.5%+0.9%
2019+75.7%-58.5%+14.7%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1953

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Wayfinder Schools demonstrates a consistent commitment to its mission, as evidenced by its program spending. While specific breakdowns for program, administrative, and fundraising expenses are not directly provided in the summary data, the organization's overall financial health appears stable with significant assets relative to its annual expenses. For instance, in 2023, assets were $7,800,451 against expenses of $823,021, indicating a strong reserve. However, the organization has experienced periods of significant operating deficits, such as in 2018 where expenses ($1,989,050) nearly doubled revenue ($1,005,144), and more recently in 2023 where expenses ($823,021) exceeded revenue ($672,494). This trend of expenses often outpacing revenue suggests a need for careful financial management to ensure long-term sustainability, despite the healthy asset base. The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation also points to a potentially volunteer-led or very lean executive structure, which can be a positive indicator of resource allocation directly to mission-related activities.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Wayfinder Schools with a Mission Score of 75 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 85%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Wayfinder Schools allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$672KTotal Revenue
$823KTotal Expenses
$7.8MTotal Assets
$39KTotal Liabilities
$7.8MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $151K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.5%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, suggesting either a volunteer executive leadership or that compensation is covered through other means not categorized as officer compensation, which is highly unusual for an organization with over $1 million in annual revenue and significant assets.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Wayfinder Schools's IRS 990 filings:

  • Recurring operating deficits (e.g., 2023, 2022, 2018, 2017, 2016, 2014)
  • Unusually high 0% officer compensation reported across all filings, which may obscure actual leadership compensation or indicate an unsustainable volunteer model for an organization of this scale.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Wayfinder Schools:

  • Strong asset base providing financial stability (e.g., $7,800,451 in 2023 against $823,021 expenses)
  • Low liabilities relative to assets (e.g., $39,418 liabilities vs. $7,800,451 assets in 2023)
  • Consistent filing history demonstrating transparency over time

Frequently Asked Questions about Wayfinder Schools

Is Wayfinder Schools a legitimate charity?

Wayfinder Schools (EIN: 10217639) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Maine. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 75/100. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.0M. 2 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.

How does Wayfinder Schools spend its money?

Wayfinder Schools directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Wayfinder Schools tax-deductible?

Wayfinder Schools is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 10217639). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the Wayfinder Schools CEO make?

Wayfinder Schools's highest-compensated officer earns $1 annually. The organization reported $1.0M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

What percentage of Wayfinder Schools's spending goes to programs?

Wayfinder Schools directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Wayfinder Schools compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 75/100 (Good), Wayfinder Schools is above average for NTEE category P70Z nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Wayfinder Schools located?

Wayfinder Schools is headquartered in Camden, Maine and files with the IRS under EIN 10217639. It is classified under NTEE code P70Z.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Wayfinder Schools have?

Wayfinder Schools has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.0M in total revenue.

Is Wayfinder Schools financially sustainable given its recurring operating deficits?

While Wayfinder Schools has substantial assets (e.g., $7,800,451 in 2023) that provide a buffer, the consistent trend of expenses exceeding revenue in recent years (e.g., $823,021 expenses vs. $672,494 revenue in 2023) raises questions about long-term operational sustainability without drawing down reserves or increasing revenue.

What is the reason for 0% officer compensation?

The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation is unusual for an organization of this size. It could indicate a volunteer-led executive team, or that executive compensation is reported under a different category, which would warrant further investigation for clarity on how leadership is compensated.

How does Wayfinder Schools manage its significant asset base?

With assets of $8,469,226 and a history of substantial asset holdings, understanding the composition and management of these assets (e.g., endowments, property, investments) is crucial, especially as the organization has experienced periods of operating deficits.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Wayfinder Schools showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:

Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), Wayfinder Schools's revenue has declined by 30.3%, moving from $965K to $672K. Total assets decreased by 1.7% over the same period, from $7.9M to $7.8M. Total functional expenses fell by 54.3%, from $1.8M to $823K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Wayfinder Schools reported a deficit of $151K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $39K in liabilities against $7.8M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.5%), resulting in net assets of $7.8M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $672K $823K $7.8M $39K View 990
2022 $631K $778K $7.3M $31K View 990
2021 $790K $742K $8.5M $30K View 990
2020 $677K $713K $7.3M $33K View 990
2019 $1.8M $825K $7.2M $36K View 990
2018 $1.0M $2.0M $6.3M $224K View 990
2017 $784K $2.0M $7.1M $116K View 990
2016 $1.0M $2.2M $7.8M $136K View 990
2015 $3.7M $2.0M $10.8M $1.8M View 990
2014 $1.2M $2.0M $9.7M $818K View 990
2013 $1.4M $1.9M $9.2M $206K View 990
2012 $965K $1.8M $7.9M $111K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $672K, expenses of $823K, and assets of $7.8M (revenue +6.6% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $631K, expenses of $778K, and assets of $7.3M (revenue -20.2% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $790K, expenses of $742K, and assets of $8.5M (revenue +16.7% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $677K, expenses of $713K, and assets of $7.3M (revenue -61.7% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $825K, and assets of $7.2M (revenue +75.7% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $6.3M (revenue +28.2% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $784K, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $7.1M (revenue -23.5% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $7.8M (revenue -72.0% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $3.7M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $10.8M (revenue +216.8% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $9.7M (revenue -16.0% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $9.2M (revenue +42.6% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $965K, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $7.9M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Wayfinder Schools:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Wayfinder Schools is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Maine

Explore more nonprofits based in Maine with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Maine nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE P70Z)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code P70Z.

View all P70Z nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State