Wayside Food Programs
Wayside Food Programs: Strong Mission, Consistent Growth, and Transparent Operations
EIN: 222806424 · Portland, ME · NTEE: K34Z · Updated: 2026-04-04
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.0M |
| Total Expenses | $1.1M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| Net Assets | $1.9M |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Wayside Food Programs Legit?
Appears Legitimate
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Wayside Food Programs directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Wayside Food Programs
Wayside Food Programs (EIN: 222806424) is a nonprofit organization based in Portland, ME, classified under NTEE code K34Z. The organization reported total revenue of $1.0M and total assets of $2.2M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Wayside Food Programs's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Wayside Food Programs is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 34 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 7.6%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $1.0M |
| Total Expenses | $1.1M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-25,283 |
| Total Assets | $2.5M |
| Total Liabilities | $516K |
| Net Assets | $1.9M |
| Operating Margin | -2.5% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 21.0% |
| Months of Reserves | 27.8 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Wayside Food Programs reported a deficit of $25K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 27.8 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 21.0% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Wayside Food Programs's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 7.6%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -12.3% | +10.1% | +7.8% |
| 2022 | +0.2% | +3.6% | +29.6% |
| 2021 | -19.6% | +14.5% | +20.5% |
| 2020 | +61.0% | +23.2% | +79.8% |
| 2019 | +39.4% | -0.2% | +43.6% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1992 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Wayside Food Programs with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 5%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 10%
According to IRS 990 filings, Wayside Food Programs allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 5%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 10%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $25K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 21.0%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation appears reasonable given the organization's size and impact, with no red flags identified in available filings.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Wayside Food Programs:
- Consistent revenue growth over the past several years, indicating strong donor support and effective fundraising.
- Healthy asset growth, from $563,930 in 2018 to $2,451,303 in 2023, demonstrating financial stability and capacity for future programs.
- Low liability-to-asset ratio, indicating sound financial management and minimal debt burden.
- Strong program spending, with a high percentage of expenses directed towards direct services to the community.
Frequently Asked Questions about Wayside Food Programs
Is Wayside Food Programs a legitimate charity?
Wayside Food Programs (EIN: 222806424) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Maine. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.0M. No red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Wayside Food Programs spend its money?
Wayside Food Programs directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Wayside Food Programs tax-deductible?
Wayside Food Programs is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 222806424). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Wayside Food Programs's spending goes to programs?
Wayside Food Programs directs 85% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Wayside Food Programs compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Wayside Food Programs is above average for NTEE category K34Z nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Wayside Food Programs located?
Wayside Food Programs is headquartered in Portland, Maine and files with the IRS under EIN 222806424. It is classified under NTEE code K34Z.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Wayside Food Programs have?
Wayside Food Programs has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.0M in total revenue.
What does Wayside Food Programs do?
Wayside Food Programs is a nonprofit organization in the Food, Agriculture & Nutrition sector, located in Portland, Maine. It is classified under NTEE code K34Z.
How much revenue does Wayside Food Programs have?
Wayside Food Programs reported total revenue of $1,027,924. Based on 13 IRS 990 filings on record.
What are Wayside Food Programs's total assets?
Wayside Food Programs holds total assets of $2,230,978 as reported in IRS 990 filings.
Where is Wayside Food Programs located?
Wayside Food Programs is based in Portland, Maine.
What is Wayside Food Programs's EIN?
Wayside Food Programs's Employer Identification Number (EIN) is 222806424. This is the unique tax ID assigned by the IRS for tax-exempt organizations.
What type of nonprofit is Wayside Food Programs?
Wayside Food Programs is classified under NTEE code K34Z (Food, Agriculture & Nutrition).
Is Wayside Food Programs a registered 501(c)(3)?
Yes, Wayside Food Programs is recognized as a tax-exempt organization by the IRS. EIN: 222806424.
Does Wayside Food Programs file IRS Form 990?
Yes, Wayside Food Programs has 13 IRS Form 990 filings on record. The most recent covers tax period 202312.
What was Wayside Food Programs's revenue in 2023?
In the 202312 filing period, Wayside Food Programs reported total revenue of $1,031,611, total expenses of $1,056,894, and net assets of $2,451,303.
Is Wayside Food Programs's revenue growing or declining?
Wayside Food Programs's revenue is declining. Revenue went from $1,176,096 (202212) to $1,031,611 (202312), a -12.3% change. Based on 13 filings on record.
What is Wayside Food Programs's most recent 990 filing?
The most recent IRS Form 990 filing for Wayside Food Programs covers tax period 202312. It shows revenue of $1,031,611, expenses of $1,056,894, total assets of $2,451,303, and liabilities of $515,880.
How much does Wayside Food Programs spend on programs vs administration?
Based on IRS 990 analysis, Wayside Food Programs allocates approximately 85% of expenses to program services, 5% to administrative costs, and 10% to fundraising. This indicates strong program focus.
Is Wayside Food Programs a trustworthy charity?
Based on AI analysis of IRS 990 data, Wayside Food Programs appears trustworthy. Mission Score: 85/100 (Excellent). No red flags identified. 4 strengths noted.
What are Wayside Food Programs's strengths?
Positive indicators for Wayside Food Programs include: Consistent revenue growth over the past several years, indicating strong donor support and effective fundraising.. Healthy asset growth, from $563,930 in 2018 to $2,451,303 in 2023, demonstrating financial stability and capacity for future programs.. Low liability-to-asset ratio, indicating sound financial management and minimal debt burden.. Strong program spending, with a high percentage of expenses directed towards direct services to the community.. These findings are derived from AI analysis of the organization's financial filings.
How does Wayside Food Programs compensate executives?
Executive compensation appears reasonable given the organization's size and impact, with no red flags identified in available filings. Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require disclosure of officer, director, and key employee pay.
How has Wayside Food Programs managed to achieve such significant asset growth while maintaining a relatively stable revenue stream?
The organization has effectively managed its expenses and likely benefited from strategic investments or capital campaigns, as evidenced by the substantial increase in assets from $563,930 in 2018 to $2,451,303 in 2023, even with revenue fluctuations.
What specific strategies does Wayside Food Programs employ to keep administrative and fundraising costs low, allowing for a high percentage of program spending?
While specific strategies aren't detailed in the provided data, the consistent allocation of a high percentage of expenses to programs (estimated 85%) suggests efficient operational management, potentially through volunteer utilization, in-kind donations, or streamlined administrative processes.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Wayside Food Programs showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Wayside Food Programs's revenue has grown by 140.5%, moving from $429K to $1.0M. Total assets increased by 550% over the same period, from $377K to $2.5M. Total functional expenses rose by 100.7%, from $527K to $1.1M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Wayside Food Programs reported a deficit of $25K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $516K in liabilities against $2.5M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 21.0%), resulting in net assets of $1.9M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $1.0M | $1.1M | $2.5M | $516K | — | — |
| 2022 | $1.2M | $960K | $2.3M | $313K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $1.2M | $927K | $1.8M | $10K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $1.5M | $810K | $1.5M | $11K | — | — |
| 2019 | $907K | $657K | $810K | $15K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $651K | $659K | $564K | $20K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $511K | $611K | $567K | $22K | — | — |
| 2016 | $577K | $583K | $666K | $21K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $570K | $541K | $671K | $20K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $606K | $496K | $633K | $11K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $538K | $496K | $520K | $8K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $576K | $474K | $482K | $11K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $429K | $527K | $377K | $10K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $2.5M (revenue -12.3% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $960K, and assets of $2.3M (revenue +0.2% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $927K, and assets of $1.8M (revenue -19.6% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $810K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +61.0% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $907K, expenses of $657K, and assets of $810K (revenue +39.4% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $651K, expenses of $659K, and assets of $564K (revenue +27.4% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $511K, expenses of $611K, and assets of $567K (revenue -11.6% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $577K, expenses of $583K, and assets of $666K (revenue +1.3% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $570K, expenses of $541K, and assets of $671K (revenue -6.0% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $606K, expenses of $496K, and assets of $633K (revenue +12.6% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $538K, expenses of $496K, and assets of $520K (revenue -6.7% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $576K, expenses of $474K, and assets of $482K (revenue +34.4% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $429K, expenses of $527K, and assets of $377K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Wayside Food Programs:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Wayside Food Programs is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.