Wellcome Manor Family Services
Wellcome Manor Family Services reports significant revenue growth and surplus in 2023, with no officer compensation.
EIN: 208341986 · Garden City, MN · NTEE: F20 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $5.4M |
| Total Expenses | $5.3M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| Net Assets | $1.6M |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Wellcome Manor Family Services Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Wellcome Manor Family Services directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Wellcome Manor Family Services
Wellcome Manor Family Services (EIN: 208341986) is a nonprofit organization based in Garden City, MN, classified under NTEE code F20. The organization reported total revenue of $5.4M and total assets of $3.1M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Wellcome Manor Family Services's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Wellcome Manor Family Services is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 19 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 13.7%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $9.0M |
| Total Expenses | $5.3M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$3.7M |
| Total Assets | $2.3M |
| Total Liabilities | $663K |
| Net Assets | $1.6M |
| Operating Margin | 40.7% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 28.8% |
| Months of Reserves | 5.2 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Wellcome Manor Family Services reported a surplus of $3.7M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 5.2 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 28.8% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Wellcome Manor Family Services's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 13.7%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +107.4% | +3.4% | -21.3% |
| 2022 | +1.1% | +13.0% | -25.3% |
| 2021 | -16.5% | -6.6% | +2.9% |
| 2020 | +1.7% | +6.0% | +35.6% |
| 2019 | -1.7% | -0.3% | +9.3% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2007 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Wellcome Manor Family Services with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Wellcome Manor Family Services allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $3.7M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 28.8%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that no officers received compensation, which is highly unusual for an organization of this size and suggests a strong dedication to program spending or alternative compensation structures not captured as 'officer compensation'.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Wellcome Manor Family Services's IRS 990 filings:
- Historically high liabilities relative to assets in prior years (e.g., $4,946,345 liabilities vs. $2,927,677 assets in 2022).
- Significant fluctuations in revenue and expenses year-over-year, particularly the large jump in 2023 revenue, which could indicate reliance on unpredictable funding sources.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Wellcome Manor Family Services:
- Strong program spending focus, indicated by the 0% officer compensation.
- Significant revenue growth and surplus in the most recent filing (2023: Revenue $8,990,123 vs. Expenses $5,330,871).
- Substantial reduction in liabilities in 2023 ($662,898) compared to previous years (e.g., $4,946,345 in 2022).
- Consistent financial reporting with 13 filings, indicating good compliance.
Frequently Asked Questions about Wellcome Manor Family Services
Is Wellcome Manor Family Services a legitimate charity?
Wellcome Manor Family Services (EIN: 208341986) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Minnesota. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $5.4M. 2 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Wellcome Manor Family Services spend its money?
Wellcome Manor Family Services directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Wellcome Manor Family Services tax-deductible?
Wellcome Manor Family Services is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 208341986). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Wellcome Manor Family Services's spending goes to programs?
Wellcome Manor Family Services directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Wellcome Manor Family Services compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Wellcome Manor Family Services is above average for NTEE category F20 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Wellcome Manor Family Services located?
Wellcome Manor Family Services is headquartered in Garden City, Minnesota and files with the IRS under EIN 208341986. It is classified under NTEE code F20.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Wellcome Manor Family Services have?
Wellcome Manor Family Services has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $5.4M in total revenue.
Is Wellcome Manor Family Services a good charity?
Based on the available data, Wellcome Manor Family Services appears to be a good charity, particularly given its strong program focus and the reported 0% officer compensation. The significant revenue surplus in 2023 and the reduction in liabilities are positive indicators.
What caused the substantial increase in revenue in 2023?
The IRS 990 data shows revenue jumped from $4,333,896 in 2022 to $8,990,123 in 2023. Further investigation into the specific sources of this increased funding would be beneficial to understand its sustainability.
What is the nature of the high liabilities reported in prior years?
Liabilities were consistently high, for example, $4,946,345 in 2022 and $5,117,397 in 2021. Understanding if these are program-related, debt, or other obligations is crucial for a complete financial picture, despite the significant reduction in 2023.
How does the organization sustain operations without officer compensation?
The consistent 0% officer compensation is notable for an organization with millions in revenue and expenses. It raises questions about how leadership is compensated, if at all, or if key roles are filled by volunteers or through other arrangements.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Wellcome Manor Family Services showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Wellcome Manor Family Services's revenue has grown by 365.1%, moving from $1.9M to $9.0M. Total assets increased by 207.5% over the same period, from $749K to $2.3M. Total functional expenses rose by 131.5%, from $2.3M to $5.3M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Wellcome Manor Family Services reported a surplus of $3.7M, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $663K in liabilities against $2.3M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 28.8%), resulting in net assets of $1.6M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $9.0M | $5.3M | $2.3M | $663K | — | — |
| 2022 | $4.3M | $5.2M | $2.9M | $4.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $4.3M | $4.6M | $3.9M | $5.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $5.1M | $4.9M | $3.8M | $4.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $5.1M | $4.6M | $2.8M | $4.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $5.1M | $4.6M | $2.6M | $4.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $4.9M | $4.2M | $2.2M | $4.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $3.9M | $3.7M | $1.7M | $4.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $3.4M | $3.3M | $1.6M | $4.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $2.3M | $3.0M | $1.3M | $4.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $2.3M | $2.7M | $1.3M | $4.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $2.1M | $2.5M | $1.0M | $3.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $1.9M | $2.3M | $749K | $2.8M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $9.0M, expenses of $5.3M, and assets of $2.3M (revenue +107.4% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $4.3M, expenses of $5.2M, and assets of $2.9M (revenue +1.1% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $4.3M, expenses of $4.6M, and assets of $3.9M (revenue -16.5% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $5.1M, expenses of $4.9M, and assets of $3.8M (revenue +1.7% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $5.1M, expenses of $4.6M, and assets of $2.8M (revenue -1.7% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $5.1M, expenses of $4.6M, and assets of $2.6M (revenue +4.5% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $4.9M, expenses of $4.2M, and assets of $2.2M (revenue +26.9% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $3.9M, expenses of $3.7M, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +13.7% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $3.4M, expenses of $3.3M, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +45.9% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $3.0M, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +1.7% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $2.7M, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +10.0% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $1.0M (revenue +8.0% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $2.3M, and assets of $749K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Wellcome Manor Family Services:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Wellcome Manor Family Services is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.