Wellness Council Of Indiana Inc

EIN: 351742510 · Indianapolis, IN · NTEE: B90

$781KRevenue
$584KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
B90
Wellness Council Of Indiana Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$781K
Total Expenses$772K
Net Assets$532K

Is Wellness Council Of Indiana Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Wellness Council Of Indiana Inc

Wellness Council Of Indiana Inc (EIN: 351742510) is a nonprofit organization based in Indianapolis, IN, classified under NTEE code B90. The organization reported total revenue of $781K and total assets of $584K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Wellness Council Of Indiana Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

25Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Wellness Council Of Indiana Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 25 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 30.8%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$1.1M
Total Expenses$772K
Surplus / Deficit+$302K
Total Assets$672K
Total Liabilities$139K
Net Assets$532K
Operating Margin28.1%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio20.7%
Months of Reserves10.4 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Wellness Council Of Indiana Inc reported a surplus of $302K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 10.4 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 20.7% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Wellness Council Of Indiana Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 30.8%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+40.7%+4.0%+84.2%
2022+1.2%+22.6%+12.7%
2021+37.6%+1.1%+13.4%
2020-30.3%-8.8%+25.1%
2019+72.4%+50.3%+138.1%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2001

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Wellness Council Of Indiana Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Wellness Council Of Indiana Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$1.1MTotal Revenue
$772KTotal Expenses
$672KTotal Assets
$139KTotal Liabilities
$532KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $302K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 20.7%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Wellness Council Of Indiana Inc

Is Wellness Council Of Indiana Inc a legitimate charity?

Wellness Council Of Indiana Inc (EIN: 351742510) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Indiana. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $781K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Wellness Council Of Indiana Inc spend its money?

Wellness Council Of Indiana Inc reported $781K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Wellness Council Of Indiana Inc tax-deductible?

Wellness Council Of Indiana Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 351742510). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Wellness Council Of Indiana Inc located?

Wellness Council Of Indiana Inc is headquartered in Indianapolis, Indiana and files with the IRS under EIN 351742510. It is classified under NTEE code B90.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Wellness Council Of Indiana Inc have?

Wellness Council Of Indiana Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $781K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Wellness Council Of Indiana Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Wellness Council Of Indiana Inc's revenue has grown by 2414.1%, moving from $43K to $1.1M. Total assets increased by 674% over the same period, from $87K to $672K. Total functional expenses rose by 434.6%, from $144K to $772K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Wellness Council Of Indiana Inc reported a surplus of $302K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $139K in liabilities against $672K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 20.7%), resulting in net assets of $532K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $1.1M $772K $672K $139K View 990
2022 $763K $743K $365K $131K View 990
2021 $754K $606K $323K $109K View 990
2020 $548K $599K $285K $221K View 990
2019 $786K $657K $228K $112K View 990
2018 $456K $437K $96K $110K View 990
2017 $240K $309K $93K $126K View 990
2016 $286K $311K $152K $118K View 990
2015 $340K $400K $200K $141K View 990
2014 $326K $383K $286K $168K View 990
2013 $295K $390K $349K $174K View 990
2012 $610K $309K $438K $171K View 990
2011 $43K $144K $87K $121K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $772K, and assets of $672K (revenue +40.7% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $763K, expenses of $743K, and assets of $365K (revenue +1.2% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $754K, expenses of $606K, and assets of $323K (revenue +37.6% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $548K, expenses of $599K, and assets of $285K (revenue -30.3% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $786K, expenses of $657K, and assets of $228K (revenue +72.4% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $456K, expenses of $437K, and assets of $96K (revenue +89.7% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $240K, expenses of $309K, and assets of $93K (revenue -16.0% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $286K, expenses of $311K, and assets of $152K (revenue -15.8% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $340K, expenses of $400K, and assets of $200K (revenue +4.3% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $326K, expenses of $383K, and assets of $286K (revenue +10.5% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $295K, expenses of $390K, and assets of $349K (revenue -51.7% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $610K, expenses of $309K, and assets of $438K (revenue +1328.8% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $43K, expenses of $144K, and assets of $87K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Wellness Council Of Indiana Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Wellness Council Of Indiana Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Indiana

Explore more nonprofits based in Indiana with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Indiana nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE B90)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code B90.

View all B90 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State