Wenatchee Youth Baseball Club
Wenatchee Youth Baseball Club shows strong revenue growth and efficient spending with no executive compensation.
EIN: 200299425 · Wenatchee, WA · NTEE: N63 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $347K |
| Total Expenses | $202K |
| Program Spending | 90% |
| Net Assets | $97K |
| Transparency Score | 92/100 |
Is Wenatchee Youth Baseball Club Legit?
Appears Legitimate
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Wenatchee Youth Baseball Club directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Wenatchee Youth Baseball Club
Wenatchee Youth Baseball Club (EIN: 200299425) is a nonprofit organization based in Wenatchee, WA, classified under NTEE code N63. The organization reported total revenue of $347K and total assets of $127K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Wenatchee Youth Baseball Club's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Wenatchee Youth Baseball Club is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 22 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.1%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $254K |
| Total Expenses | $202K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$52K |
| Total Assets | $97K |
| Total Liabilities | $94 |
| Net Assets | $97K |
| Operating Margin | 20.3% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 0.1% |
| Months of Reserves | 5.8 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Wenatchee Youth Baseball Club reported a surplus of $52K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 5.8 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.1% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Wenatchee Youth Baseball Club's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.1%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +108.4% | +66.4% | +111.5% |
| 2022 | +60.6% | +59.8% | +0.9% |
| 2021 | +87.9% | +177.5% | -0.6% |
| 2020 | -62.4% | -82.1% | +39.5% |
| 2019 | -11.7% | +40.7% | -58.2% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2004 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Wenatchee Youth Baseball Club with a Mission Score of 92 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 90%
- fundraising: 0%
According to IRS 990 filings, Wenatchee Youth Baseball Club allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 0%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $52K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.1%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that the organization's leadership is entirely volunteer-based, which is highly favorable for directing funds to its mission.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Wenatchee Youth Baseball Club:
- Consistent revenue growth, especially in recent years (e.g., $40,338 in 2020 to $253,662 in 2023).
- Zero officer compensation, indicating a volunteer-led organization and efficient use of funds.
- Healthy asset growth, from $45,830 in 2020 to $97,227 in 2023, demonstrating financial stability.
- Low liabilities across all reported periods, suggesting strong financial health and minimal debt.
- Expenses consistently managed below or near revenue, indicating efficient operational spending.
Frequently Asked Questions about Wenatchee Youth Baseball Club
Is Wenatchee Youth Baseball Club a legitimate charity?
Wenatchee Youth Baseball Club (EIN: 200299425) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Washington. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 92/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $347K. No red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Wenatchee Youth Baseball Club spend its money?
Wenatchee Youth Baseball Club directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Wenatchee Youth Baseball Club tax-deductible?
Wenatchee Youth Baseball Club is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 200299425). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How does Wenatchee Youth Baseball Club compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 92/100 (Excellent), Wenatchee Youth Baseball Club is above average for NTEE category N63 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Wenatchee Youth Baseball Club located?
Wenatchee Youth Baseball Club is headquartered in Wenatchee, Washington and files with the IRS under EIN 200299425. It is classified under NTEE code N63.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Wenatchee Youth Baseball Club have?
Wenatchee Youth Baseball Club has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $347K in total revenue.
Is Wenatchee Youth Baseball Club a good charity?
Based on its financial data, Wenatchee Youth Baseball Club appears to be a good charity. It demonstrates strong program focus, efficient spending, and no executive compensation, ensuring funds directly support its mission.
How has the organization's revenue changed over time?
The organization has experienced significant revenue growth, particularly from $40,338 in 2020 to $253,662 in 2023, indicating increasing support and activity.
What is the trend in the organization's assets?
Assets have shown a positive growth trend, increasing from $45,830 in 2020 to $97,227 in 2023, reflecting sound financial management and accumulation of resources.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Wenatchee Youth Baseball Club showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Wenatchee Youth Baseball Club's revenue has grown by 44.2%, moving from $176K to $254K. Total assets increased by 348.3% over the same period, from $22K to $97K. Total functional expenses fell by 14.1%, from $235K to $202K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Wenatchee Youth Baseball Club reported a surplus of $52K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $94 in liabilities against $97K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.1%), resulting in net assets of $97K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $254K | $202K | $97K | $94 | — | — |
| 2022 | $122K | $121K | $46K | $396 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $76K | $76K | $46K | $206 | — | — |
| 2020 | $40K | $27K | $46K | $273 | — | — |
| 2019 | $107K | $153K | $33K | $245 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $122K | $109K | $79K | $100 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $94K | $70K | $66K | $106 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $81K | $78K | $42K | $147 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $77K | $72K | $39K | $84 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $90K | $87K | $34K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $88K | $73K | $30K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $106K | $112K | $16K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $176K | $235K | $22K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $254K, expenses of $202K, and assets of $97K (revenue +108.4% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $122K, expenses of $121K, and assets of $46K (revenue +60.6% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $76K, expenses of $76K, and assets of $46K (revenue +87.9% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $40K, expenses of $27K, and assets of $46K (revenue -62.4% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $107K, expenses of $153K, and assets of $33K (revenue -11.7% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $122K, expenses of $109K, and assets of $79K (revenue +30.0% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $94K, expenses of $70K, and assets of $66K (revenue +15.8% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $81K, expenses of $78K, and assets of $42K (revenue +4.3% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $77K, expenses of $72K, and assets of $39K (revenue -14.4% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $90K, expenses of $87K, and assets of $34K (revenue +3.1% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $88K, expenses of $73K, and assets of $30K (revenue -17.0% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $106K, expenses of $112K, and assets of $16K (revenue -39.9% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $176K, expenses of $235K, and assets of $22K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Wenatchee Youth Baseball Club:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Wenatchee Youth Baseball Club is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.