West Coast Honor Camp

West Coast Honor Camp maintains low liabilities and zero officer compensation amidst fluctuating revenues.

EIN: 205774438 · Reno, NV · NTEE: X99 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$141KRevenue
$83KAssets
85/100Mission Score (Excellent)
X99
West Coast Honor Camp Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$141K
Total Expenses$100K
Program Spending90%
Net Assets$35K
Transparency Score85/100

Is West Coast Honor Camp Legit?

Appears Legitimate

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

West Coast Honor Camp directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About West Coast Honor Camp

West Coast Honor Camp (EIN: 205774438) is a nonprofit organization based in Reno, NV, classified under NTEE code X99. The organization reported total revenue of $141K and total assets of $83K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of West Coast Honor Camp's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

19Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

West Coast Honor Camp is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 19 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.3%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$118K
Total Expenses$100K
Surplus / Deficit+$18K
Total Assets$35K
Total Liabilities$4
Net Assets$35K
Operating Margin14.9%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio0.0%
Months of Reserves4.2 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, West Coast Honor Camp reported a surplus of $18K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 4.2 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.0% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), West Coast Honor Camp's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.3%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+30.4%-11.2%+98.1%
2022+122.7%+95.0%-55.8%
2021+69.9%+162.9%-29.9%
2020-85.3%-85.4%+3.3%
2019-6.8%+2.2%+27.0%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1200
IRS Ruling Date2007

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

West Coast Honor Camp demonstrates a fluctuating but generally stable financial position over the past decade. While revenue has varied significantly, from a low of $23,837 in 2020 to a high of $174,008 in 2018, the organization has consistently managed to keep expenses close to or below revenue in most years, as seen in 2023 where revenue was $117,589 and expenses were $100,058. The organization's assets have shown growth, increasing from $10,620 in 2015 to $35,420 in 2023, indicating some financial accumulation. Liabilities have remained very low or zero across all reported periods, suggesting good financial management and minimal debt burden. The organization's spending efficiency appears strong, particularly given the consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation, which implies a volunteer-driven or very lean operational model. This contributes to a higher proportion of funds likely being directed towards program services. However, without a detailed breakdown of expenses beyond total expenses, it's challenging to precisely assess the program spending ratio. The consistent filing of IRS Form 990s over 13 periods indicates a commitment to transparency and regulatory compliance. Overall, West Coast Honor Camp appears to be a financially prudent organization, operating with minimal overhead related to executive compensation and maintaining a healthy balance sheet with low liabilities. The primary area for further analysis would be a more granular breakdown of their expenses to confirm the exact allocation to programs versus administrative or fundraising costs, though the absence of officer compensation is a positive indicator.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates West Coast Honor Camp with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 7%
  • programs: 90%
  • fundraising: 3%

According to IRS 990 filings, West Coast Honor Camp allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 7%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 3%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$118KTotal Revenue
$100KTotal Expenses
$35KTotal Assets
$4Total Liabilities
$35KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $18K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation has consistently been reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that the organization operates without paid officers or that officers are compensated through other means not reported as such, or that it is a volunteer-led organization. This suggests a highly efficient use of funds, with resources likely directed entirely towards the organization's mission.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for West Coast Honor Camp:

  • Consistent 0% officer compensation, indicating high efficiency and volunteer-driven operations.
  • Very low to zero liabilities across all reported periods, demonstrating strong financial management.
  • Consistent filing of IRS Form 990s over 13 periods, showing commitment to transparency.
  • Positive asset growth trend over the last decade, from $10,620 in 2015 to $35,420 in 2023.
  • Expenses generally managed close to or below revenue, as seen in 2023 ($117,589 revenue vs. $100,058 expenses).

Frequently Asked Questions about West Coast Honor Camp

Is West Coast Honor Camp a legitimate charity?

West Coast Honor Camp (EIN: 205774438) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Nevada. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $141K. No red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does West Coast Honor Camp spend its money?

West Coast Honor Camp directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 3%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to West Coast Honor Camp tax-deductible?

West Coast Honor Camp is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 205774438). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of West Coast Honor Camp's spending goes to programs?

West Coast Honor Camp directs 90% to programs, 3% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does West Coast Honor Camp compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), West Coast Honor Camp is above average for NTEE category X99 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is West Coast Honor Camp located?

West Coast Honor Camp is headquartered in Reno, Nevada and files with the IRS under EIN 205774438. It is classified under NTEE code X99.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does West Coast Honor Camp have?

West Coast Honor Camp has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $141K in total revenue.

Is West Coast Honor Camp financially stable?

Yes, West Coast Honor Camp appears financially stable. While revenue fluctuates, the organization has consistently managed expenses, maintained low liabilities (often $0), and shown asset growth from $10,620 in 2015 to $35,420 in 2023.

How much does West Coast Honor Camp spend on executive salaries?

West Coast Honor Camp reports 0% officer compensation across all available IRS 990 filings, indicating no executive salaries are paid or reported in this category.

What is West Coast Honor Camp's asset growth trend?

The organization's assets have generally grown over time, from $10,620 in 2015 to $35,420 in 2023, with a peak of $57,671 in 2020, demonstrating an ability to build reserves.

Does West Coast Honor Camp have significant debt?

No, West Coast Honor Camp consistently reports very low or zero liabilities across all filings, indicating minimal or no debt burden.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for West Coast Honor Camp showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), West Coast Honor Camp's revenue has grown by 47.3%, moving from $80K to $118K. Total assets increased by 1022.7% over the same period, from $3K to $35K. Total functional expenses rose by 19.5%, from $84K to $100K. In its most recent filing year (2023), West Coast Honor Camp reported a surplus of $18K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $4 in liabilities against $35K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%), resulting in net assets of $35K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $118K $100K $35K $4 View 990
2022 $90K $113K $18K $0 View 990
2021 $40K $58K $40K $70 View 990
2020 $24K $22K $58K $0 View 990
2019 $162K $150K $56K $0 View 990
2018 $174K $147K $44K $0 View 990
2017 $108K $106K $17K $0 View 990
2016 $113K $108K $16K $566 View 990
2015 $101K $103K $11K $299 View 990
2014 $93K $91K $12K $23 View 990
2013 $93K $90K $10K $0 View 990
2012 $94K $90K $8K $0 View 990
2011 $80K $84K $3K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $118K, expenses of $100K, and assets of $35K (revenue +30.4% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $90K, expenses of $113K, and assets of $18K (revenue +122.7% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $40K, expenses of $58K, and assets of $40K (revenue +69.9% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $24K, expenses of $22K, and assets of $58K (revenue -85.3% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $162K, expenses of $150K, and assets of $56K (revenue -6.8% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $174K, expenses of $147K, and assets of $44K (revenue +61.8% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $108K, expenses of $106K, and assets of $17K (revenue -4.7% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $113K, expenses of $108K, and assets of $16K (revenue +11.6% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $101K, expenses of $103K, and assets of $11K (revenue +8.5% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $93K, expenses of $91K, and assets of $12K (revenue +0.5% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $93K, expenses of $90K, and assets of $10K (revenue -1.8% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $94K, expenses of $90K, and assets of $8K (revenue +18.3% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $80K, expenses of $84K, and assets of $3K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for West Coast Honor Camp:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for West Coast Honor Camp is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Nevada

Explore more nonprofits based in Nevada with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Nevada nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE X99)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code X99.

View all X99 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State