West Des Moines Chamber Of Commerce
West Des Moines Chamber Of Commerce shows consistent revenue growth and zero reported officer compensation over a decade.
EIN: 205465820 · Wdm, IA · NTEE: S41 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.6M |
| Total Expenses | $1.3M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $1.4 |
| Net Assets | $1.1M |
| Transparency Score | 90/100 |
Is West Des Moines Chamber Of Commerce Legit?
Appears Legitimate
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
West Des Moines Chamber Of Commerce directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About West Des Moines Chamber Of Commerce
West Des Moines Chamber Of Commerce (EIN: 205465820) is a nonprofit organization based in Wdm, IA, classified under NTEE code S41. The organization reported total revenue of $1.6M and total assets of $1.1M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of West Des Moines Chamber Of Commerce's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
West Des Moines Chamber Of Commerce is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 19 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 10.2%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $1.4M |
| Total Expenses | $1.3M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$83K |
| Total Assets | $1.2M |
| Total Liabilities | $163K |
| Net Assets | $1.1M |
| Operating Margin | 5.9% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 13.4% |
| Months of Reserves | 11.0 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, West Des Moines Chamber Of Commerce reported a surplus of $83K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 11.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 13.4% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), West Des Moines Chamber Of Commerce's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 10.2%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +11.0% | +7.7% | +5.6% |
| 2022 | +15.1% | +29.4% | +4.8% |
| 2021 | +39.1% | +44.3% | +29.2% |
| 2020 | +1.7% | -0.8% | +16.2% |
| 2019 | +4.1% | -4.2% | +8.9% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 3000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2007 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates West Des Moines Chamber Of Commerce with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, West Des Moines Chamber Of Commerce allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $83K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 13.4%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that officers are either uncompensated or their compensation is not reported in this category, which is highly favorable for a nonprofit of its size with over $1.4 million in annual revenue.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for West Des Moines Chamber Of Commerce:
- Consistent revenue growth, increasing from $448,231 in 2014 to $1,411,176 in 2023.
- Healthy asset growth, from $484,059 in 2014 to $1,213,372 in 2023, indicating strong financial management.
- Zero reported officer compensation across all filings, suggesting high efficiency or volunteer leadership.
- Expenses consistently below revenue, leading to positive net income and asset accumulation.
- Regular and consistent IRS 990 filings, demonstrating transparency.
Frequently Asked Questions about West Des Moines Chamber Of Commerce
Is West Des Moines Chamber Of Commerce a legitimate charity?
West Des Moines Chamber Of Commerce (EIN: 205465820) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Iowa. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.6M. No red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does West Des Moines Chamber Of Commerce spend its money?
West Des Moines Chamber Of Commerce directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to West Des Moines Chamber Of Commerce tax-deductible?
West Des Moines Chamber Of Commerce is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 205465820). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the West Des Moines Chamber Of Commerce CEO make?
West Des Moines Chamber Of Commerce's highest-compensated officer earns $1.4 annually. The organization reported $1.6M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of West Des Moines Chamber Of Commerce's spending goes to programs?
West Des Moines Chamber Of Commerce directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does West Des Moines Chamber Of Commerce compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 90/100 (Excellent), West Des Moines Chamber Of Commerce is above average for NTEE category S41 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is West Des Moines Chamber Of Commerce located?
West Des Moines Chamber Of Commerce is headquartered in Wdm, Iowa and files with the IRS under EIN 205465820. It is classified under NTEE code S41.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does West Des Moines Chamber Of Commerce have?
West Des Moines Chamber Of Commerce has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.6M in total revenue.
Is the West Des Moines Chamber Of Commerce financially stable?
Yes, the organization appears financially stable, demonstrating consistent revenue growth from $448,231 in 2014 to $1,411,176 in 2023, and a steady increase in assets from $484,059 to $1,213,372 over the same period.
How has the organization's revenue changed over time?
The organization has experienced significant revenue growth, more than tripling its revenue from $448,231 in 2014 to $1,411,176 in 2023, indicating strong and sustained financial support.
What is the organization's approach to executive compensation?
The West Des Moines Chamber Of Commerce consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all 13 available filings, suggesting either uncompensated officers or a highly transparent reporting structure where executive pay is not categorized as officer compensation.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for West Des Moines Chamber Of Commerce showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), West Des Moines Chamber Of Commerce's revenue has grown by 220.3%, moving from $441K to $1.4M. Total assets increased by 229.6% over the same period, from $368K to $1.2M. Total functional expenses rose by 197.2%, from $447K to $1.3M. In its most recent filing year (2023), West Des Moines Chamber Of Commerce reported a surplus of $83K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $163K in liabilities against $1.2M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 13.4%), resulting in net assets of $1.1M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $1.4M | $1.3M | $1.2M | $163K | — | — |
| 2022 | $1.3M | $1.2M | $1.1M | $181K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $1.1M | $953K | $1.1M | $167K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $794K | $660K | $848K | $71K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $781K | $666K | $730K | $87K | — | — |
| 2018 | $751K | $695K | $670K | $143K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $721K | $701K | $588K | $116K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $679K | $616K | $531K | $79K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $632K | $564K | $549K | $160K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $448K | $420K | $484K | $163K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $452K | $459K | $416K | $123K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $526K | $458K | $468K | $168K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $441K | $447K | $368K | $137K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +11.0% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +15.1% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $953K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +39.1% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $794K, expenses of $660K, and assets of $848K (revenue +1.7% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $781K, expenses of $666K, and assets of $730K (revenue +4.1% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $751K, expenses of $695K, and assets of $670K (revenue +4.1% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $721K, expenses of $701K, and assets of $588K (revenue +6.2% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $679K, expenses of $616K, and assets of $531K (revenue +7.4% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $632K, expenses of $564K, and assets of $549K (revenue +41.1% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $448K, expenses of $420K, and assets of $484K (revenue -0.9% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $452K, expenses of $459K, and assets of $416K (revenue -14.0% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $526K, expenses of $458K, and assets of $468K (revenue +19.4% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $441K, expenses of $447K, and assets of $368K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for West Des Moines Chamber Of Commerce:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for West Des Moines Chamber Of Commerce is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.