West Manchester Township Fire Department
EIN: 231508736 · York, PA · NTEE: M20Z
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $596K |
| Total Expenses | $588K |
| Net Assets | $2.0M |
Is West Manchester Township Fire Department Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About West Manchester Township Fire Department
West Manchester Township Fire Department (EIN: 231508736) is a nonprofit organization based in York, PA, classified under NTEE code M20Z. The organization reported total revenue of $596K and total assets of $1.9M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of West Manchester Township Fire Department's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
West Manchester Township Fire Department is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 28 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 9.3%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $531K |
| Total Expenses | $588K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-57,211 |
| Total Assets | $2.0M |
| Total Liabilities | $3K |
| Net Assets | $2.0M |
| Operating Margin | -10.8% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 0.1% |
| Months of Reserves | 40.2 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, West Manchester Township Fire Department reported a deficit of $57K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 40.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.1% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 14 years of filings (2010–2023), West Manchester Township Fire Department's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 9.3%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -3.2% | +7.9% | -3.0% |
| 2022 | +63.4% | +44.3% | +0.7% |
| 2021 | +69.8% | +83.8% | +5.7% |
| 2020 | -11.8% | -10.0% | -0.2% |
| 2019 | +19.1% | +18.7% | -1.1% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1998 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for West Manchester Township Fire Department has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates West Manchester Township Fire Department with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $57K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.1%.
Frequently Asked Questions about West Manchester Township Fire Department
Is West Manchester Township Fire Department a legitimate charity?
West Manchester Township Fire Department (EIN: 231508736) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Pennsylvania. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $596K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.
How does West Manchester Township Fire Department spend its money?
West Manchester Township Fire Department reported $596K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 14 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to West Manchester Township Fire Department tax-deductible?
West Manchester Township Fire Department is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 231508736). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is West Manchester Township Fire Department located?
West Manchester Township Fire Department is headquartered in York, Pennsylvania and files with the IRS under EIN 231508736. It is classified under NTEE code M20Z.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does West Manchester Township Fire Department have?
West Manchester Township Fire Department has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $596K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for West Manchester Township Fire Department showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:
Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2023), West Manchester Township Fire Department's revenue has grown by 216.1%, moving from $168K to $531K. Total assets decreased by 23.8% over the same period, from $2.6M to $2.0M. Total functional expenses rose by 146.5%, from $238K to $588K. In its most recent filing year (2023), West Manchester Township Fire Department reported a deficit of $57K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $3K in liabilities against $2.0M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.1%), resulting in net assets of $2.0M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $531K | $588K | $2.0M | $3K | — | — |
| 2022 | $548K | $545K | $2.0M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $336K | $378K | $2.0M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $198K | $205K | $1.9M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $224K | $228K | $1.9M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $188K | $192K | $1.9M | $25K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $203K | $228K | $2.0M | $76K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $216K | $256K | $2.1M | $138K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $190K | $231K | $2.2M | $184K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $192K | $224K | $2.3M | $230K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $163K | $234K | $2.3M | $275K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $189K | $257K | $2.4M | $294K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $172K | $246K | $2.5M | $290K | — | View 990 |
| 2010 | $168K | $238K | $2.6M | $306K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $531K, expenses of $588K, and assets of $2.0M (revenue -3.2% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $548K, expenses of $545K, and assets of $2.0M (revenue +63.4% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $336K, expenses of $378K, and assets of $2.0M (revenue +69.8% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $198K, expenses of $205K, and assets of $1.9M (revenue -11.8% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $224K, expenses of $228K, and assets of $1.9M (revenue +19.1% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $188K, expenses of $192K, and assets of $1.9M (revenue -7.4% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $203K, expenses of $228K, and assets of $2.0M (revenue -5.9% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $216K, expenses of $256K, and assets of $2.1M (revenue +13.7% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $190K, expenses of $231K, and assets of $2.2M (revenue -0.9% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $192K, expenses of $224K, and assets of $2.3M (revenue +17.8% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $163K, expenses of $234K, and assets of $2.3M (revenue -13.9% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $189K, expenses of $257K, and assets of $2.4M (revenue +9.8% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $172K, expenses of $246K, and assets of $2.5M (revenue +2.6% year-over-year).
- 2010: Revenue of $168K, expenses of $238K, and assets of $2.6M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for West Manchester Township Fire Department:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for West Manchester Township Fire Department is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.