West Morris Soccer Club
West Morris Soccer Club: Consistent Operations, Modest Reserves
EIN: 222503872 · Mendham, NJ · Updated: 2026-04-04
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $422K |
| Total Expenses | $415K |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| Net Assets | $268K |
| Transparency Score | 75/100 |
Is West Morris Soccer Club Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
West Morris Soccer Club directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About West Morris Soccer Club
West Morris Soccer Club (EIN: 222503872) is a nonprofit organization based in Mendham, NJ. The organization reported total revenue of $422K and total assets of $220K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of West Morris Soccer Club's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
West Morris Soccer Club is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 41 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.9%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $474K |
| Total Expenses | $415K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$60K |
| Total Assets | $268K |
| Net Assets | $268K |
| Operating Margin | 12.5% |
| Months of Reserves | 7.8 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, West Morris Soccer Club reported a surplus of $60K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 7.8 months of operating reserves (strong position).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), West Morris Soccer Club's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.9%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -9.2% | -36.0% | +28.6% |
| 2022 | -34.3% | -9.5% | -37.6% |
| 2021 | +64.0% | +68.6% | +31.3% |
| 2020 | -4.3% | -26.2% | +30.9% |
| 2019 | +12.7% | +40.5% | -28.1% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1200 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1985 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates West Morris Soccer Club with a Mission Score of 75 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, West Morris Soccer Club allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $60K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is not reported in any available filings, indicating a volunteer-led organization or compensation below IRS reporting thresholds.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of West Morris Soccer Club's IRS 990 filings:
- Total expenses exceeded revenue in 2022 by $125,481, leading to a decrease in net assets.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for West Morris Soccer Club:
- The organization consistently maintains a positive net asset balance, demonstrating financial stability.
- Total revenue has remained relatively stable over the past five years, averaging approximately $500,000 annually.
Frequently Asked Questions about West Morris Soccer Club
Is West Morris Soccer Club a legitimate charity?
West Morris Soccer Club (EIN: 222503872) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Jersey. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 75/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $422K. 1 red flag identified. 2 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does West Morris Soccer Club spend its money?
West Morris Soccer Club directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to West Morris Soccer Club tax-deductible?
West Morris Soccer Club is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 222503872). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of West Morris Soccer Club's spending goes to programs?
West Morris Soccer Club directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is West Morris Soccer Club located?
West Morris Soccer Club is headquartered in Mendham, New Jersey and files with the IRS under EIN 222503872.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does West Morris Soccer Club have?
West Morris Soccer Club has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $422K in total revenue.
What does West Morris Soccer Club do?
West Morris Soccer Club is a nonprofit organization in the Unknown sector, located in Mendham, New Jersey. It is classified under NTEE code Unknown.
How much revenue does West Morris Soccer Club have?
West Morris Soccer Club reported total revenue of $422,369. Based on 13 IRS 990 filings on record.
What are West Morris Soccer Club's total assets?
West Morris Soccer Club holds total assets of $220,293 as reported in IRS 990 filings.
Where is West Morris Soccer Club located?
West Morris Soccer Club is based in Mendham, New Jersey.
What is West Morris Soccer Club's EIN?
West Morris Soccer Club's Employer Identification Number (EIN) is 222503872. This is the unique tax ID assigned by the IRS for tax-exempt organizations.
What type of nonprofit is West Morris Soccer Club?
West Morris Soccer Club is classified under NTEE code Unknown (Unknown).
Is West Morris Soccer Club a registered 501(c)(3)?
West Morris Soccer Club appears in IRS records (EIN: 222503872). Check the IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search for the most current determination letter status.
Does West Morris Soccer Club file IRS Form 990?
Yes, West Morris Soccer Club has 13 IRS Form 990 filings on record. The most recent covers tax period 202312.
What was West Morris Soccer Club's revenue in 2023?
In the 202312 filing period, West Morris Soccer Club reported total revenue of $474,322, total expenses of $414,802, and net assets of $267,947.
Is West Morris Soccer Club's revenue growing or declining?
West Morris Soccer Club's revenue is declining. Revenue went from $522,164 (202212) to $474,322 (202312), a -9.2% change. Based on 13 filings on record.
What is West Morris Soccer Club's most recent 990 filing?
The most recent IRS Form 990 filing for West Morris Soccer Club covers tax period 202312. It shows revenue of $474,322, expenses of $414,802, total assets of $267,947, and liabilities of N/A.
How much does West Morris Soccer Club spend on programs vs administration?
Based on IRS 990 analysis, West Morris Soccer Club allocates approximately 85% of expenses to program services, 10% to administrative costs, and 5% to fundraising. This indicates strong program focus.
Is West Morris Soccer Club a trustworthy charity?
Based on AI analysis of IRS 990 data, West Morris Soccer Club appears trustworthy. Mission Score: 75/100 (Good). 1 red flag identified. 2 strengths noted.
What are the red flags for West Morris Soccer Club?
The following concerns were identified: Total expenses exceeded revenue in 2022 by $125,481, leading to a decrease in net assets.. These flags are based on automated analysis of IRS 990 public filings and should be verified independently.
What are West Morris Soccer Club's strengths?
Positive indicators for West Morris Soccer Club include: The organization consistently maintains a positive net asset balance, demonstrating financial stability.. Total revenue has remained relatively stable over the past five years, averaging approximately $500,000 annually.. These findings are derived from AI analysis of the organization's financial filings.
How does West Morris Soccer Club compensate executives?
Executive compensation is not reported in any available filings, indicating a volunteer-led organization or compensation below IRS reporting thresholds. Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require disclosure of officer, director, and key employee pay.
Given the consistent reporting of zero compensation for key personnel, how does the organization ensure sustainable leadership and operational continuity?
The consistent lack of reported compensation suggests a strong reliance on volunteer efforts. While admirable, this model could pose challenges for long-term sustainability and professional development without a clear succession plan or mechanisms to incentivize continued engagement.
What factors contributed to the significant increase in expenses in 2022 ($647,645) compared to previous years, and how was this managed without a corresponding increase in revenue?
The 2022 expense spike of $647,645, while revenue was $522,164, resulted in a deficit. This suggests a one-time investment or increased operational costs that were covered by drawing down on accumulated assets, as reflected in the decrease of net assets from $267,947 in 2021 to $208,427 in 2022.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for West Morris Soccer Club showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), West Morris Soccer Club's revenue has grown by 57.7%, moving from $301K to $474K. Total assets increased by 62.8% over the same period, from $165K to $268K. Total functional expenses rose by 30.3%, from $318K to $415K. In its most recent filing year (2023), West Morris Soccer Club reported a surplus of $60K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $474K | $415K | $268K | $0 | — | — |
| 2022 | $522K | $648K | $208K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $795K | $715K | $334K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $485K | $424K | $254K | $0 | — | — |
| 2019 | $506K | $575K | $194K | $0 | — | — |
| 2018 | $449K | $409K | $270K | $36K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $458K | $404K | $234K | $40K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $430K | $402K | $165K | $25K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $417K | $377K | $120K | $7K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $387K | $420K | $69K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $359K | $382K | $102K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $299K | $339K | $125K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $301K | $318K | $165K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $474K, expenses of $415K, and assets of $268K (revenue -9.2% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $522K, expenses of $648K, and assets of $208K (revenue -34.3% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $795K, expenses of $715K, and assets of $334K (revenue +64.0% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $485K, expenses of $424K, and assets of $254K (revenue -4.3% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $506K, expenses of $575K, and assets of $194K (revenue +12.7% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $449K, expenses of $409K, and assets of $270K (revenue -1.8% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $458K, expenses of $404K, and assets of $234K (revenue +6.5% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $430K, expenses of $402K, and assets of $165K (revenue +3.1% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $417K, expenses of $377K, and assets of $120K (revenue +7.7% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $387K, expenses of $420K, and assets of $69K (revenue +7.7% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $359K, expenses of $382K, and assets of $102K (revenue +20.2% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $299K, expenses of $339K, and assets of $125K (revenue -0.6% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $301K, expenses of $318K, and assets of $165K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for West Morris Soccer Club:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for West Morris Soccer Club is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.