West Side Montessori School

West Side Montessori School maintains stable finances with consistent asset growth, though recent years show minor operational deficits.

EIN: 131992185 · New York, NY · Updated: 2026-03-28

$15.3MRevenue
$15.1MGross Revenue
$51.8MAssets
92/100Mission Score (Excellent)
West Side Montessori School Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$15.3M
Total Expenses$11.8M
Program Spending90%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$15M
Net Assets$28.5M
Transparency Score92/100

Is West Side Montessori School Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
1 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

West Side Montessori School directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About West Side Montessori School

West Side Montessori School (EIN: 131992185) is a nonprofit organization based in New York, NY. The organization reported total revenue of $15.3M and total assets of $51.8M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of West Side Montessori School's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

61Years Operating
LargeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

West Side Montessori School is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 61 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 5.4%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$11.3M
Total Expenses$11.8M
Surplus / Deficit$-468,683
Total Assets$37.4M
Total Liabilities$8.9M
Net Assets$28.5M
Operating Margin-4.2%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio23.8%
Months of Reserves38.2 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, West Side Montessori School reported a deficit of $469K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 38.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 23.8% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), West Side Montessori School's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 5.4%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+8.8%+10.7%+8.4%
2022-17.8%+3.6%-6.1%
2021+19.7%+2.3%+8.3%
2020+4.8%-2.8%-2.3%
2019+20.8%+20.0%+2.5%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date1965

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

West Side Montessori School demonstrates consistent financial operations, with revenues generally keeping pace with or slightly exceeding expenses over the past decade. For instance, in 2021, revenue was $12,617,803 against expenses of $10,250,637, indicating a healthy surplus. However, the most recent filings for 2022 and 2023 show expenses slightly exceeding revenue, with 2023 reporting $11,284,083 in revenue and $11,752,766 in expenses. This trend warrants monitoring to ensure long-term sustainability. The organization's assets have shown steady growth, from $28,533,661 in 2014 to $37,420,941 in 2023, indicating sound asset management. The school's spending efficiency appears strong, as indicated by the absence of reported officer compensation in all available filings, suggesting resources are directed towards its educational mission rather than executive salaries. While specific program, administrative, and fundraising breakdowns are not provided in the summary data, the consistent operational history and asset growth suggest a well-managed entity. The lack of reported officer compensation also contributes positively to its transparency profile. Overall, West Side Montessori School appears to be in a stable financial position with a history of responsible asset growth. The recent slight deficits in 2022 and 2023 are minor in the context of its overall financial scale and could be due to strategic investments or temporary operational fluctuations. Its consistent financial reporting over 13 filings further enhances its transparency.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates West Side Montessori School with a Mission Score of 92 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 7%
  • programs: 90%
  • fundraising: 3%

According to IRS 990 filings, West Side Montessori School allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 7%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 3%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$11.3MTotal Revenue
$11.8MTotal Expenses
$37.4MTotal Assets
$8.9MTotal Liabilities
$28.5MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $469K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 23.8%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that no salaries are paid to officers, which is highly unusual for an organization of this size ($15M+ revenue, $50M+ assets) and suggests a strong commitment to directing funds towards its mission.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of West Side Montessori School's IRS 990 filings:

  • Expenses slightly exceeded revenue in 2022 and 2023, a trend that warrants monitoring for long-term sustainability.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for West Side Montessori School:

  • Consistent asset growth from $28.5M in 2014 to $37.4M in 2023, indicating strong financial management.
  • No reported officer compensation across all filings, suggesting high efficiency and dedication of resources to mission.
  • Long history of consistent IRS 990 filings (13 filings), demonstrating transparency and accountability.
  • Generally stable financial operations with revenues largely covering expenses over a decade.

Frequently Asked Questions about West Side Montessori School

Is West Side Montessori School a legitimate charity?

West Side Montessori School (EIN: 131992185) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 92/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $15.3M. 1 red flag identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.

How does West Side Montessori School spend its money?

West Side Montessori School directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 3%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to West Side Montessori School tax-deductible?

West Side Montessori School is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 131992185). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the West Side Montessori School CEO make?

West Side Montessori School's highest-compensated officer earns $15M annually. The organization reported $15.3M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

What percentage of West Side Montessori School's spending goes to programs?

West Side Montessori School directs 90% to programs, 3% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

Where is West Side Montessori School located?

West Side Montessori School is headquartered in New York, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 131992185.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does West Side Montessori School have?

West Side Montessori School has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $15.3M in total revenue.

Is West Side Montessori School a good charity?

Based on the available financial data, West Side Montessori School appears to be a well-managed organization with a strong commitment to its mission, evidenced by consistent asset growth and no reported officer compensation. Its financial stability and transparency are positive indicators.

How has the organization's financial health changed over the last decade?

Over the last decade, West Side Montessori School has shown consistent revenue growth from $6.4M in 2014 to $11.2M in 2023, alongside steady asset accumulation from $28.5M to $37.4M. While most years showed surpluses, 2022 and 2023 reported minor deficits, indicating a slight shift in operational balance.

What is the significance of 0% officer compensation?

The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation is highly significant for an organization of this size. It suggests that executive leadership may be volunteer-based or compensated through other means not classified as 'officer compensation' on the 990, or that the school's structure minimizes traditional executive salaries, allowing more funds to be allocated directly to educational programs.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for West Side Montessori School showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), West Side Montessori School's revenue has grown by 88.4%, moving from $6.0M to $11.3M. Total assets increased by 51.1% over the same period, from $24.8M to $37.4M. Total functional expenses rose by 117.5%, from $5.4M to $11.8M. In its most recent filing year (2023), West Side Montessori School reported a deficit of $469K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $8.9M in liabilities against $37.4M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 23.8%), resulting in net assets of $28.5M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $11.3M $11.8M $37.4M $8.9M View 990
2022 $10.4M $10.6M $34.5M $6.5M View 990
2021 $12.6M $10.3M $36.7M $5.5M
2020 $10.5M $10.0M $33.9M $5.3M View 990
2019 $10.1M $10.3M $34.7M $6.5M View 990
2018 $8.3M $8.6M $33.8M $5.7M View 990
2017 $8.0M $8.2M $32.2M $4.7M View 990
2016 $8.3M $7.5M $30.8M $4.6M View 990
2015 $7.2M $6.8M $28.9M $3.4M View 990
2014 $6.5M $6.6M $28.5M $3.5M View 990
2013 $7.5M $6.2M $26.6M $3.1M View 990
2012 $6.6M $6.2M $24.7M $3.2M View 990
2011 $6.0M $5.4M $24.8M $3.5M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $11.3M, expenses of $11.8M, and assets of $37.4M (revenue +8.8% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $10.4M, expenses of $10.6M, and assets of $34.5M (revenue -17.8% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $12.6M, expenses of $10.3M, and assets of $36.7M (revenue +19.7% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $10.5M, expenses of $10.0M, and assets of $33.9M (revenue +4.8% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $10.1M, expenses of $10.3M, and assets of $34.7M (revenue +20.8% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $8.3M, expenses of $8.6M, and assets of $33.8M (revenue +3.7% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $8.0M, expenses of $8.2M, and assets of $32.2M (revenue -3.8% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $8.3M, expenses of $7.5M, and assets of $30.8M (revenue +16.3% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $7.2M, expenses of $6.8M, and assets of $28.9M (revenue +10.8% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $6.5M, expenses of $6.6M, and assets of $28.5M (revenue -13.4% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $7.5M, expenses of $6.2M, and assets of $26.6M (revenue +13.0% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $6.6M, expenses of $6.2M, and assets of $24.7M (revenue +10.5% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $6.0M, expenses of $5.4M, and assets of $24.8M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for West Side Montessori School:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for West Side Montessori School is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New York

Explore more nonprofits based in New York with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New York nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State