West St Paul Warriors
EIN: 460529424 · Saint Paul, MN · NTEE: O50
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $27.2M |
| Total Expenses | $393K |
| Net Assets | $230K |
Is West St Paul Warriors Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About West St Paul Warriors
West St Paul Warriors (EIN: 460529424) is a nonprofit organization based in Saint Paul, MN, classified under NTEE code O50. The organization reported total revenue of $27.2M and total assets of $302K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of West St Paul Warriors's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
West St Paul Warriors is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 13 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023).
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $457K |
| Total Expenses | $393K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$65K |
| Total Assets | $238K |
| Total Liabilities | $8K |
| Net Assets | $230K |
| Operating Margin | 14.1% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 3.2% |
| Months of Reserves | 7.3 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, West St Paul Warriors reported a surplus of $65K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 7.3 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 3.2% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -6.1% | -31.1% | +59.1% |
| 2022 | -20.4% | +12.9% | -37.5% |
| 2021 | +61.8% | +27.6% | +41.7% |
| 2020 | -6.3% | -6.7% | +24.7% |
| 2019 | +33.4% | +53.7% | -12.8% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1200 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2013 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for West St Paul Warriors has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates West St Paul Warriors with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $65K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 3.2%.
Frequently Asked Questions about West St Paul Warriors
Is West St Paul Warriors a legitimate charity?
West St Paul Warriors (EIN: 460529424) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Minnesota. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $27.2M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does West St Paul Warriors spend its money?
West St Paul Warriors reported $27.2M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to West St Paul Warriors tax-deductible?
West St Paul Warriors is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 460529424). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is West St Paul Warriors located?
West St Paul Warriors is headquartered in Saint Paul, Minnesota and files with the IRS under EIN 460529424. It is classified under NTEE code O50.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does West St Paul Warriors have?
West St Paul Warriors has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $27.2M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for West St Paul Warriors showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:
Total assets increased by 176.4% over the same period, from $86K to $238K. In its most recent filing year (2023), West St Paul Warriors reported a surplus of $65K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $8K in liabilities against $238K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 3.2%), resulting in net assets of $230K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $457K | $393K | $238K | $8K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $487K | $570K | $149K | $6K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $613K | $505K | $239K | $13K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $379K | $396K | $169K | $50K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $404K | $424K | $135K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $303K | $276K | $155K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $353K | $357K | $128K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $410K | $376K | $132K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $396K | $381K | $98K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $352K | $369K | $84K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $332K | $317K | $101K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $0 | $0 | $86K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $457K, expenses of $393K, and assets of $238K (revenue -6.1% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $487K, expenses of $570K, and assets of $149K (revenue -20.4% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $613K, expenses of $505K, and assets of $239K (revenue +61.8% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $379K, expenses of $396K, and assets of $169K (revenue -6.3% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $404K, expenses of $424K, and assets of $135K (revenue +33.4% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $303K, expenses of $276K, and assets of $155K (revenue -14.3% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $353K, expenses of $357K, and assets of $128K (revenue -13.8% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $410K, expenses of $376K, and assets of $132K (revenue +3.6% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $396K, expenses of $381K, and assets of $98K (revenue +12.3% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $352K, expenses of $369K, and assets of $84K (revenue +6.2% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $332K, expenses of $317K, and assets of $101K.
- 2012: Revenue of $0, expenses of $0, and assets of $86K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for West St Paul Warriors:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for West St Paul Warriors is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.