West View Volunteer Fire Department

EIN: 237259849 · Pittsburgh, PA

$1.2MRevenue
$544KGross Revenue
$2.0MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
West View Volunteer Fire Department Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$1.2M
Total Expenses$292K
Net Assets$999K

Is West View Volunteer Fire Department Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About West View Volunteer Fire Department

West View Volunteer Fire Department (EIN: 237259849) is a nonprofit organization based in Pittsburgh, PA. The organization reported total revenue of $1.2M and total assets of $2.0M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of West View Volunteer Fire Department's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

53Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

West View Volunteer Fire Department is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 53 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 10.6%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$418K
Total Expenses$292K
Surplus / Deficit+$126K
Total Assets$2.0M
Total Liabilities$969K
Net Assets$999K
Operating Margin30.1%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio49.2%
Months of Reserves80.9 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, West View Volunteer Fire Department reported a surplus of $126K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 80.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 49.2% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), West View Volunteer Fire Department's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 10.6%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+12.7%+19.8%+57.8%
2022+64.7%+7.3%+19.7%
2021+31.7%+37.9%-3.4%
2020-10.6%-28.5%-3.1%
2019+17.9%+12.6%-5.8%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes3000
IRS Ruling Date1973

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for West View Volunteer Fire Department has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates West View Volunteer Fire Department with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$418KTotal Revenue
$292KTotal Expenses
$2.0MTotal Assets
$969KTotal Liabilities
$999KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $126K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 49.2%.

Frequently Asked Questions about West View Volunteer Fire Department

Is West View Volunteer Fire Department a legitimate charity?

West View Volunteer Fire Department (EIN: 237259849) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Pennsylvania. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.2M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does West View Volunteer Fire Department spend its money?

West View Volunteer Fire Department reported $1.2M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to West View Volunteer Fire Department tax-deductible?

West View Volunteer Fire Department is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 237259849). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is West View Volunteer Fire Department located?

West View Volunteer Fire Department is headquartered in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania and files with the IRS under EIN 237259849.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does West View Volunteer Fire Department have?

West View Volunteer Fire Department has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.2M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for West View Volunteer Fire Department showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), West View Volunteer Fire Department's revenue has grown by 235%, moving from $125K to $418K. Total assets increased by 128.5% over the same period, from $861K to $2.0M. Total functional expenses rose by 77.2%, from $165K to $292K. In its most recent filing year (2023), West View Volunteer Fire Department reported a surplus of $126K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $969K in liabilities against $2.0M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 49.2%), resulting in net assets of $999K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $418K $292K $2.0M $969K
2022 $370K $244K $1.2M $387K View 990
2021 $225K $227K $1.0M $428K View 990
2020 $171K $165K $1.1M $466K View 990
2019 $191K $230K $1.1M $505K
2018 $162K $204K $1.2M $544K View 990
2017 $134K $213K $1.3M $575K View 990
2016 $172K $214K $1.4M $618K View 990
2015 $142K $177K $1.5M $725K View 990
2014 $131K $129K $858K $23K View 990
2013 $173K $141K $887K $54K View 990
2012 $138K $148K $844K $37K View 990
2011 $125K $165K $861K $44K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $418K, expenses of $292K, and assets of $2.0M (revenue +12.7% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $370K, expenses of $244K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +64.7% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $225K, expenses of $227K, and assets of $1.0M (revenue +31.7% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $171K, expenses of $165K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue -10.6% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $191K, expenses of $230K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +17.9% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $162K, expenses of $204K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +20.7% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $134K, expenses of $213K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue -21.9% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $172K, expenses of $214K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +20.6% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $142K, expenses of $177K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +9.1% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $131K, expenses of $129K, and assets of $858K (revenue -24.4% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $173K, expenses of $141K, and assets of $887K (revenue +25.5% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $138K, expenses of $148K, and assets of $844K (revenue +10.5% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $125K, expenses of $165K, and assets of $861K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for West View Volunteer Fire Department:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for West View Volunteer Fire Department is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Pennsylvania

Explore more nonprofits based in Pennsylvania with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Pennsylvania nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State