West Virginia Motorcar Festival Inc
EIN: 274265493 · Charleston, WV · NTEE: N52
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $11K |
| Total Expenses | $139K |
| Net Assets | $28K |
Is West Virginia Motorcar Festival Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About West Virginia Motorcar Festival Inc
West Virginia Motorcar Festival Inc (EIN: 274265493) is a nonprofit organization based in Charleston, WV, classified under NTEE code N52. The organization reported total revenue of $11K and total assets of $41K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of West Virginia Motorcar Festival Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
West Virginia Motorcar Festival Inc is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 14 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2022). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -7.5%.
Key Financial Metrics (2022)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $130K |
| Total Expenses | $139K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-9,392 |
| Total Assets | $28K |
| Net Assets | $28K |
| Operating Margin | -7.2% |
| Months of Reserves | 2.4 months |
Financial Health Grade: C
In 2022, West Virginia Motorcar Festival Inc reported a deficit of $9K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 2.4 months of operating reserves (limited).
Financial Trends
Over 12 years of filings (2011–2022), West Virginia Motorcar Festival Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -7.5%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | +4.4% | +4.0% | -24.9% |
| 2021 | +6869.6% | +1353.8% | -20.3% |
| 2020 | -98.8% | -95.2% | -13.5% |
| 2019 | -1.4% | +27.0% | -45.2% |
| 2018 | -0.9% | -4.3% | -2.2% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2012 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for West Virginia Motorcar Festival Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates West Virginia Motorcar Festival Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2022)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $9K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
Frequently Asked Questions about West Virginia Motorcar Festival Inc
Is West Virginia Motorcar Festival Inc a legitimate charity?
West Virginia Motorcar Festival Inc (EIN: 274265493) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in West Virginia. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $11K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.
How does West Virginia Motorcar Festival Inc spend its money?
West Virginia Motorcar Festival Inc reported $11K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to West Virginia Motorcar Festival Inc tax-deductible?
West Virginia Motorcar Festival Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 274265493). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is West Virginia Motorcar Festival Inc located?
West Virginia Motorcar Festival Inc is headquartered in Charleston, West Virginia and files with the IRS under EIN 274265493. It is classified under NTEE code N52.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does West Virginia Motorcar Festival Inc have?
West Virginia Motorcar Festival Inc has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $11K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for West Virginia Motorcar Festival Inc showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:
Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2022), West Virginia Motorcar Festival Inc's revenue has declined by 57.5%, moving from $305K to $130K. Total assets decreased by 67.6% over the same period, from $88K to $28K. Total functional expenses fell by 33.4%, from $209K to $139K. In its most recent filing year (2022), West Virginia Motorcar Festival Inc reported a deficit of $9K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $130K | $139K | $28K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $124K | $134K | $38K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $2K | $9K | $47K | $0 | — | — |
| 2019 | $147K | $192K | $55K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $149K | $151K | $100K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $150K | $158K | $102K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $174K | $159K | $110K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $193K | $193K | $95K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $216K | $219K | $95K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $200K | $204K | $98K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $303K | $284K | $107K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $305K | $209K | $88K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2022: Revenue of $130K, expenses of $139K, and assets of $28K (revenue +4.4% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $124K, expenses of $134K, and assets of $38K (revenue +6869.6% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $2K, expenses of $9K, and assets of $47K (revenue -98.8% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $147K, expenses of $192K, and assets of $55K (revenue -1.4% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $149K, expenses of $151K, and assets of $100K (revenue -0.9% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $150K, expenses of $158K, and assets of $102K (revenue -13.6% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $174K, expenses of $159K, and assets of $110K (revenue -10.1% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $193K, expenses of $193K, and assets of $95K (revenue -10.3% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $216K, expenses of $219K, and assets of $95K (revenue +8.1% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $200K, expenses of $204K, and assets of $98K (revenue -34.2% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $303K, expenses of $284K, and assets of $107K (revenue -0.5% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $305K, expenses of $209K, and assets of $88K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for West Virginia Motorcar Festival Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for West Virginia Motorcar Festival Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.