West Virginia Oncology Society

EIN: 262558397 · Rockville, MD · NTEE: S41

$240KRevenue
$251KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
S41
West Virginia Oncology Society Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$240K
Total Expenses$179K
Net Assets$159K

Is West Virginia Oncology Society Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About West Virginia Oncology Society

West Virginia Oncology Society (EIN: 262558397) is a nonprofit organization based in Rockville, MD, classified under NTEE code S41. The organization reported total revenue of $240K and total assets of $251K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of West Virginia Oncology Society's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

17Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

West Virginia Oncology Society is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 17 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 0.1%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$193K
Total Expenses$179K
Surplus / Deficit+$14K
Total Assets$196K
Total Liabilities$38K
Net Assets$159K
Operating Margin7.1%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio19.3%
Months of Reserves13.2 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, West Virginia Oncology Society reported a surplus of $14K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 13.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 19.3% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), West Virginia Oncology Society's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.1%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+47.9%+35.0%+22.7%
2022-11.8%+13.2%+8.4%
2021+40.1%-3.2%+10.1%
2020-14.1%-30.2%+1.7%
2019-32.9%-4.3%-27.8%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2009

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for West Virginia Oncology Society has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates West Virginia Oncology Society with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$193KTotal Revenue
$179KTotal Expenses
$196KTotal Assets
$38KTotal Liabilities
$159KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $14K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 19.3%.

Frequently Asked Questions about West Virginia Oncology Society

Is West Virginia Oncology Society a legitimate charity?

West Virginia Oncology Society (EIN: 262558397) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Maryland. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $240K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does West Virginia Oncology Society spend its money?

West Virginia Oncology Society reported $240K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to West Virginia Oncology Society tax-deductible?

West Virginia Oncology Society is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 262558397). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is West Virginia Oncology Society located?

West Virginia Oncology Society is headquartered in Rockville, Maryland and files with the IRS under EIN 262558397. It is classified under NTEE code S41.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does West Virginia Oncology Society have?

West Virginia Oncology Society has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $240K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for West Virginia Oncology Society showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), West Virginia Oncology Society's revenue has grown by 1.2%, moving from $191K to $193K. Total assets increased by 22.1% over the same period, from $161K to $196K. Total functional expenses fell by 8.3%, from $195K to $179K. In its most recent filing year (2023), West Virginia Oncology Society reported a surplus of $14K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $38K in liabilities against $196K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 19.3%), resulting in net assets of $159K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $193K $179K $196K $38K View 990
2022 $130K $133K $160K $15K View 990
2021 $148K $117K $148K $606 View 990
2020 $106K $121K $134K $18K View 990
2019 $123K $173K $132K $0 View 990
2018 $183K $181K $183K $0 View 990
2017 $177K $161K $181K $0
2016 $147K $211K $165K $0 View 990
2015 $171K $160K $228K $0 View 990
2014 $199K $190K $217K $0 View 990
2013 $183K $147K $209K $0 View 990
2012 $162K $151K $172K $0 View 990
2011 $191K $195K $161K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $193K, expenses of $179K, and assets of $196K (revenue +47.9% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $130K, expenses of $133K, and assets of $160K (revenue -11.8% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $148K, expenses of $117K, and assets of $148K (revenue +40.1% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $106K, expenses of $121K, and assets of $134K (revenue -14.1% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $123K, expenses of $173K, and assets of $132K (revenue -32.9% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $183K, expenses of $181K, and assets of $183K (revenue +3.2% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $177K, expenses of $161K, and assets of $181K (revenue +20.5% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $147K, expenses of $211K, and assets of $165K (revenue -14.1% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $171K, expenses of $160K, and assets of $228K (revenue -13.8% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $199K, expenses of $190K, and assets of $217K (revenue +8.3% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $183K, expenses of $147K, and assets of $209K (revenue +13.0% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $162K, expenses of $151K, and assets of $172K (revenue -14.9% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $191K, expenses of $195K, and assets of $161K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for West Virginia Oncology Society:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for West Virginia Oncology Society is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Maryland

Explore more nonprofits based in Maryland with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Maryland nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE S41)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code S41.

View all S41 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State