West Yellowstone Montana Chamber Of Commerce

EIN: 810284234 · W Yellowstone, MT

$1.4MRevenue
$1.2MGross Revenue
$551KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
West Yellowstone Montana Chamber Of Commerce Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$1.4M
Total Expenses$1.4M
Net Assets$664K

Is West Yellowstone Montana Chamber Of Commerce Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About West Yellowstone Montana Chamber Of Commerce

West Yellowstone Montana Chamber Of Commerce (EIN: 810284234) is a nonprofit organization based in W Yellowstone, MT. The organization reported total revenue of $1.4M and total assets of $551K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of West Yellowstone Montana Chamber Of Commerce's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

39Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

West Yellowstone Montana Chamber Of Commerce is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 39 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 6.3%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$1.2M
Total Expenses$1.4M
Surplus / Deficit$-205,852
Total Assets$665K
Total Liabilities$307
Net Assets$664K
Operating Margin-17.3%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio0.0%
Months of Reserves5.7 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, West Yellowstone Montana Chamber Of Commerce reported a deficit of $206K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 5.7 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.0% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), West Yellowstone Montana Chamber Of Commerce's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 6.3%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+9.4%+21.6%-23.7%
2022-20.7%-0.6%-6.4%
2021+36.6%+10.5%+30.4%
2020-6.0%-6.1%-7.4%
2019-4.0%+5.1%-5.3%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes3000
IRS Ruling Date1987

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for West Yellowstone Montana Chamber Of Commerce has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates West Yellowstone Montana Chamber Of Commerce with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$1.2MTotal Revenue
$1.4MTotal Expenses
$665KTotal Assets
$307Total Liabilities
$664KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $206K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%.

Frequently Asked Questions about West Yellowstone Montana Chamber Of Commerce

Is West Yellowstone Montana Chamber Of Commerce a legitimate charity?

West Yellowstone Montana Chamber Of Commerce (EIN: 810284234) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Montana. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.4M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does West Yellowstone Montana Chamber Of Commerce spend its money?

West Yellowstone Montana Chamber Of Commerce reported $1.4M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to West Yellowstone Montana Chamber Of Commerce tax-deductible?

West Yellowstone Montana Chamber Of Commerce is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 810284234). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is West Yellowstone Montana Chamber Of Commerce located?

West Yellowstone Montana Chamber Of Commerce is headquartered in W Yellowstone, Montana and files with the IRS under EIN 810284234.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does West Yellowstone Montana Chamber Of Commerce have?

West Yellowstone Montana Chamber Of Commerce has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.4M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for West Yellowstone Montana Chamber Of Commerce showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), West Yellowstone Montana Chamber Of Commerce's revenue has grown by 108.8%, moving from $570K to $1.2M. Total assets decreased by 4.6% over the same period, from $697K to $665K. Total functional expenses rose by 170.4%, from $516K to $1.4M. In its most recent filing year (2023), West Yellowstone Montana Chamber Of Commerce reported a deficit of $206K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $307 in liabilities against $665K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%), resulting in net assets of $664K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $1.2M $1.4M $665K $307
2022 $1.1M $1.1M $871K $775
2021 $1.4M $1.2M $931K $343 View 990
2020 $1.0M $1.0M $714K $0
2019 $1.1M $1.1M $771K $16K View 990
2018 $1.1M $1.1M $814K $14K View 990
2017 $694K $654K $764K $19K View 990
2016 $826K $677K $734K $29K View 990
2015 $628K $681K $585K $7K View 990
2014 $570K $539K $635K $4K View 990
2013 $667K $612K $621K $21K View 990
2012 $530K $661K $569K $24K View 990
2011 $570K $516K $697K $21K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $665K (revenue +9.4% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $871K (revenue -20.7% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $931K (revenue +36.6% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $714K (revenue -6.0% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $771K (revenue -4.0% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $814K (revenue +60.4% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $694K, expenses of $654K, and assets of $764K (revenue -16.0% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $826K, expenses of $677K, and assets of $734K (revenue +31.5% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $628K, expenses of $681K, and assets of $585K (revenue +10.1% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $570K, expenses of $539K, and assets of $635K (revenue -14.6% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $667K, expenses of $612K, and assets of $621K (revenue +25.9% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $530K, expenses of $661K, and assets of $569K (revenue -7.0% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $570K, expenses of $516K, and assets of $697K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for West Yellowstone Montana Chamber Of Commerce:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for West Yellowstone Montana Chamber Of Commerce is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Montana

Explore more nonprofits based in Montana with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Montana nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State