Westcare Oregon Inc

EIN: 463064136 · Henderson, NV · NTEE: P80

$1.8MRevenue
$467KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
P80
Westcare Oregon Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$1.8M
Total Expenses$1.3M
Net Assets$-239,960

Is Westcare Oregon Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Westcare Oregon Inc

Westcare Oregon Inc (EIN: 463064136) is a nonprofit organization based in Henderson, NV, classified under NTEE code P80. The organization reported total revenue of $1.8M and total assets of $467K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Westcare Oregon Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

12Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
11Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Westcare Oregon Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 12 years, with 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2013–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 14.2%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$1.3M
Total Expenses$1.3M
Surplus / Deficit$-22,702
Total Assets$338K
Total Liabilities$578K
Net Assets$-239,960
Operating Margin-1.8%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio171.1%
Months of Reserves3.2 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2023, Westcare Oregon Inc reported a deficit of $23K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 3.2 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 171.1% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 11 years of filings (2013–2023), Westcare Oregon Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 14.2%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+41.1%+86.6%+30.5%
2022+30.0%+11.2%-10.6%
2021-15.7%-21.5%+25.8%
2020+25.9%+14.7%-7.4%
2019+40.3%+30.8%+27.7%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2014

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Westcare Oregon Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Westcare Oregon Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$1.3MTotal Revenue
$1.3MTotal Expenses
$338KTotal Assets
$578KTotal Liabilities
$-239,960Net Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $23K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 171.1%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Westcare Oregon Inc

Is Westcare Oregon Inc a legitimate charity?

Westcare Oregon Inc (EIN: 463064136) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Nevada. It has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.8M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.

How does Westcare Oregon Inc spend its money?

Westcare Oregon Inc reported $1.8M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 11 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Westcare Oregon Inc tax-deductible?

Westcare Oregon Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 463064136). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Westcare Oregon Inc located?

Westcare Oregon Inc is headquartered in Henderson, Nevada and files with the IRS under EIN 463064136. It is classified under NTEE code P80.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Westcare Oregon Inc have?

Westcare Oregon Inc has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.8M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Westcare Oregon Inc showing financial trends over 11 years of public records:

Over 11 years of IRS 990 filings (2013–2023), Westcare Oregon Inc's revenue has grown by 277%, moving from $334K to $1.3M. Total assets increased by 523.3% over the same period, from $54K to $338K. Total functional expenses rose by 255.4%, from $361K to $1.3M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Westcare Oregon Inc reported a deficit of $23K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $578K in liabilities against $338K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 171.1%), resulting in net assets of $-239,960.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $1.3M $1.3M $338K $578K
2022 $892K $687K $259K $476K View 990
2021 $686K $618K $289K $712K
2020 $814K $787K $230K $721K
2019 $646K $686K $248K $766K View 990
2018 $461K $525K $195K $673K View 990
2017 $550K $577K $177K $591K View 990
2016 $684K $743K $121K $216K View 990
2015 $602K $612K $158K $194K View 990
2014 $403K $402K $86K $112K View 990
2013 $334K $361K $54K $81K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $338K (revenue +41.1% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $892K, expenses of $687K, and assets of $259K (revenue +30.0% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $686K, expenses of $618K, and assets of $289K (revenue -15.7% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $814K, expenses of $787K, and assets of $230K (revenue +25.9% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $646K, expenses of $686K, and assets of $248K (revenue +40.3% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $461K, expenses of $525K, and assets of $195K (revenue -16.3% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $550K, expenses of $577K, and assets of $177K (revenue -19.5% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $684K, expenses of $743K, and assets of $121K (revenue +13.7% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $602K, expenses of $612K, and assets of $158K (revenue +49.3% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $403K, expenses of $402K, and assets of $86K (revenue +20.7% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $334K, expenses of $361K, and assets of $54K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Westcare Oregon Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Westcare Oregon Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Nevada

Explore more nonprofits based in Nevada with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Nevada nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE P80)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code P80.

View all P80 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State