Westchester Ellenville Hospital Inc

Westchester Ellenville Hospital Inc shows strong financial growth and zero reported officer compensation over a decade.

EIN: 134111638 · Ellenville, NY · NTEE: E20 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$37.1MRevenue
$37.1MGross Revenue
$56.1MAssets
95/100Mission Score (Excellent)
E20
Westchester Ellenville Hospital Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$37.1M
Total Expenses$28.9M
Program Spending90%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$30
Net Assets$38.3M
Transparency Score95/100

Is Westchester Ellenville Hospital Inc Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
2 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Westchester Ellenville Hospital Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Westchester Ellenville Hospital Inc

Westchester Ellenville Hospital Inc (EIN: 134111638) is a nonprofit organization based in Ellenville, NY, classified under NTEE code E20. The organization reported total revenue of $37.1M and total assets of $56.1M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Westchester Ellenville Hospital Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

26Years Operating
LargeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Westchester Ellenville Hospital Inc is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 26 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 6.3%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$33.4M
Total Expenses$28.9M
Surplus / Deficit+$4.5M
Total Assets$47.8M
Total Liabilities$9.4M
Net Assets$38.3M
Operating Margin13.6%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio19.7%
Months of Reserves19.9 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Westchester Ellenville Hospital Inc reported a surplus of $4.5M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 19.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 19.7% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Westchester Ellenville Hospital Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 6.3%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+5.9%+6.1%+14.0%
2022-5.5%+6.3%-8.7%
2021+30.6%+15.7%+13.5%
2020+13.2%+5.0%+59.6%
2019+6.1%+4.0%+14.6%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2000

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Westchester Ellenville Hospital Inc demonstrates consistent financial growth and appears to be in a stable financial position. Over the past decade, its revenue has more than doubled, from $17,030,800 in 2014 to $33,396,379 in 2023, with assets growing from $16,161,041 to $47,754,352 in the same period. The organization consistently reports expenses significantly lower than its revenue, indicating sound financial management and the ability to build reserves. For instance, in 2023, revenue was $33,396,379 against expenses of $28,854,523, resulting in a surplus. The organization's spending efficiency is commendable, particularly given its NTEE code (E20 - General Hospitals), which typically involves high operational costs. The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all available filings suggests a strong commitment to directing funds towards its mission rather than executive salaries, enhancing its transparency and public trust. This practice is highly unusual and positive for a non-profit of this size. The growth in assets and relatively stable liabilities further underscore its financial health and capacity to sustain its operations and potentially expand services.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Westchester Ellenville Hospital Inc with a Mission Score of 95 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 8%
  • programs: 90%
  • fundraising: 2%

According to IRS 990 filings, Westchester Ellenville Hospital Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 8%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 2%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$33.4MTotal Revenue
$28.9MTotal Expenses
$47.8MTotal Assets
$9.4MTotal Liabilities
$38.3MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $4.5M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 19.7%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, which is highly unusual for an organization with annual revenues exceeding $30 million and assets over $40 million. This suggests that either executive roles are entirely volunteer-based, or compensation is reported under other expense categories, though the former would be a significant strength in terms of resource allocation.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Westchester Ellenville Hospital Inc's IRS 990 filings:

  • Unusually low reported administrative expenses (potentially under-reported or categorized elsewhere)
  • Lack of detailed breakdown for program vs. administrative expenses in provided data, requiring estimation

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Westchester Ellenville Hospital Inc:

  • Consistent revenue growth over a decade, from $17M to $33M
  • Strong asset growth, from $16M to $47M, indicating financial stability
  • Expenses consistently lower than revenue, leading to healthy surpluses
  • 0% reported officer compensation across all filings, suggesting high efficiency and dedication to mission
  • Positive net assets and manageable liabilities

Frequently Asked Questions about Westchester Ellenville Hospital Inc

Is Westchester Ellenville Hospital Inc a legitimate charity?

Westchester Ellenville Hospital Inc (EIN: 134111638) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 95/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $37.1M. 2 red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Westchester Ellenville Hospital Inc spend its money?

Westchester Ellenville Hospital Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 2%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Westchester Ellenville Hospital Inc tax-deductible?

Westchester Ellenville Hospital Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 134111638). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the Westchester Ellenville Hospital Inc CEO make?

Westchester Ellenville Hospital Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $30 annually. The organization reported $37.1M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

What percentage of Westchester Ellenville Hospital Inc's spending goes to programs?

Westchester Ellenville Hospital Inc directs 90% to programs, 2% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Westchester Ellenville Hospital Inc compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 95/100 (Excellent), Westchester Ellenville Hospital Inc is above average for NTEE category E20 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Westchester Ellenville Hospital Inc located?

Westchester Ellenville Hospital Inc is headquartered in Ellenville, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 134111638. It is classified under NTEE code E20.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Westchester Ellenville Hospital Inc have?

Westchester Ellenville Hospital Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $37.1M in total revenue.

Is Westchester Ellenville Hospital Inc a good charity?

Based on its financial data, Westchester Ellenville Hospital Inc appears to be a very good charity. It demonstrates strong financial health, consistent revenue growth, and exceptionally low administrative overhead, particularly with 0% reported officer compensation.

How has the organization's financial health changed over the last 10 years?

The organization's financial health has significantly improved over the last 10 years. Revenue has nearly doubled from $17,030,800 in 2014 to $33,396,379 in 2023, and assets have grown from $16,161,041 to $47,754,352, indicating robust growth and stability.

What is the significance of 0% officer compensation?

The 0% officer compensation reported across all filings is highly significant. It suggests that no salaries or other compensation are directly attributed to officers, which is a strong indicator of efficient resource allocation towards program services and a high level of transparency regarding executive pay.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Westchester Ellenville Hospital Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Westchester Ellenville Hospital Inc's revenue has grown by 108.1%, moving from $16.0M to $33.4M. Total assets increased by 256.2% over the same period, from $13.4M to $47.8M. Total functional expenses rose by 89.5%, from $15.2M to $28.9M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Westchester Ellenville Hospital Inc reported a surplus of $4.5M, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $9.4M in liabilities against $47.8M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 19.7%), resulting in net assets of $38.3M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $33.4M $28.9M $47.8M $9.4M View 990
2022 $31.5M $27.2M $41.9M $9.0M View 990
2021 $33.4M $25.6M $45.9M $15.0M View 990
2020 $25.5M $22.1M $40.4M $18.1M View 990
2019 $22.6M $21.1M $25.3M $7.4M View 990
2018 $21.3M $20.3M $22.1M $6.5M View 990
2017 $19.4M $18.8M $20.9M $5.9M View 990
2016 $19.3M $17.7M $20.2M $6.3M View 990
2015 $17.8M $16.7M $18.7M $6.5M View 990
2014 $17.0M $16.4M $16.2M $5.1M View 990
2013 $17.9M $15.9M $15.2M $4.7M View 990
2012 $16.3M $15.6M $13.2M $4.8M View 990
2011 $16.0M $15.2M $13.4M $5.9M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $33.4M, expenses of $28.9M, and assets of $47.8M (revenue +5.9% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $31.5M, expenses of $27.2M, and assets of $41.9M (revenue -5.5% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $33.4M, expenses of $25.6M, and assets of $45.9M (revenue +30.6% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $25.5M, expenses of $22.1M, and assets of $40.4M (revenue +13.2% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $22.6M, expenses of $21.1M, and assets of $25.3M (revenue +6.1% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $21.3M, expenses of $20.3M, and assets of $22.1M (revenue +9.7% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $19.4M, expenses of $18.8M, and assets of $20.9M (revenue +0.2% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $19.3M, expenses of $17.7M, and assets of $20.2M (revenue +8.9% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $17.8M, expenses of $16.7M, and assets of $18.7M (revenue +4.3% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $17.0M, expenses of $16.4M, and assets of $16.2M (revenue -5.1% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $17.9M, expenses of $15.9M, and assets of $15.2M (revenue +10.0% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $16.3M, expenses of $15.6M, and assets of $13.2M (revenue +1.6% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $16.0M, expenses of $15.2M, and assets of $13.4M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Westchester Ellenville Hospital Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Westchester Ellenville Hospital Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New York

Explore more nonprofits based in New York with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New York nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE E20)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code E20.

View all E20 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State