Western Penna Chapter National Jnt Apprent Commit

EIN: 256032059 · Pittsburgh, PA

$9.0MRevenue
$9.0MGross Revenue
$6.7MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Western Penna Chapter National Jnt Apprent Commit Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$9.0M
Total Expenses$6.8M
Net Assets$5.4M

Is Western Penna Chapter National Jnt Apprent Commit Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Western Penna Chapter National Jnt Apprent Commit

Western Penna Chapter National Jnt Apprent Commit (EIN: 256032059) is a nonprofit organization based in Pittsburgh, PA. The organization reported total revenue of $9.0M and total assets of $6.7M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Western Penna Chapter National Jnt Apprent Commit's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

41Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Western Penna Chapter National Jnt Apprent Commit is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 41 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.0%.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$7.7M
Total Expenses$6.8M
Surplus / Deficit+$922K
Total Assets$5.5M
Total Liabilities$101K
Net Assets$5.4M
Operating Margin12.0%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio1.8%
Months of Reserves9.7 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2024, Western Penna Chapter National Jnt Apprent Commit reported a surplus of $922K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 9.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 1.8% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2012–2024), Western Penna Chapter National Jnt Apprent Commit's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.0%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2024+22.4%+8.1%+20.8%
2023+10.3%+19.9%-39.8%
2022+5.6%-2.5%+2.0%
2021+12.5%+5.6%+9.6%
2020-6.3%+6.2%-2.2%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes3000
IRS Ruling Date1985

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Western Penna Chapter National Jnt Apprent Commit has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Western Penna Chapter National Jnt Apprent Commit with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$7.7MTotal Revenue
$6.8MTotal Expenses
$5.5MTotal Assets
$101KTotal Liabilities
$5.4MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $922K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 1.8%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Western Penna Chapter National Jnt Apprent Commit

Is Western Penna Chapter National Jnt Apprent Commit a legitimate charity?

Western Penna Chapter National Jnt Apprent Commit (EIN: 256032059) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Pennsylvania. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $9.0M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Western Penna Chapter National Jnt Apprent Commit spend its money?

Western Penna Chapter National Jnt Apprent Commit reported $9.0M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Western Penna Chapter National Jnt Apprent Commit tax-deductible?

Western Penna Chapter National Jnt Apprent Commit is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 256032059). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Western Penna Chapter National Jnt Apprent Commit located?

Western Penna Chapter National Jnt Apprent Commit is headquartered in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania and files with the IRS under EIN 256032059.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Western Penna Chapter National Jnt Apprent Commit have?

Western Penna Chapter National Jnt Apprent Commit has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $9.0M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Western Penna Chapter National Jnt Apprent Commit showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2024), Western Penna Chapter National Jnt Apprent Commit's revenue has grown by 59.8%, moving from $4.8M to $7.7M. Total assets increased by 33.4% over the same period, from $4.1M to $5.5M. Total functional expenses rose by 97.7%, from $3.4M to $6.8M. In its most recent filing year (2024), Western Penna Chapter National Jnt Apprent Commit reported a surplus of $922K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $101K in liabilities against $5.5M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 1.8%), resulting in net assets of $5.4M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2024 $7.7M $6.8M $5.5M $101K View 990
2023 $6.3M $6.3M $4.6M $76K View 990
2022 $5.7M $5.2M $7.6M $424K View 990
2021 $5.4M $5.4M $7.4M $286K View 990
2020 $4.8M $5.1M $6.8M $269K View 990
2019 $5.1M $4.8M $6.9M $259K View 990
2018 $4.2M $4.2M $6.5M $264K View 990
2017 $4.2M $3.9M $6.2M $274K View 990
2016 $3.9M $4.0M $5.8M $317K View 990
2015 $4.1M $3.7M $6.0M $392K View 990
2014 $4.3M $3.7M $5.4M $192K View 990
2013 $4.0M $3.8M $4.6M $224K View 990
2012 $4.8M $3.4M $4.1M $265K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2024: Revenue of $7.7M, expenses of $6.8M, and assets of $5.5M (revenue +22.4% year-over-year).
  • 2023: Revenue of $6.3M, expenses of $6.3M, and assets of $4.6M (revenue +10.3% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $5.7M, expenses of $5.2M, and assets of $7.6M (revenue +5.6% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $5.4M, expenses of $5.4M, and assets of $7.4M (revenue +12.5% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $4.8M, expenses of $5.1M, and assets of $6.8M (revenue -6.3% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $5.1M, expenses of $4.8M, and assets of $6.9M (revenue +22.0% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $4.2M, expenses of $4.2M, and assets of $6.5M (revenue +0.2% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $4.2M, expenses of $3.9M, and assets of $6.2M (revenue +7.6% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $3.9M, expenses of $4.0M, and assets of $5.8M (revenue -4.6% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $4.1M, expenses of $3.7M, and assets of $6.0M (revenue -5.3% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $4.3M, expenses of $3.7M, and assets of $5.4M (revenue +7.0% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $4.0M, expenses of $3.8M, and assets of $4.6M (revenue -16.4% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $4.8M, expenses of $3.4M, and assets of $4.1M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Western Penna Chapter National Jnt Apprent Commit:

2024 Filing 2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Western Penna Chapter National Jnt Apprent Commit is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Pennsylvania

Explore more nonprofits based in Pennsylvania with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Pennsylvania nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State