Wet Mountain Broadcasting Corp

EIN: 263825042 · Westcliffe, CO · NTEE: W50

$141KRevenue
$128KGross Revenue
$258KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
W50
Wet Mountain Broadcasting Corp Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$141K
Total Expenses$123K
Net Assets$234K

Is Wet Mountain Broadcasting Corp Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Wet Mountain Broadcasting Corp

Wet Mountain Broadcasting Corp (EIN: 263825042) is a nonprofit organization based in Westcliffe, CO, classified under NTEE code W50. The organization reported total revenue of $141K and total assets of $258K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Wet Mountain Broadcasting Corp's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

17Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
6Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Wet Mountain Broadcasting Corp is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 17 years, with 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2018–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.6%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$97K
Total Expenses$123K
Surplus / Deficit$-26,010
Total Assets$238K
Total Liabilities$5K
Net Assets$234K
Operating Margin-26.8%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio2.0%
Months of Reserves23.2 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Wet Mountain Broadcasting Corp reported a deficit of $26K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 23.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 2.0% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 6 years of filings (2018–2023), Wet Mountain Broadcasting Corp's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.6%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-41.5%+10.7%-10.9%
2022+60.5%+30.3%+24.3%
2021+11.2%+77.1%+15.2%
2020-0.5%-34.2%+31.6%
2019+20.2%+45.9%+51.3%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date2009

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Wet Mountain Broadcasting Corp has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Wet Mountain Broadcasting Corp with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$97KTotal Revenue
$123KTotal Expenses
$238KTotal Assets
$5KTotal Liabilities
$234KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $26K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 2.0%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Wet Mountain Broadcasting Corp

Is Wet Mountain Broadcasting Corp a legitimate charity?

Wet Mountain Broadcasting Corp (EIN: 263825042) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Colorado. It has 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $141K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Wet Mountain Broadcasting Corp spend its money?

Wet Mountain Broadcasting Corp reported $141K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 6 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Wet Mountain Broadcasting Corp tax-deductible?

Wet Mountain Broadcasting Corp is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 263825042). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Wet Mountain Broadcasting Corp located?

Wet Mountain Broadcasting Corp is headquartered in Westcliffe, Colorado and files with the IRS under EIN 263825042. It is classified under NTEE code W50.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Wet Mountain Broadcasting Corp have?

Wet Mountain Broadcasting Corp has 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $141K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Wet Mountain Broadcasting Corp showing financial trends over 6 years of public records:

Over 6 years of IRS 990 filings (2018–2023), Wet Mountain Broadcasting Corp's revenue has grown by 25%, moving from $78K to $97K. Total assets increased by 153.8% over the same period, from $94K to $238K. Total functional expenses rose by 145.4%, from $50K to $123K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Wet Mountain Broadcasting Corp reported a deficit of $26K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $5K in liabilities against $238K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 2.0%), resulting in net assets of $234K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $97K $123K $238K $5K
2022 $166K $111K $268K $8K View 990
2021 $103K $85K $215K $10K View 990
2020 $93K $48K $187K $149 View 990
2019 $94K $73K $142K $164 View 990
2018 $78K $50K $94K $259 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $97K, expenses of $123K, and assets of $238K (revenue -41.5% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $166K, expenses of $111K, and assets of $268K (revenue +60.5% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $103K, expenses of $85K, and assets of $215K (revenue +11.2% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $93K, expenses of $48K, and assets of $187K (revenue -0.5% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $94K, expenses of $73K, and assets of $142K (revenue +20.2% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $78K, expenses of $50K, and assets of $94K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Wet Mountain Broadcasting Corp:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Wet Mountain Broadcasting Corp is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Colorado

Explore more nonprofits based in Colorado with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Colorado nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE W50)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code W50.

View all W50 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State