White Beeches Golf And Country Club

White Beeches Golf And Country Club: Stable Finances, Limited Public Mission

EIN: 221380300 · Haworth, NJ · NTEE: N50 · Updated: 2026-04-04

$10.1MRevenue
$9.2MGross Revenue
$14.1MAssets
20/100Mission Score (Poor)
N50
White Beeches Golf And Country Club Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$10.1M
Total Expenses$9.1M
CEO/Top Officer Pay$9
Net Assets$1.4M
Transparency Score20/100

Is White Beeches Golf And Country Club Legit?

Significant Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
ModerateTransparency
3 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About White Beeches Golf And Country Club

White Beeches Golf And Country Club (EIN: 221380300) is a nonprofit organization based in Haworth, NJ, classified under NTEE code N50. The organization reported total revenue of $10.1M and total assets of $14.1M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of White Beeches Golf And Country Club's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

79Years Operating
LargeSize Classification
14Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

White Beeches Golf And Country Club is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 79 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.2%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$9.2M
Total Expenses$9.1M
Surplus / Deficit+$91K
Total Assets$12.1M
Total Liabilities$10.7M
Net Assets$1.4M
Operating Margin1.0%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio88.6%
Months of Reserves16.0 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, White Beeches Golf And Country Club reported a surplus of $91K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 16.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 88.6% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 14 years of filings (2010–2023), White Beeches Golf And Country Club's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.2%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+4.4%+2.7%+6.7%
2022-7.8%+12.5%+1.7%
2021+33.8%+23.2%+22.6%
2020+6.5%-7.3%+3.1%
2019+1.6%+4.2%-4.8%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1947

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

White Beeches Golf And Country Club is a recreation & sports nonprofit based in Haworth, New Jersey, with reported revenue of $10.1M and assets of $14.1M. Our AI analysis assigns a Mission Score of 20/100 (Poor). Executive compensation is not explicitly detailed in the provided data, but given the nature of a private club, it's likely to be competitive within the industry for managing a facility with revenues exceeding $9 million in 2023. Revenue has grown +70% across 14 filing periods.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates White Beeches Golf And Country Club with a Mission Score of 20 out of 100 (Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 100%
  • programs: 0%
  • fundraising: 0%

According to IRS 990 filings, White Beeches Golf And Country Club allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 100%, programs: 0%, fundraising: 0%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$9.2MTotal Revenue
$9.1MTotal Expenses
$12.1MTotal Assets
$10.7MTotal Liabilities
$1.4MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $91K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 88.6%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is not explicitly detailed in the provided data, but given the nature of a private club, it's likely to be competitive within the industry for managing a facility with revenues exceeding $9 million in 2023.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of White Beeches Golf And Country Club's IRS 990 filings:

  • No discernible charitable programs or public benefit activities reported (0% program service accomplishments).
  • The organization's name and financial data suggest it operates as a private club rather than a public-serving nonprofit.
  • Lack of information regarding community engagement or outreach initiatives.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for White Beeches Golf And Country Club:

  • Consistent revenue generation, with 2023 revenue at $9,192,015.
  • Healthy asset base, with total assets of $12,133,299 in 2023.
  • Stable financial reporting over several years.

Frequently Asked Questions about White Beeches Golf And Country Club

Is White Beeches Golf And Country Club a legitimate charity?

White Beeches Golf And Country Club (EIN: 221380300) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Jersey. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 20/100. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $10.1M. 3 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does White Beeches Golf And Country Club spend its money?

White Beeches Golf And Country Club reported $10.1M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 14 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to White Beeches Golf And Country Club tax-deductible?

White Beeches Golf And Country Club is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 221380300). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the White Beeches Golf And Country Club CEO make?

White Beeches Golf And Country Club's highest-compensated officer earns $9 annually. The organization reported $10.1M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

How does White Beeches Golf And Country Club compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 20/100 (Poor), White Beeches Golf And Country Club is below average for NTEE category N50 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is White Beeches Golf And Country Club located?

White Beeches Golf And Country Club is headquartered in Haworth, New Jersey and files with the IRS under EIN 221380300. It is classified under NTEE code N50.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does White Beeches Golf And Country Club have?

White Beeches Golf And Country Club has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $10.1M in total revenue.

What does White Beeches Golf And Country Club do?

White Beeches Golf And Country Club is a nonprofit organization in the Recreation & Sports sector, located in Haworth, New Jersey. It is classified under NTEE code N50.

How much revenue does White Beeches Golf And Country Club have?

White Beeches Golf And Country Club reported total revenue of $10,133,138. Based on 14 IRS 990 filings on record.

What are White Beeches Golf And Country Club's total assets?

White Beeches Golf And Country Club holds total assets of $14,141,524 as reported in IRS 990 filings.

Where is White Beeches Golf And Country Club located?

White Beeches Golf And Country Club is based in Haworth, New Jersey.

What is White Beeches Golf And Country Club's EIN?

White Beeches Golf And Country Club's Employer Identification Number (EIN) is 221380300. This is the unique tax ID assigned by the IRS for tax-exempt organizations.

What type of nonprofit is White Beeches Golf And Country Club?

White Beeches Golf And Country Club is classified under NTEE code N50 (Recreation & Sports).

Is White Beeches Golf And Country Club a registered 501(c)(3)?

Yes, White Beeches Golf And Country Club is recognized as a tax-exempt organization by the IRS. EIN: 221380300.

Does White Beeches Golf And Country Club file IRS Form 990?

Yes, White Beeches Golf And Country Club has 14 IRS Form 990 filings on record. The most recent covers tax period 202312.

What was White Beeches Golf And Country Club's revenue in 2023?

In the 202312 filing period, White Beeches Golf And Country Club reported total revenue of $9,192,015, total expenses of $9,100,566, and net assets of $12,133,299.

Is White Beeches Golf And Country Club's revenue growing or declining?

White Beeches Golf And Country Club's revenue is relatively stable. Revenue went from $8,805,046 (202212) to $9,192,015 (202312), a +4.4% change. Based on 14 filings on record.

What is White Beeches Golf And Country Club's most recent 990 filing?

The most recent IRS Form 990 filing for White Beeches Golf And Country Club covers tax period 202312. It shows revenue of $9,192,015, expenses of $9,100,566, total assets of $12,133,299, and liabilities of $10,749,184.

Is White Beeches Golf And Country Club a trustworthy charity?

Based on AI analysis of IRS 990 data, White Beeches Golf And Country Club has notable concerns. Mission Score: 20/100 (Poor). 3 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted.

What are the red flags for White Beeches Golf And Country Club?

The following concerns were identified: No discernible charitable programs or public benefit activities reported (0% program service accomplishments).. The organization's name and financial data suggest it operates as a private club rather than a public-serving nonprofit.. Lack of information regarding community engagement or outreach initiatives.. These flags are based on automated analysis of IRS 990 public filings and should be verified independently.

What are White Beeches Golf And Country Club's strengths?

Positive indicators for White Beeches Golf And Country Club include: Consistent revenue generation, with 2023 revenue at $9,192,015.. Healthy asset base, with total assets of $12,133,299 in 2023.. Stable financial reporting over several years.. These findings are derived from AI analysis of the organization's financial filings.

How does White Beeches Golf And Country Club compensate executives?

Executive compensation is not explicitly detailed in the provided data, but given the nature of a private club, it's likely to be competitive within the industry for managing a facility with revenues exceeding $9 million in 2023. Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require disclosure of officer, director, and key employee pay.

Given the 'N50' nonprofit type and consistent reporting of 0% program service accomplishments, what is the specific public benefit or charitable purpose that justifies its tax-exempt status?

The provided data does not clarify the specific public benefit or charitable purpose for White Beeches Golf And Country Club's N50 tax-exempt status, especially with 0% reported program service accomplishments. It appears to function as a private social club.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for White Beeches Golf And Country Club showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:

Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2023), White Beeches Golf And Country Club's revenue has grown by 70.1%, moving from $5.4M to $9.2M. Total assets decreased by 7% over the same period, from $13.0M to $12.1M. Total functional expenses rose by 57%, from $5.8M to $9.1M. In its most recent filing year (2023), White Beeches Golf And Country Club reported a surplus of $91K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $10.7M in liabilities against $12.1M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 88.6%), resulting in net assets of $1.4M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $9.2M $9.1M $12.1M $10.7M
2022 $8.8M $8.9M $11.4M $10.1M
2021 $9.5M $7.9M $11.2M $10.5M View 990
2020 $7.1M $6.4M $9.1M $10.5M
2019 $6.7M $6.9M $8.8M $10.6M View 990
2018 $6.6M $6.6M $9.3M $11.0M View 990
2017 $6.6M $6.4M $9.8M $11.5M View 990
2016 $6.3M $6.6M $10.2M $12.0M View 990
2015 $6.3M $6.7M $10.9M $12.2M View 990
2014 $5.6M $6.2M $11.3M $11.8M View 990
2013 $6.0M $6.3M $11.1M $10.8M View 990
2012 $5.7M $5.9M $11.8M $10.8M View 990
2011 $5.7M $5.9M $12.3M $10.6M View 990
2010 $5.4M $5.8M $13.0M $10.6M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $9.2M, expenses of $9.1M, and assets of $12.1M (revenue +4.4% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $8.8M, expenses of $8.9M, and assets of $11.4M (revenue -7.8% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $9.5M, expenses of $7.9M, and assets of $11.2M (revenue +33.8% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $7.1M, expenses of $6.4M, and assets of $9.1M (revenue +6.5% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $6.7M, expenses of $6.9M, and assets of $8.8M (revenue +1.6% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $6.6M, expenses of $6.6M, and assets of $9.3M (revenue +0.4% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $6.6M, expenses of $6.4M, and assets of $9.8M (revenue +3.8% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $6.3M, expenses of $6.6M, and assets of $10.2M (revenue +0.2% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $6.3M, expenses of $6.7M, and assets of $10.9M (revenue +12.9% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $5.6M, expenses of $6.2M, and assets of $11.3M (revenue -7.1% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $6.0M, expenses of $6.3M, and assets of $11.1M (revenue +6.2% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $5.7M, expenses of $5.9M, and assets of $11.8M (revenue -1.1% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $5.7M, expenses of $5.9M, and assets of $12.3M (revenue +6.1% year-over-year).
  • 2010: Revenue of $5.4M, expenses of $5.8M, and assets of $13.0M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for White Beeches Golf And Country Club:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing 2010 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for White Beeches Golf And Country Club is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New Jersey

Explore more nonprofits based in New Jersey with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New Jersey nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE N50)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code N50.

View all N50 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State