White Mountain Riding Club Inc

White Mountain Riding Club Inc operates with minimal revenue and assets, relying on volunteers and frequently spending more than it earns annually.

EIN: 20266531 · Lancaster, NH · NTEE: N99 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$0Revenue
$0Assets
65/100Mission Score (Good)
N99
White Mountain Riding Club Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Expenses$3K
Program Spending80%
Net Assets$12K
Transparency Score65/100

Is White Mountain Riding Club Inc Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
3 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

White Mountain Riding Club Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About White Mountain Riding Club Inc

White Mountain Riding Club Inc (EIN: 20266531) is a nonprofit organization based in Lancaster, NH, classified under NTEE code N99. The organization reported total revenue of $0 and total assets of $0 according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of White Mountain Riding Club Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

9Years Operating
MicroSize Classification
6Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

White Mountain Riding Club Inc is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 9 years, with 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2016–2021). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -32.3%.

Key Financial Metrics (2021)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$2K
Total Expenses$3K
Surplus / Deficit$-648
Total Assets$12K
Net Assets$12K
Operating Margin-33.1%
Months of Reserves56.5 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2021, White Mountain Riding Club Inc reported a deficit of $648 with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 56.5 months of operating reserves (strong position).

Financial Trends

Over 6 years of filings (2016–2021), White Mountain Riding Club Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -32.3%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2021+65.2%-25.4%-5.0%
2020-86.4%-52.5%-15.2%
2019+1.9%-38.3%+9.9%
2018-35.0%-4.7%-19.5%
2017-4.0%+13.0%+4.0%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1200
IRS Ruling Date2017

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

The White Mountain Riding Club Inc appears to be a very small, volunteer-run organization with minimal financial activity. Over the past six years, its annual revenue has fluctuated significantly, ranging from a high of $13,704 in 2016 to a low of $1,184 in 2020, and most recently reporting $1,956 in 2021. The organization consistently operates with a small asset base, peaking at $17,188 in 2017 and declining to $12,257 by 2021. Expenses have frequently exceeded revenue, as seen in 2021 ($2,604 expenses vs. $1,956 revenue) and 2020 ($3,490 expenses vs. $1,184 revenue), indicating a reliance on prior year surpluses or small, infrequent donations to cover operational costs. The consistent reporting of zero liabilities suggests a fiscally conservative approach, avoiding debt. Given the NTEE code N99 (Other Recreational, Leisure, and Sports Activities, n.e.c.) and the name, it's likely a community-focused club. The absence of officer compensation across all reported years strongly suggests a volunteer leadership structure, which is a positive indicator for efficiency in small nonprofits. However, without detailed expense breakdowns beyond total expenses, it's challenging to fully assess spending efficiency between program, administrative, and fundraising costs. The organization's transparency is good in terms of filing its 990s, but the limited financial scale means less detailed reporting is required, making deeper analysis difficult.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates White Mountain Riding Club Inc with a Mission Score of 65 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 15%
  • programs: 80%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, White Mountain Riding Club Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2021)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$2KTotal Revenue
$3KTotal Expenses
$12KTotal Assets
$12KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $648, with expenses exceeding revenue.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation has consistently been reported as 0% across all six years, indicating that the organization is entirely volunteer-led at the executive level, which is highly efficient for an organization of this size.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of White Mountain Riding Club Inc's IRS 990 filings:

  • Frequent annual operating deficits (e.g., 2021: $1,956 revenue vs. $2,604 expenses; 2020: $1,184 revenue vs. $3,490 expenses)
  • Declining asset base over recent years, from $17,188 in 2017 to $12,257 in 2021
  • Highly fluctuating and generally low annual revenue, making consistent planning challenging

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for White Mountain Riding Club Inc:

  • Zero executive compensation, indicating a fully volunteer-led organization and high efficiency in leadership costs
  • Consistently reports zero liabilities, demonstrating fiscal prudence and no reliance on debt
  • Maintains a small but consistent asset base, providing some buffer against revenue shortfalls

Frequently Asked Questions about White Mountain Riding Club Inc

Is White Mountain Riding Club Inc a legitimate charity?

White Mountain Riding Club Inc (EIN: 20266531) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Hampshire. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 65/100. It has 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record. 3 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.

How does White Mountain Riding Club Inc spend its money?

White Mountain Riding Club Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to White Mountain Riding Club Inc tax-deductible?

White Mountain Riding Club Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 20266531). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of White Mountain Riding Club Inc's spending goes to programs?

White Mountain Riding Club Inc directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does White Mountain Riding Club Inc compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 65/100 (Good), White Mountain Riding Club Inc is above average for NTEE category N99 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is White Mountain Riding Club Inc located?

White Mountain Riding Club Inc is headquartered in Lancaster, New Hampshire and files with the IRS under EIN 20266531. It is classified under NTEE code N99.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does White Mountain Riding Club Inc have?

White Mountain Riding Club Inc has 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends.

Is White Mountain Riding Club Inc financially stable?

The organization's financial stability is marginal. While it consistently reports zero liabilities, its expenses frequently exceed its revenue, as seen in 2021 ($2,604 expenses vs. $1,956 revenue) and 2020 ($3,490 expenses vs. $1,184 revenue). This suggests a reliance on accumulated assets or inconsistent funding to cover shortfalls.

How does the organization fund its operations?

Based on the filings, the organization primarily funds its operations through fluctuating revenues, which have ranged from $1,184 to $13,704 annually. Given the NTEE code and name, these revenues likely come from membership dues, small events, or community donations. The consistent lack of officer compensation indicates a volunteer-driven model.

What is the trend in the organization's assets?

The organization's assets have shown a declining trend in recent years, from a high of $17,188 in 2017 to $12,257 in 2021. This decline coincides with periods where expenses exceeded revenue, suggesting assets are being drawn down to cover operational costs.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for White Mountain Riding Club Inc showing financial trends over 6 years of public records:

Over 6 years of IRS 990 filings (2016–2021), White Mountain Riding Club Inc's revenue has declined by 85.7%, moving from $14K to $2K. Total assets decreased by 25.8% over the same period, from $17K to $12K. Total functional expenses fell by 76.4%, from $11K to $3K. In its most recent filing year (2021), White Mountain Riding Club Inc reported a deficit of $648, with expenses exceeding revenue.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2021 $2K $3K $12K $0
2020 $1K $3K $13K $0
2019 $9K $7K $15K $0 View 990
2018 $9K $12K $14K $0 View 990
2017 $13K $12K $17K $0 View 990
2016 $14K $11K $17K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2021: Revenue of $2K, expenses of $3K, and assets of $12K (revenue +65.2% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $1K, expenses of $3K, and assets of $13K (revenue -86.4% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $9K, expenses of $7K, and assets of $15K (revenue +1.9% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $9K, expenses of $12K, and assets of $14K (revenue -35.0% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $13K, expenses of $12K, and assets of $17K (revenue -4.0% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $14K, expenses of $11K, and assets of $17K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for White Mountain Riding Club Inc:

2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for White Mountain Riding Club Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New Hampshire

Explore more nonprofits based in New Hampshire with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New Hampshire nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE N99)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code N99.

View all N99 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State