Whitehall Preparatory And Fitness Academy
Whitehall Preparatory And Fitness Academy operates on a tight budget with minimal net assets despite growing revenues.
EIN: 201035365 · Columbus, OH · NTEE: B29 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $6.0M |
| Total Expenses | $4.4M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| Net Assets | $100 |
| Transparency Score | 70/100 |
Is Whitehall Preparatory And Fitness Academy Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Whitehall Preparatory And Fitness Academy directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Whitehall Preparatory And Fitness Academy
Whitehall Preparatory And Fitness Academy (EIN: 201035365) is a nonprofit organization based in Columbus, OH, classified under NTEE code B29. The organization reported total revenue of $6.0M and total assets of $120K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Whitehall Preparatory And Fitness Academy's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Whitehall Preparatory And Fitness Academy is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 20 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 5.3%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $4.4M |
| Total Expenses | $4.4M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$0 |
| Total Assets | $26K |
| Total Liabilities | $26K |
| Net Assets | $100 |
| Operating Margin | 0.0% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 99.6% |
| Months of Reserves | 0.1 months |
Financial Health Grade: C
In 2023, Whitehall Preparatory And Fitness Academy reported a surplus of $0 with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 0.1 months of operating reserves (limited), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 99.6% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 12 years of filings (2011–2023), Whitehall Preparatory And Fitness Academy's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 5.3%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +18.8% | +18.8% | -50.9% |
| 2021 | +34.6% | +34.6% | -42.1% |
| 2020 | -13.5% | -13.5% | +48.9% |
| 2019 | +4.3% | +4.3% | -28.2% |
| 2018 | +2.9% | +2.9% | +16.9% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2006 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Whitehall Preparatory And Fitness Academy with a Mission Score of 70 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Whitehall Preparatory And Fitness Academy allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $0, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 99.6%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that no officers received compensation from the organization. This is highly unusual for an organization with annual revenues in the millions and suggests either a volunteer leadership model or compensation is covered by an external entity, which would warrant further investigation for complete financial transparency.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Whitehall Preparatory And Fitness Academy's IRS 990 filings:
- Consistently minimal net assets (often ~$100) relative to multi-million dollar revenues, indicating limited financial reserves.
- 0% officer compensation reported across all filings for a multi-million dollar organization, which is highly unusual and warrants further investigation into compensation structures.
- Lack of detailed expense breakdown in available data makes it difficult to fully assess program vs. administrative spending efficiency.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Whitehall Preparatory And Fitness Academy:
- Consistent revenue growth from $2.4M in 2013 to $4.4M in 2023, demonstrating operational expansion.
- Balanced budget approach with expenses closely matching revenues, indicating fiscal responsibility in managing current operations.
- Consistent filing history (12 filings) demonstrates transparency in reporting to the IRS.
Frequently Asked Questions about Whitehall Preparatory And Fitness Academy
Is Whitehall Preparatory And Fitness Academy a legitimate charity?
Whitehall Preparatory And Fitness Academy (EIN: 201035365) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Ohio. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 70/100. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $6.0M. 3 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: C.
How does Whitehall Preparatory And Fitness Academy spend its money?
Whitehall Preparatory And Fitness Academy directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Whitehall Preparatory And Fitness Academy tax-deductible?
Whitehall Preparatory And Fitness Academy is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 201035365). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Whitehall Preparatory And Fitness Academy's spending goes to programs?
Whitehall Preparatory And Fitness Academy directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Whitehall Preparatory And Fitness Academy compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 70/100 (Good), Whitehall Preparatory And Fitness Academy is above average for NTEE category B29 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Whitehall Preparatory And Fitness Academy located?
Whitehall Preparatory And Fitness Academy is headquartered in Columbus, Ohio and files with the IRS under EIN 201035365. It is classified under NTEE code B29.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Whitehall Preparatory And Fitness Academy have?
Whitehall Preparatory And Fitness Academy has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $6.0M in total revenue.
Why does Whitehall Preparatory And Fitness Academy consistently report 0% officer compensation despite its multi-million dollar revenue?
The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all filings is highly unusual for an organization of this size. It could indicate that leadership is entirely volunteer-based, or that compensation for key personnel is provided by a related entity or through other means not reflected in these specific filings. Further inquiry into the organizational structure and compensation practices would be necessary to understand this fully.
What is the reason for the consistently low net asset balance, often just $100 above liabilities?
The consistently low net asset balance, with assets barely exceeding liabilities, suggests that the organization operates on a very tight financial margin. This could be due to a deliberate strategy to spend all available funds on programs, or it could indicate a lack of financial reserves for emergencies, capital improvements, or future growth. It points to a 'spend-as-you-go' model rather than building significant financial resilience.
How does the organization manage to operate with such minimal assets relative to its annual revenue?
Operating with minimal assets relative to multi-million dollar revenues implies a highly efficient cash flow management system where funds are received and disbursed quickly. It also suggests that the organization may not own significant property, plant, or equipment, or that such assets are leased or managed by another entity. This structure could limit long-term stability and capacity for large-scale investments.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Whitehall Preparatory And Fitness Academy showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:
Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Whitehall Preparatory And Fitness Academy's revenue has grown by 85.1%, moving from $2.4M to $4.4M. Total assets increased by 13555.6% over the same period, from $189 to $26K. Total functional expenses rose by 82.1%, from $2.4M to $4.4M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Whitehall Preparatory And Fitness Academy reported a surplus of $0, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $26K in liabilities against $26K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 99.6%), resulting in net assets of $100.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $4.4M | $4.4M | $26K | $26K | — | — |
| 2021 | $3.7M | $3.7M | $53K | $52K | — | — |
| 2020 | $2.8M | $2.8M | $91K | $91K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $3.2M | $3.2M | $61K | $61K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $3.1M | $3.1M | $85K | $85K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $3.0M | $3.0M | $73K | $72K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $2.7M | $2.7M | $167K | $167K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $2.5M | $2.5M | $9K | $9K | — | — |
| 2014 | $2.4M | $2.4M | $18K | $17K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $2.4M | $2.4M | $100 | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $2.6M | $2.6M | $10 | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $2.4M | $2.4M | $189 | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $4.4M, expenses of $4.4M, and assets of $26K (revenue +18.8% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $3.7M, expenses of $3.7M, and assets of $53K (revenue +34.6% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $2.8M, expenses of $2.8M, and assets of $91K (revenue -13.5% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $3.2M, expenses of $3.2M, and assets of $61K (revenue +4.3% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $3.1M, expenses of $3.1M, and assets of $85K (revenue +2.9% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $3.0M, expenses of $3.0M, and assets of $73K (revenue +9.3% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $2.7M, and assets of $167K (revenue +10.9% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $2.5M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $9K (revenue +1.7% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $18K (revenue -1.0% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $100 (revenue -5.5% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $2.6M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $10 (revenue +8.1% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $189.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Whitehall Preparatory And Fitness Academy:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Whitehall Preparatory And Fitness Academy is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.