Wilderness Watch Inc

EIN: 810457646 · Missoula, MT · NTEE: C320

$1.4MRevenue
$897KGross Revenue
$4.3MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
C320
Wilderness Watch Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$1.4M
Total Expenses$654K
Net Assets$3.8M

Is Wilderness Watch Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Wilderness Watch Inc

Wilderness Watch Inc (EIN: 810457646) is a nonprofit organization based in Missoula, MT, classified under NTEE code C320. The organization reported total revenue of $1.4M and total assets of $4.3M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Wilderness Watch Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

33Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Wilderness Watch Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 33 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 9.1%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$904K
Total Expenses$654K
Surplus / Deficit+$249K
Total Assets$3.8M
Total Liabilities$12K
Net Assets$3.8M
Operating Margin27.6%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio0.3%
Months of Reserves69.7 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Wilderness Watch Inc reported a surplus of $249K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 69.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.3% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Wilderness Watch Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 9.1%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+68.8%+28.0%+21.1%
2022-26.1%+13.6%-12.5%
2021+3.4%+1.8%+16.3%
2020+4.8%-7.7%+12.4%
2019+51.9%+2.8%+11.5%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1993

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Wilderness Watch Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Wilderness Watch Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$904KTotal Revenue
$654KTotal Expenses
$3.8MTotal Assets
$12KTotal Liabilities
$3.8MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $249K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.3%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Wilderness Watch Inc

Is Wilderness Watch Inc a legitimate charity?

Wilderness Watch Inc (EIN: 810457646) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Montana. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.4M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Wilderness Watch Inc spend its money?

Wilderness Watch Inc reported $1.4M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Wilderness Watch Inc tax-deductible?

Wilderness Watch Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 810457646). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Wilderness Watch Inc located?

Wilderness Watch Inc is headquartered in Missoula, Montana and files with the IRS under EIN 810457646. It is classified under NTEE code C320.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Wilderness Watch Inc have?

Wilderness Watch Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.4M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Wilderness Watch Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Wilderness Watch Inc's revenue has grown by 184.8%, moving from $317K to $904K. Total assets increased by 981.7% over the same period, from $352K to $3.8M. Total functional expenses rose by 348%, from $146K to $654K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Wilderness Watch Inc reported a surplus of $249K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $12K in liabilities against $3.8M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.3%), resulting in net assets of $3.8M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $904K $654K $3.8M $12K
2022 $536K $511K $3.1M $9K View 990
2021 $724K $450K $3.6M $11K View 990
2020 $700K $442K $3.1M $9K View 990
2019 $668K $479K $2.7M $8K View 990
2018 $440K $466K $2.5M $8K View 990
2017 $1.1M $409K $2.7M $13K View 990
2016 $244K $354K $1.8M $11K View 990
2015 $463K $329K $1.8M $12K View 990
2014 $772K $291K $1.7M $9K View 990
2013 $365K $248K $1.2M $27K View 990
2012 $906K $206K $1.1M $9K View 990
2011 $317K $146K $352K $7K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $904K, expenses of $654K, and assets of $3.8M (revenue +68.8% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $536K, expenses of $511K, and assets of $3.1M (revenue -26.1% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $724K, expenses of $450K, and assets of $3.6M (revenue +3.4% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $700K, expenses of $442K, and assets of $3.1M (revenue +4.8% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $668K, expenses of $479K, and assets of $2.7M (revenue +51.9% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $440K, expenses of $466K, and assets of $2.5M (revenue -60.9% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $409K, and assets of $2.7M (revenue +362.0% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $244K, expenses of $354K, and assets of $1.8M (revenue -47.4% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $463K, expenses of $329K, and assets of $1.8M (revenue -40.0% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $772K, expenses of $291K, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +111.4% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $365K, expenses of $248K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue -59.7% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $906K, expenses of $206K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +185.4% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $317K, expenses of $146K, and assets of $352K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Wilderness Watch Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Wilderness Watch Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Montana

Explore more nonprofits based in Montana with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Montana nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE C320)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code C320.

View all C320 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State