Windhorse Equine Learning

EIN: 454587736 · Bozeman, MT · NTEE: E50

$374KRevenue
$358KGross Revenue
$240KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
E50
Windhorse Equine Learning Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$374K
Total Expenses$320K
Net Assets$210K

Is Windhorse Equine Learning Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Windhorse Equine Learning

Windhorse Equine Learning (EIN: 454587736) is a nonprofit organization based in Bozeman, MT, classified under NTEE code E50. The organization reported total revenue of $374K and total assets of $240K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Windhorse Equine Learning's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

13Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
8Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Windhorse Equine Learning is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 13 years, with 8 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2016–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 33.1%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$231K
Total Expenses$320K
Surplus / Deficit$-88,859
Total Assets$213K
Total Liabilities$3K
Net Assets$210K
Operating Margin-38.4%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio1.3%
Months of Reserves8.0 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Windhorse Equine Learning reported a deficit of $89K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 8.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 1.3% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 8 years of filings (2016–2023), Windhorse Equine Learning's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 33.1%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-25.6%+46.1%-26.7%
2022+32.6%+25.8%+32.4%
2021+30.8%+11.3%+48.1%
2020+6.8%+39.4%+15.8%
2019+140.3%+27.1%+92.0%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1200
IRS Ruling Date2013

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Windhorse Equine Learning has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Windhorse Equine Learning with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$231KTotal Revenue
$320KTotal Expenses
$213KTotal Assets
$3KTotal Liabilities
$210KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $89K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 1.3%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Windhorse Equine Learning

Is Windhorse Equine Learning a legitimate charity?

Windhorse Equine Learning (EIN: 454587736) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Montana. It has 8 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $374K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Windhorse Equine Learning spend its money?

Windhorse Equine Learning reported $374K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 8 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Windhorse Equine Learning tax-deductible?

Windhorse Equine Learning is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 454587736). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Windhorse Equine Learning located?

Windhorse Equine Learning is headquartered in Bozeman, Montana and files with the IRS under EIN 454587736. It is classified under NTEE code E50.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Windhorse Equine Learning have?

Windhorse Equine Learning has 8 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $374K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Windhorse Equine Learning showing financial trends over 8 years of public records:

Over 8 years of IRS 990 filings (2016–2023), Windhorse Equine Learning's revenue has grown by 641.1%, moving from $31K to $231K. Total assets increased by 472.6% over the same period, from $37K to $213K. Total functional expenses rose by 1269.7%, from $23K to $320K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Windhorse Equine Learning reported a deficit of $89K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $3K in liabilities against $213K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 1.3%), resulting in net assets of $210K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $231K $320K $213K $3K View 990
2022 $311K $219K $290K $1K View 990
2021 $234K $174K $219K $1K View 990
2020 $179K $157K $148K $1K
2019 $168K $112K $128K $3K View 990
2018 $70K $88K $67K $0 View 990
2017 $66K $31K $72K $0
2016 $31K $23K $37K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $231K, expenses of $320K, and assets of $213K (revenue -25.6% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $311K, expenses of $219K, and assets of $290K (revenue +32.6% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $234K, expenses of $174K, and assets of $219K (revenue +30.8% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $179K, expenses of $157K, and assets of $148K (revenue +6.8% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $168K, expenses of $112K, and assets of $128K (revenue +140.3% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $70K, expenses of $88K, and assets of $67K (revenue +5.8% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $66K, expenses of $31K, and assets of $72K (revenue +111.5% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $31K, expenses of $23K, and assets of $37K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Windhorse Equine Learning:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Windhorse Equine Learning is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Montana

Explore more nonprofits based in Montana with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Montana nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE E50)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code E50.

View all E50 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State