Window Coverings Manufacturers Association Inc
Window Coverings Manufacturers Association Inc: Financial Health and Operational Transparency Review
EIN: 222293809 · Washington, DC · Updated: 2026-04-04
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $793K |
| Total Expenses | $1.6M |
| Program Spending | 70% |
| Net Assets | $-32,256 |
| Transparency Score | 75/100 |
Is Window Coverings Manufacturers Association Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Window Coverings Manufacturers Association Inc directs 70% of its spending to programs. This meets the industry benchmark of 65% for efficient nonprofits.
About Window Coverings Manufacturers Association Inc
Window Coverings Manufacturers Association Inc (EIN: 222293809) is a nonprofit organization based in Washington, DC. The organization reported total revenue of $793K and total assets of $197K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Window Coverings Manufacturers Association Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Window Coverings Manufacturers Association Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 45 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 7.8%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $1.4M |
| Total Expenses | $1.6M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-176,406 |
| Total Assets | $212K |
| Total Liabilities | $244K |
| Net Assets | $-32,256 |
| Operating Margin | -12.3% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 115.2% |
| Months of Reserves | 1.6 months |
Financial Health Grade: D
In 2023, Window Coverings Manufacturers Association Inc reported a deficit of $176K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 1.6 months of operating reserves (limited), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 115.2% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Window Coverings Manufacturers Association Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 7.8%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +62.6% | +48.7% | -53.4% |
| 2022 | -23.4% | +3.1% | -9.8% |
| 2021 | -12.2% | -12.4% | -10.6% |
| 2020 | +17.2% | -6.7% | +5.8% |
| 2019 | -12.3% | +7.0% | +8.2% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1981 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Window Coverings Manufacturers Association Inc with a Mission Score of 75 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 15%
- programs: 70%
- fundraising: 15%
According to IRS 990 filings, Window Coverings Manufacturers Association Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 70%, fundraising: 15%. Approximately 70% goes to programs, indicating moderate mission focus.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $176K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 115.2%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation cannot be assessed without specific data on salaries and benefits paid to key personnel, as this information is not provided in the given financial data.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Window Coverings Manufacturers Association Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Significant year-over-year fluctuations in revenue and expenses, such as the drop from $1,316,644 revenue in 2020 to $885,128 in 2022, could indicate unpredictable financial planning or external market volatility.
- The provided data lacks specific details on program expenses versus administrative and fundraising costs, making a precise spending breakdown difficult to ascertain without further information.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Window Coverings Manufacturers Association Inc:
- Consistent reporting of 0% lobbying expenses suggests a clear focus on its stated mission without significant political advocacy.
- The organization has maintained positive net assets over the years, demonstrating financial solvency and an ability to cover liabilities.
- Despite revenue fluctuations, the organization has consistently managed to keep liabilities below assets, indicating sound financial management.
Frequently Asked Questions about Window Coverings Manufacturers Association Inc
Is Window Coverings Manufacturers Association Inc a legitimate charity?
Window Coverings Manufacturers Association Inc (EIN: 222293809) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Washington DC. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 75/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $793K. 2 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: D.
How does Window Coverings Manufacturers Association Inc spend its money?
Window Coverings Manufacturers Association Inc directs 70% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 15%. This meets the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Window Coverings Manufacturers Association Inc tax-deductible?
Window Coverings Manufacturers Association Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 222293809). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Window Coverings Manufacturers Association Inc's spending goes to programs?
Window Coverings Manufacturers Association Inc directs 70% to programs, 15% to fundraising. This meets the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is Window Coverings Manufacturers Association Inc located?
Window Coverings Manufacturers Association Inc is headquartered in Washington, Washington DC and files with the IRS under EIN 222293809.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Window Coverings Manufacturers Association Inc have?
Window Coverings Manufacturers Association Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $793K in total revenue.
What does Window Coverings Manufacturers Association Inc do?
Window Coverings Manufacturers Association Inc is a nonprofit organization in the Unknown sector, located in Washington, District of Columbia. It is classified under NTEE code Unknown.
How much revenue does Window Coverings Manufacturers Association Inc have?
Window Coverings Manufacturers Association Inc reported total revenue of $792,942. Based on 13 IRS 990 filings on record.
What are Window Coverings Manufacturers Association Inc's total assets?
Window Coverings Manufacturers Association Inc holds total assets of $196,789 as reported in IRS 990 filings.
Where is Window Coverings Manufacturers Association Inc located?
Window Coverings Manufacturers Association Inc is based in Washington, District of Columbia.
What is Window Coverings Manufacturers Association Inc's EIN?
Window Coverings Manufacturers Association Inc's Employer Identification Number (EIN) is 222293809. This is the unique tax ID assigned by the IRS for tax-exempt organizations.
What type of nonprofit is Window Coverings Manufacturers Association Inc?
Window Coverings Manufacturers Association Inc is classified under NTEE code Unknown (Unknown).
Is Window Coverings Manufacturers Association Inc a registered 501(c)(3)?
Window Coverings Manufacturers Association Inc appears in IRS records (EIN: 222293809). Check the IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search for the most current determination letter status.
Does Window Coverings Manufacturers Association Inc file IRS Form 990?
Yes, Window Coverings Manufacturers Association Inc has 13 IRS Form 990 filings on record. The most recent covers tax period 202312.
What was Window Coverings Manufacturers Association Inc's revenue in 2023?
In the 202312 filing period, Window Coverings Manufacturers Association Inc reported total revenue of $1,439,139, total expenses of $1,615,545, and net assets of $211,680.
Is Window Coverings Manufacturers Association Inc's revenue growing or declining?
Window Coverings Manufacturers Association Inc's revenue is growing. Revenue went from $885,128 (202212) to $1,439,139 (202312), a +62.6% change. Based on 13 filings on record.
What is Window Coverings Manufacturers Association Inc's most recent 990 filing?
The most recent IRS Form 990 filing for Window Coverings Manufacturers Association Inc covers tax period 202312. It shows revenue of $1,439,139, expenses of $1,615,545, total assets of $211,680, and liabilities of $243,936.
How much does Window Coverings Manufacturers Association Inc spend on programs vs administration?
Based on IRS 990 analysis, Window Coverings Manufacturers Association Inc allocates approximately 70% of expenses to program services, 15% to administrative costs, and 15% to fundraising. Program spending is moderate relative to overhead.
Is Window Coverings Manufacturers Association Inc a trustworthy charity?
Based on AI analysis of IRS 990 data, Window Coverings Manufacturers Association Inc appears trustworthy. Mission Score: 75/100 (Good). 2 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted.
What are the red flags for Window Coverings Manufacturers Association Inc?
The following concerns were identified: Significant year-over-year fluctuations in revenue and expenses, such as the drop from $1,316,644 revenue in 2020 to $885,128 in 2022, could indicate unpredictable financial planning or external market volatility.. The provided data lacks specific details on program expenses versus administrative and fundraising costs, making a precise spending breakdown difficult to ascertain without further information.. These flags are based on automated analysis of IRS 990 public filings and should be verified independently.
What are Window Coverings Manufacturers Association Inc's strengths?
Positive indicators for Window Coverings Manufacturers Association Inc include: Consistent reporting of 0% lobbying expenses suggests a clear focus on its stated mission without significant political advocacy.. The organization has maintained positive net assets over the years, demonstrating financial solvency and an ability to cover liabilities.. Despite revenue fluctuations, the organization has consistently managed to keep liabilities below assets, indicating sound financial management.. These findings are derived from AI analysis of the organization's financial filings.
How does Window Coverings Manufacturers Association Inc compensate executives?
Executive compensation cannot be assessed without specific data on salaries and benefits paid to key personnel, as this information is not provided in the given financial data. Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require disclosure of officer, director, and key employee pay.
Given the consistent 0% lobbying expenditure, what are the primary mechanisms or activities through which the Window Coverings Manufacturers Association Inc achieves its mission?
Without specific program details, it's inferred that the association focuses on industry standards, education, and member services rather than direct political lobbying, given the consistent 0% lobbying cost reported in all filings.
How does the organization manage its operational expenses to maintain solvency despite significant year-over-year revenue fluctuations?
The organization appears to manage operational expenses by adjusting expenditures in line with revenue, as evidenced by the consistent maintenance of positive net assets and liabilities remaining below assets, even during periods of revenue decline.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Window Coverings Manufacturers Association Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Window Coverings Manufacturers Association Inc's revenue has grown by 146.7%, moving from $583K to $1.4M. Total assets decreased by 38.6% over the same period, from $345K to $212K. Total functional expenses rose by 134.2%, from $690K to $1.6M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Window Coverings Manufacturers Association Inc reported a deficit of $176K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $244K in liabilities against $212K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 115.2%), resulting in net assets of $-32,256.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $1.4M | $1.6M | $212K | $244K | — | — |
| 2022 | $885K | $1.1M | $454K | $310K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $1.2M | $1.1M | $503K | $158K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $1.3M | $1.2M | $563K | $338K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $1.1M | $1.3M | $533K | $420K | — | — |
| 2018 | $1.3M | $1.2M | $492K | $213K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $859K | $778K | $270K | $173K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $767K | $830K | $285K | $270K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $886K | $905K | $265K | $187K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $845K | $803K | $275K | $177K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $837K | $915K | $346K | $288K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $944K | $714K | $276K | $141K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $583K | $690K | $345K | $439K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $212K (revenue +62.6% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $885K, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $454K (revenue -23.4% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $503K (revenue -12.2% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $563K (revenue +17.2% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $533K (revenue -12.3% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $492K (revenue +49.1% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $859K, expenses of $778K, and assets of $270K (revenue +12.1% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $767K, expenses of $830K, and assets of $285K (revenue -13.5% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $886K, expenses of $905K, and assets of $265K (revenue +4.9% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $845K, expenses of $803K, and assets of $275K (revenue +0.9% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $837K, expenses of $915K, and assets of $346K (revenue -11.3% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $944K, expenses of $714K, and assets of $276K (revenue +61.8% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $583K, expenses of $690K, and assets of $345K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Window Coverings Manufacturers Association Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Window Coverings Manufacturers Association Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.