Winston Salem Urban League
EIN: 560532301 · Winston Salem, NC · NTEE: P22Z
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $2.2M |
| Total Expenses | $2.1M |
| Net Assets | $607K |
Is Winston Salem Urban League Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Winston Salem Urban League
Winston Salem Urban League (EIN: 560532301) is a nonprofit organization based in Winston Salem, NC, classified under NTEE code P22Z. The organization reported total revenue of $2.2M and total assets of $804K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Winston Salem Urban League's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Winston Salem Urban League is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 54 years, with 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -7.2%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $2.2M |
| Total Expenses | $2.1M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$71K |
| Total Assets | $733K |
| Total Liabilities | $126K |
| Net Assets | $607K |
| Operating Margin | 3.3% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 17.2% |
| Months of Reserves | 4.2 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Winston Salem Urban League reported a surplus of $71K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 4.2 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 17.2% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 11 years of filings (2011–2023), Winston Salem Urban League's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -7.2%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +41.5% | +33.2% | +7.8% |
| 2022 | -9.6% | +4.3% | -22.5% |
| 2021 | +10.6% | +5.3% | +22.7% |
| 2020 | -26.9% | -36.7% | +2.8% |
| 2017 | -20.6% | -18.8% | -12.7% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2100 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1972 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Winston Salem Urban League has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Winston Salem Urban League with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $71K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 17.2%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Winston Salem Urban League
Is Winston Salem Urban League a legitimate charity?
Winston Salem Urban League (EIN: 560532301) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in North Carolina. It has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.2M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Winston Salem Urban League spend its money?
Winston Salem Urban League reported $2.2M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 11 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Winston Salem Urban League tax-deductible?
Winston Salem Urban League is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 560532301). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Winston Salem Urban League located?
Winston Salem Urban League is headquartered in Winston Salem, North Carolina and files with the IRS under EIN 560532301. It is classified under NTEE code P22Z.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Winston Salem Urban League have?
Winston Salem Urban League has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.2M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Winston Salem Urban League showing financial trends over 11 years of public records:
Over 11 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Winston Salem Urban League's revenue has declined by 59.1%, moving from $5.3M to $2.2M. Total assets decreased by 34.9% over the same period, from $1.1M to $733K. Total functional expenses fell by 54.6%, from $4.6M to $2.1M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Winston Salem Urban League reported a surplus of $71K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $126K in liabilities against $733K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 17.2%), resulting in net assets of $607K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $2.2M | $2.1M | $733K | $126K | — | — |
| 2022 | $1.5M | $1.6M | $680K | $144K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $1.7M | $1.5M | $878K | $230K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $1.5M | $1.4M | $715K | $256K | — | — |
| 2017 | $2.1M | $2.3M | $696K | $275K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $2.7M | $2.8M | $796K | $221K | — | — |
| 2015 | $2.6M | $2.5M | $964K | $255K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $2.5M | $2.5M | $895K | $195K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $2.6M | $2.7M | $898K | $270K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $2.8M | $2.9M | $1.0M | $230K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $5.3M | $4.6M | $1.1M | $148K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $733K (revenue +41.5% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $680K (revenue -9.6% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $878K (revenue +10.6% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $715K (revenue -26.9% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $2.3M, and assets of $696K (revenue -20.6% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $2.8M, and assets of $796K (revenue +4.0% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $2.6M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $964K (revenue +3.6% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $2.5M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $895K (revenue -3.5% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $2.6M, expenses of $2.7M, and assets of $898K (revenue -7.4% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $2.8M, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $1.0M (revenue -48.2% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $5.3M, expenses of $4.6M, and assets of $1.1M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Winston Salem Urban League:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Winston Salem Urban League is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.