Winterhaven Public Eventsincorporated
Winterhaven Public Events Incorporated shows consistent asset growth and no executive compensation over a decade.
EIN: 203795067 · Tucson, AZ · NTEE: K31 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $101K |
| Total Expenses | $98K |
| Program Spending | 80% |
| Net Assets | $190K |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Winterhaven Public Eventsincorporated Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Winterhaven Public Eventsincorporated directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Winterhaven Public Eventsincorporated
Winterhaven Public Eventsincorporated (EIN: 203795067) is a nonprofit organization based in Tucson, AZ, classified under NTEE code K31. The organization reported total revenue of $101K and total assets of $213K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Winterhaven Public Eventsincorporated's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Winterhaven Public Eventsincorporated is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 19 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 11.2%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $94K |
| Total Expenses | $98K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-3,552 |
| Total Assets | $193K |
| Total Liabilities | $3K |
| Net Assets | $190K |
| Operating Margin | -3.8% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 1.7% |
| Months of Reserves | 23.7 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Winterhaven Public Eventsincorporated reported a deficit of $4K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 23.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 1.7% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 12 years of filings (2012–2023), Winterhaven Public Eventsincorporated's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 11.2%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +6.3% | +52.9% | -0.9% |
| 2022 | +4266.9% | +1084.4% | +15.5% |
| 2021 | -97.8% | -92.6% | -2.0% |
| 2020 | +3.9% | -1.4% | +13.0% |
| 2019 | -3.2% | -4.5% | +11.1% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2007 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Winterhaven Public Eventsincorporated with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 15%
- programs: 80%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Winterhaven Public Eventsincorporated allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $4K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 1.7%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating a volunteer-led organization, which is a strong positive for minimizing administrative overhead.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Winterhaven Public Eventsincorporated's IRS 990 filings:
- Significant revenue fluctuations in certain years (e.g., negative revenue in 2017, very low in 2021) could indicate inconsistent funding sources or event-dependent income.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Winterhaven Public Eventsincorporated:
- Consistent asset growth over a decade, from $113,547 to $213,449, demonstrating strong financial management.
- No reported officer compensation, indicating a volunteer-led model and efficient use of funds.
- Low liabilities across most filing periods, suggesting good financial health and minimal debt.
- Long operating history with 12 filings, indicating sustained commitment to its mission.
Frequently Asked Questions about Winterhaven Public Eventsincorporated
Is Winterhaven Public Eventsincorporated a legitimate charity?
Winterhaven Public Eventsincorporated (EIN: 203795067) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Arizona. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $101K. 1 red flag identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Winterhaven Public Eventsincorporated spend its money?
Winterhaven Public Eventsincorporated directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Winterhaven Public Eventsincorporated tax-deductible?
Winterhaven Public Eventsincorporated is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 203795067). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Winterhaven Public Eventsincorporated's spending goes to programs?
Winterhaven Public Eventsincorporated directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Winterhaven Public Eventsincorporated compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Winterhaven Public Eventsincorporated is above average for NTEE category K31 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Winterhaven Public Eventsincorporated located?
Winterhaven Public Eventsincorporated is headquartered in Tucson, Arizona and files with the IRS under EIN 203795067. It is classified under NTEE code K31.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Winterhaven Public Eventsincorporated have?
Winterhaven Public Eventsincorporated has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $101K in total revenue.
Is Winterhaven Public Events Incorporated financially stable?
Yes, the organization appears financially stable, with assets consistently growing from $113,547 in 2014 to $213,449 currently, and generally positive revenue trends.
Does Winterhaven Public Events Incorporated pay its officers?
No, the IRS 990 filings consistently report 0% officer compensation, suggesting a volunteer-driven leadership.
What is the trend in the organization's revenue?
Revenue has fluctuated, with significant dips in 2017 ($-13,042) and 2021 ($2,035), but has generally trended upwards, reaching $100,950 in the latest period.
How have the organization's assets changed over time?
Assets have shown consistent growth, increasing from $113,547 in 2014 to $213,449 in the latest period, indicating effective financial management and accumulation of resources.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Winterhaven Public Eventsincorporated showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:
Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), Winterhaven Public Eventsincorporated's revenue has grown by 222.6%, moving from $29K to $94K. Total assets increased by 126.6% over the same period, from $85K to $193K. Total functional expenses rose by 1689.2%, from $5K to $98K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Winterhaven Public Eventsincorporated reported a deficit of $4K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $3K in liabilities against $193K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 1.7%), resulting in net assets of $190K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $94K | $98K | $193K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $89K | $64K | $195K | $2K | — | — |
| 2021 | $2K | $5K | $169K | $0 | — | — |
| 2020 | $92K | $73K | $172K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $89K | $74K | $153K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $92K | $77K | $137K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $-13,042 | $7K | $123K | $0 | — | — |
| 2016 | $24K | $6K | $143K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $17K | $6K | $125K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $16K | $3K | $114K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $19K | $5K | $100K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $29K | $5K | $85K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $94K, expenses of $98K, and assets of $193K (revenue +6.3% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $89K, expenses of $64K, and assets of $195K (revenue +4266.9% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $2K, expenses of $5K, and assets of $169K (revenue -97.8% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $92K, expenses of $73K, and assets of $172K (revenue +3.9% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $89K, expenses of $74K, and assets of $153K (revenue -3.2% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $92K, expenses of $77K, and assets of $137K.
- 2017: Revenue of $-13,042, expenses of $7K, and assets of $123K (revenue -154.9% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $24K, expenses of $6K, and assets of $143K (revenue +35.7% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $17K, expenses of $6K, and assets of $125K (revenue +6.1% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $16K, expenses of $3K, and assets of $114K (revenue -14.3% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $19K, expenses of $5K, and assets of $100K (revenue -34.3% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $29K, expenses of $5K, and assets of $85K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Winterhaven Public Eventsincorporated:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Winterhaven Public Eventsincorporated is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.