Wisconsin State Alliance Of Ymcas
EIN: 464627855 · Appleton, WI · NTEE: O20
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.0M |
| Total Expenses | $866K |
| Net Assets | $700K |
Is Wisconsin State Alliance Of Ymcas Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Wisconsin State Alliance Of Ymcas
Wisconsin State Alliance Of Ymcas (EIN: 464627855) is a nonprofit organization based in Appleton, WI, classified under NTEE code O20. The organization reported total revenue of $1.0M and total assets of $820K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Wisconsin State Alliance Of Ymcas's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Wisconsin State Alliance Of Ymcas is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 7 years, with 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2015–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 10.9%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $853K |
| Total Expenses | $866K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-13,086 |
| Total Assets | $815K |
| Total Liabilities | $115K |
| Net Assets | $700K |
| Operating Margin | -1.5% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 14.1% |
| Months of Reserves | 11.3 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Wisconsin State Alliance Of Ymcas reported a deficit of $13K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 11.3 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 14.1% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 9 years of filings (2015–2023), Wisconsin State Alliance Of Ymcas's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 10.9%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -25.3% | +0.7% | +1.9% |
| 2022 | +166.5% | +69.5% | +60.0% |
| 2021 | -6.6% | +12.3% | -10.7% |
| 2020 | -12.0% | +0.5% | +7.2% |
| 2019 | +49.4% | +99.6% | +6.9% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 3000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2019 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Wisconsin State Alliance Of Ymcas has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Wisconsin State Alliance Of Ymcas with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $13K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 14.1%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Wisconsin State Alliance Of Ymcas
Is Wisconsin State Alliance Of Ymcas a legitimate charity?
Wisconsin State Alliance Of Ymcas (EIN: 464627855) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Wisconsin. It has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.0M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.
How does Wisconsin State Alliance Of Ymcas spend its money?
Wisconsin State Alliance Of Ymcas reported $1.0M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 9 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Wisconsin State Alliance Of Ymcas tax-deductible?
Wisconsin State Alliance Of Ymcas is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 464627855). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Wisconsin State Alliance Of Ymcas located?
Wisconsin State Alliance Of Ymcas is headquartered in Appleton, Wisconsin and files with the IRS under EIN 464627855. It is classified under NTEE code O20.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Wisconsin State Alliance Of Ymcas have?
Wisconsin State Alliance Of Ymcas has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.0M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Wisconsin State Alliance Of Ymcas showing financial trends over 9 years of public records:
Over 9 years of IRS 990 filings (2015–2023), Wisconsin State Alliance Of Ymcas's revenue has grown by 129.6%, moving from $371K to $853K. Total assets increased by 115.8% over the same period, from $377K to $815K. Total functional expenses rose by 2909.1%, from $29K to $866K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Wisconsin State Alliance Of Ymcas reported a deficit of $13K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $115K in liabilities against $815K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 14.1%), resulting in net assets of $700K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $853K | $866K | $815K | $115K | — | — |
| 2022 | $1.1M | $859K | $800K | $87K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $428K | $507K | $500K | $69K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $459K | $452K | $560K | $50K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $521K | $450K | $523K | $20K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $349K | $225K | $489K | $57K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $287K | $286K | $352K | $45K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $260K | $282K | $364K | $57K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $371K | $29K | $377K | $48K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $853K, expenses of $866K, and assets of $815K (revenue -25.3% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $859K, and assets of $800K (revenue +166.5% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $428K, expenses of $507K, and assets of $500K (revenue -6.6% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $459K, expenses of $452K, and assets of $560K (revenue -12.0% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $521K, expenses of $450K, and assets of $523K (revenue +49.4% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $349K, expenses of $225K, and assets of $489K (revenue +21.4% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $287K, expenses of $286K, and assets of $352K (revenue +10.6% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $260K, expenses of $282K, and assets of $364K (revenue -30.1% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $371K, expenses of $29K, and assets of $377K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Wisconsin State Alliance Of Ymcas:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Wisconsin State Alliance Of Ymcas is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.