Wise Managers Inc
EIN: 392042400 · La Crosse, WI · NTEE: P29
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $919K |
| Total Expenses | $709K |
| Net Assets | $1.1M |
Is Wise Managers Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Wise Managers Inc
Wise Managers Inc (EIN: 392042400) is a nonprofit organization based in La Crosse, WI, classified under NTEE code P29. The organization reported total revenue of $919K and total assets of $1.5M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Wise Managers Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Wise Managers Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 23 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 6.8%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $845K |
| Total Expenses | $709K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$135K |
| Total Assets | $1.5M |
| Total Liabilities | $384K |
| Net Assets | $1.1M |
| Operating Margin | 16.0% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 26.4% |
| Months of Reserves | 24.6 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Wise Managers Inc reported a surplus of $135K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 24.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 26.4% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 12 years of filings (2011–2023), Wise Managers Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 6.8%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +6.1% | +17.7% | +5.0% |
| 2022 | -0.8% | +6.0% | +2.9% |
| 2021 | -14.0% | -38.7% | +12.6% |
| 2019 | +31.7% | +30.6% | +0.2% |
| 2018 | -2.5% | -0.1% | -1.7% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2003 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Wise Managers Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Wise Managers Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $135K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 26.4%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Wise Managers Inc
Is Wise Managers Inc a legitimate charity?
Wise Managers Inc (EIN: 392042400) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Wisconsin. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $919K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Wise Managers Inc spend its money?
Wise Managers Inc reported $919K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Wise Managers Inc tax-deductible?
Wise Managers Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 392042400). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Wise Managers Inc located?
Wise Managers Inc is headquartered in La Crosse, Wisconsin and files with the IRS under EIN 392042400. It is classified under NTEE code P29.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Wise Managers Inc have?
Wise Managers Inc has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $919K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Wise Managers Inc showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:
Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Wise Managers Inc's revenue has grown by 119.9%, moving from $384K to $845K. Total assets increased by 58% over the same period, from $920K to $1.5M. Total functional expenses rose by 81.4%, from $391K to $709K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Wise Managers Inc reported a surplus of $135K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $384K in liabilities against $1.5M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 26.4%), resulting in net assets of $1.1M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $845K | $709K | $1.5M | $384K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $796K | $602K | $1.4M | $450K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $803K | $568K | $1.3M | $605K | — | — |
| 2019 | $934K | $927K | $1.2M | $754K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $709K | $710K | $1.2M | $1.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $727K | $710K | $1.2M | $1.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $541K | $504K | $746K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $532K | $548K | $901K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $485K | $489K | $902K | $12K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $453K | $443K | $907K | $42K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $426K | $432K | $913K | $74K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $384K | $391K | $920K | $99K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $845K, expenses of $709K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +6.1% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $796K, expenses of $602K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue -0.8% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $803K, expenses of $568K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue -14.0% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $934K, expenses of $927K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +31.7% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $709K, expenses of $710K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue -2.5% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $727K, expenses of $710K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +34.4% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $541K, expenses of $504K, and assets of $746K (revenue +1.7% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $532K, expenses of $548K, and assets of $901K (revenue +9.8% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $485K, expenses of $489K, and assets of $902K (revenue +7.1% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $453K, expenses of $443K, and assets of $907K (revenue +6.3% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $426K, expenses of $432K, and assets of $913K (revenue +10.9% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $384K, expenses of $391K, and assets of $920K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Wise Managers Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Wise Managers Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.