Woar Philadelphia Center Against Sexual Violence

EIN: 231909487 · Philadelphia, PA · NTEE: F42Z

$2.8MRevenue
$2.0MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
F42Z
Woar Philadelphia Center Against Sexual Violence Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$2.8M
Total Expenses$2.9M
Net Assets$902K

Is Woar Philadelphia Center Against Sexual Violence Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Woar Philadelphia Center Against Sexual Violence

Woar Philadelphia Center Against Sexual Violence (EIN: 231909487) is a nonprofit organization based in Philadelphia, PA, classified under NTEE code F42Z. The organization reported total revenue of $2.8M and total assets of $2.0M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Woar Philadelphia Center Against Sexual Violence's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

52Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Woar Philadelphia Center Against Sexual Violence is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 52 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.4%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$2.7M
Total Expenses$2.9M
Surplus / Deficit$-193,455
Total Assets$2.5M
Total Liabilities$1.6M
Net Assets$902K
Operating Margin-7.3%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio64.1%
Months of Reserves10.6 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2023, Woar Philadelphia Center Against Sexual Violence reported a deficit of $193K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 10.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 64.1% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Woar Philadelphia Center Against Sexual Violence's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.4%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+3.5%+7.9%+51.8%
2022+4.2%-0.7%+8.2%
2021-8.0%+4.0%-12.2%
2020+13.3%+4.9%+17.2%
2019+14.3%+10.0%-2.5%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1974

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Woar Philadelphia Center Against Sexual Violence has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Woar Philadelphia Center Against Sexual Violence with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$2.7MTotal Revenue
$2.9MTotal Expenses
$2.5MTotal Assets
$1.6MTotal Liabilities
$902KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $193K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 64.1%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Woar Philadelphia Center Against Sexual Violence

Is Woar Philadelphia Center Against Sexual Violence a legitimate charity?

Woar Philadelphia Center Against Sexual Violence (EIN: 231909487) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Pennsylvania. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.8M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.

How does Woar Philadelphia Center Against Sexual Violence spend its money?

Woar Philadelphia Center Against Sexual Violence reported $2.8M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Woar Philadelphia Center Against Sexual Violence tax-deductible?

Woar Philadelphia Center Against Sexual Violence is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 231909487). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Woar Philadelphia Center Against Sexual Violence located?

Woar Philadelphia Center Against Sexual Violence is headquartered in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania and files with the IRS under EIN 231909487. It is classified under NTEE code F42Z.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Woar Philadelphia Center Against Sexual Violence have?

Woar Philadelphia Center Against Sexual Violence has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.8M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Woar Philadelphia Center Against Sexual Violence showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Woar Philadelphia Center Against Sexual Violence's revenue has grown by 67.9%, moving from $1.6M to $2.7M. Total assets increased by 83.4% over the same period, from $1.4M to $2.5M. Total functional expenses rose by 85.9%, from $1.5M to $2.9M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Woar Philadelphia Center Against Sexual Violence reported a deficit of $193K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $1.6M in liabilities against $2.5M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 64.1%), resulting in net assets of $902K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $2.7M $2.9M $2.5M $1.6M View 990
2022 $2.6M $2.6M $1.7M $510K View 990
2021 $2.5M $2.7M $1.5M $308K View 990
2020 $2.7M $2.6M $1.7M $311K View 990
2019 $2.4M $2.4M $1.5M $198K View 990
2018 $2.1M $2.2M $1.5M $161K View 990
2017 $2.3M $2.3M $1.9M $376K View 990
2016 $1.6M $1.5M $1.9M $398K View 990
2015 $1.7M $1.7M $1.7M $188K View 990
2014 $1.7M $1.6M $1.6M $263K View 990
2013 $1.5M $1.5M $1.5M $256K View 990
2012 $1.4M $1.5M $1.4M $153K View 990
2011 $1.6M $1.5M $1.4M $154K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $2.5M (revenue +3.5% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $2.6M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +4.2% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $2.5M, expenses of $2.7M, and assets of $1.5M (revenue -8.0% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +13.3% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +14.3% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $1.5M (revenue -10.5% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $2.3M, and assets of $1.9M (revenue +47.2% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $1.9M (revenue -8.4% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +1.4% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +13.0% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +3.6% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $1.4M (revenue -8.7% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $1.4M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Woar Philadelphia Center Against Sexual Violence:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Woar Philadelphia Center Against Sexual Violence is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Pennsylvania

Explore more nonprofits based in Pennsylvania with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Pennsylvania nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE F42Z)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code F42Z.

View all F42Z nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State