Wolf Ranch Community Council Inc
Wolf Ranch Community Council Inc. shows asset growth and no officer compensation amidst fluctuating annual revenues and expenses.
EIN: 201219088 · Colorado Spgs, CO · NTEE: S20 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $297K |
| Total Expenses | $427K |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| Net Assets | $339K |
| Transparency Score | 75/100 |
Is Wolf Ranch Community Council Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Wolf Ranch Community Council Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Wolf Ranch Community Council Inc
Wolf Ranch Community Council Inc (EIN: 201219088) is a nonprofit organization based in Colorado Spgs, CO, classified under NTEE code S20. The organization reported total revenue of $297K and total assets of $529K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Wolf Ranch Community Council Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Wolf Ranch Community Council Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 15 years, with 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2014–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 20.0%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $281K |
| Total Expenses | $427K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-146,795 |
| Total Assets | $339K |
| Net Assets | $339K |
| Operating Margin | -52.3% |
| Months of Reserves | 9.5 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Wolf Ranch Community Council Inc reported a deficit of $147K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 9.5 months of operating reserves (strong position).
Financial Trends
Over 10 years of filings (2014–2023), Wolf Ranch Community Council Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 20.0%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -34.2% | +253.1% | -30.2% |
| 2022 | +14.1% | -81.3% | +139.3% |
| 2021 | +18.0% | +851.3% | -55.4% |
| 2020 | +63.3% | -53.2% | +119.9% |
| 2019 | -3.0% | -14.5% | +25.4% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2011 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Wolf Ranch Community Council Inc with a Mission Score of 75 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Wolf Ranch Community Council Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $147K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is consistently reported as 0% across all filings, indicating that the organization's leadership is likely volunteer-based, which is commendable for a nonprofit of its size.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Wolf Ranch Community Council Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Significant expense volatility, with expenses exceeding revenue in multiple years (e.g., 2023 and 2021).
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Wolf Ranch Community Council Inc:
- Consistent 0% officer compensation, indicating volunteer leadership and efficient use of funds.
- Substantial asset growth over the past decade, from $29,775 in 2014 to $528,577 currently.
- Generally low or zero liabilities, suggesting good debt management.
- Long filing history (10 filings), indicating consistent compliance and transparency.
Frequently Asked Questions about Wolf Ranch Community Council Inc
Is Wolf Ranch Community Council Inc a legitimate charity?
Wolf Ranch Community Council Inc (EIN: 201219088) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Colorado. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 75/100. It has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $297K. 1 red flag identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Wolf Ranch Community Council Inc spend its money?
Wolf Ranch Community Council Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Wolf Ranch Community Council Inc tax-deductible?
Wolf Ranch Community Council Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 201219088). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Wolf Ranch Community Council Inc's spending goes to programs?
Wolf Ranch Community Council Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Wolf Ranch Community Council Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 75/100 (Good), Wolf Ranch Community Council Inc is above average for NTEE category S20 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Wolf Ranch Community Council Inc located?
Wolf Ranch Community Council Inc is headquartered in Colorado Spgs, Colorado and files with the IRS under EIN 201219088. It is classified under NTEE code S20.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Wolf Ranch Community Council Inc have?
Wolf Ranch Community Council Inc has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $297K in total revenue.
Is Wolf Ranch Community Council Inc. financially stable given its fluctuating expenses?
While the organization has experienced periods where expenses exceeded revenue (e.g., 2023 and 2021), its overall asset growth from $29,775 in 2014 to $528,577 currently, coupled with generally low liabilities, suggests a reasonable level of financial stability, though careful monitoring of expense management is warranted.
How does the absence of officer compensation impact the organization's efficiency?
The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation indicates that no funds are being used for executive salaries, which significantly increases the proportion of revenue available for program activities and administrative overhead, enhancing overall spending efficiency.
What caused the significant expense spikes in 2021 and 2023?
Without a detailed functional expense breakdown from the 990 filings, it's not possible to pinpoint the exact causes of the expense spikes ($648,246 in 2021 and $427,312 in 2023). These could be due to large one-time projects, capital expenditures, or increased program activities.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Wolf Ranch Community Council Inc showing financial trends over 10 years of public records:
Over 10 years of IRS 990 filings (2014–2023), Wolf Ranch Community Council Inc's revenue has grown by 414.7%, moving from $55K to $281K. Total assets increased by 1038.4% over the same period, from $30K to $339K. Total functional expenses rose by 728.4%, from $52K to $427K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Wolf Ranch Community Council Inc reported a deficit of $147K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $281K | $427K | $339K | $0 | — | — |
| 2022 | $427K | $121K | $486K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $374K | $648K | $203K | $23K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $317K | $68K | $455K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $194K | $146K | $207K | $609 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $200K | $170K | $165K | $7K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $155K | $122K | $128K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $116K | $83K | $101K | $6K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $78K | $44K | $63K | $966 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $55K | $52K | $30K | $1K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $281K, expenses of $427K, and assets of $339K (revenue -34.2% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $427K, expenses of $121K, and assets of $486K (revenue +14.1% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $374K, expenses of $648K, and assets of $203K (revenue +18.0% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $317K, expenses of $68K, and assets of $455K (revenue +63.3% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $194K, expenses of $146K, and assets of $207K (revenue -3.0% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $200K, expenses of $170K, and assets of $165K (revenue +29.1% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $155K, expenses of $122K, and assets of $128K (revenue +33.5% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $116K, expenses of $83K, and assets of $101K (revenue +49.5% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $78K, expenses of $44K, and assets of $63K (revenue +42.3% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $55K, expenses of $52K, and assets of $30K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Wolf Ranch Community Council Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Wolf Ranch Community Council Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.