Wolves Social Club Inc

Wolves Social Club Inc shows consistent revenue growth and no reported officer compensation over the past decade.

EIN: 10216888 · Sanford, ME · Updated: 2026-03-28

$1.4MRevenue
$368KGross Revenue
$429KAssets
85/100Mission Score (Excellent)
Wolves Social Club Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$1.4M
Total Expenses$455K
Program Spending80%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$500,000
Net Assets$540K
Transparency Score85/100

Is Wolves Social Club Inc Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
2 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Wolves Social Club Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Wolves Social Club Inc

Wolves Social Club Inc (EIN: 10216888) is a nonprofit organization based in Sanford, ME. The organization reported total revenue of $1.4M and total assets of $429K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Wolves Social Club Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

70Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
14Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Wolves Social Club Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 70 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 5.9%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$509K
Total Expenses$455K
Surplus / Deficit+$53K
Total Assets$539K
Net Assets$540K
Operating Margin10.5%
Months of Reserves14.2 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Wolves Social Club Inc reported a surplus of $53K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 14.2 months of operating reserves (strong position).

Financial Trends

Over 14 years of filings (2010–2023), Wolves Social Club Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 5.9%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+20.3%+21.4%+10.9%
2022-15.3%+37.8%+19.5%
2021+174.9%+42.7%+83.9%
2020-42.1%-46.2%+7.6%
2019+25.4%+71.0%+105.1%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1956

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Wolves Social Club Inc demonstrates consistent financial activity, with revenues generally exceeding expenses in recent years, indicating a stable operational model. For example, in 2023, revenue was $508,781 against expenses of $455,436, resulting in a surplus. The organization's assets have shown significant growth, increasing from $105,038 in 2014 to $538,814 in 2023, suggesting prudent financial management and accumulation of resources. However, without detailed expense breakdowns (program, administrative, fundraising) from the provided data, a precise assessment of spending efficiency is challenging. The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all available filings is a strong indicator of transparency and a commitment to directing funds towards the organization's mission rather than executive salaries. The organization's liabilities have remained relatively low and stable over the years, often even negative in recent periods (e.g., $-1,375 in 2023), which is a positive sign of financial health and minimal debt burden. While the NTEE code is unknown, making it difficult to benchmark against similar organizations, the overall trend of increasing revenue and assets, coupled with no reported officer compensation, suggests a financially sound and potentially efficient operation. Further analysis would benefit from a detailed breakdown of expenses to fully understand program spending ratios.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Wolves Social Club Inc with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 15%
  • programs: 80%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Wolves Social Club Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$509KTotal Revenue
$455KTotal Expenses
$539KTotal Assets
$-1,375Total Liabilities
$540KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $53K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is consistently reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that no officers or key employees receive salaries from the organization, which is highly unusual for an organization with over $500,000 in annual revenue.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Wolves Social Club Inc's IRS 990 filings:

  • NTEE Code Unknown: Lack of NTEE code makes it difficult to categorize and benchmark against similar organizations.
  • No detailed expense breakdown: Without specific program, administrative, and fundraising expense figures, a precise efficiency analysis is not possible from the provided data.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Wolves Social Club Inc:

  • Consistent Revenue Growth: Revenue has shown a positive trend, more than doubling from 2014 to 2023.
  • Strong Asset Growth: Assets have significantly increased from $105,038 in 2014 to $538,814 in 2023, indicating financial stability.
  • Zero Officer Compensation: No officer compensation reported across all filings, suggesting a high dedication of funds to the mission.
  • Low Liabilities: Liabilities are consistently low, often negative, indicating minimal debt and strong financial health.
  • Positive Net Income: In most recent years, revenue has exceeded expenses, leading to a surplus (e.g., $53,345 in 2023).

Frequently Asked Questions about Wolves Social Club Inc

Is Wolves Social Club Inc a legitimate charity?

Wolves Social Club Inc (EIN: 10216888) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Maine. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.4M. 2 red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Wolves Social Club Inc spend its money?

Wolves Social Club Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Wolves Social Club Inc tax-deductible?

Wolves Social Club Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 10216888). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the Wolves Social Club Inc CEO make?

Wolves Social Club Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $500,000 annually. The organization reported $1.4M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

What percentage of Wolves Social Club Inc's spending goes to programs?

Wolves Social Club Inc directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

Where is Wolves Social Club Inc located?

Wolves Social Club Inc is headquartered in Sanford, Maine and files with the IRS under EIN 10216888.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Wolves Social Club Inc have?

Wolves Social Club Inc has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.4M in total revenue.

Is Wolves Social Club Inc a good charity?

Based on the provided financial data, Wolves Social Club Inc appears to be a financially stable organization with growing assets and no reported officer compensation, which are positive indicators. However, without knowing its specific mission and program details, a full assessment of its charitable impact is not possible.

How has the organization's financial health changed over time?

The organization's financial health has generally improved, with revenue growing from $230,339 in 2014 to $508,781 in 2023, and assets increasing from $105,038 to $538,814 over the same period. Expenses have also increased but generally remained below revenue in recent years, leading to surpluses.

What is the trend in the organization's liabilities?

Liabilities have remained consistently low, often in the thousands, and have even been reported as negative in the most recent periods (e.g., $-1,375 in 2023), indicating a very strong financial position with minimal debt.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Wolves Social Club Inc showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:

Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2023), Wolves Social Club Inc's revenue has grown by 110.3%, moving from $242K to $509K. Total assets increased by 441.1% over the same period, from $100K to $539K. Total functional expenses rose by 90.4%, from $239K to $455K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Wolves Social Club Inc reported a surplus of $53K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $509K $455K $539K $-1,375
2022 $423K $375K $486K $-436 View 990
2021 $499K $272K $407K $3K View 990
2020 $182K $191K $221K $2K
2019 $314K $355K $206K $1K View 990
2018 $250K $207K $100K $2K View 990
2017 $280K $250K $103K $6K View 990
2016 $207K $220K $82K $4K View 990
2015 $231K $226K $109K $5K View 990
2014 $230K $223K $105K $6K View 990
2013 $252K $259K $98K $6K View 990
2012 $266K $259K $102K $4K View 990
2011 $265K $270K $94K $3K View 990
2010 $242K $239K $100K $3K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $509K, expenses of $455K, and assets of $539K (revenue +20.3% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $423K, expenses of $375K, and assets of $486K (revenue -15.3% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $499K, expenses of $272K, and assets of $407K (revenue +174.9% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $182K, expenses of $191K, and assets of $221K (revenue -42.1% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $314K, expenses of $355K, and assets of $206K (revenue +25.4% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $250K, expenses of $207K, and assets of $100K (revenue -10.6% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $280K, expenses of $250K, and assets of $103K (revenue +35.6% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $207K, expenses of $220K, and assets of $82K (revenue -10.5% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $231K, expenses of $226K, and assets of $109K (revenue +0.3% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $230K, expenses of $223K, and assets of $105K (revenue -8.6% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $252K, expenses of $259K, and assets of $98K (revenue -5.3% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $266K, expenses of $259K, and assets of $102K (revenue +0.5% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $265K, expenses of $270K, and assets of $94K (revenue +9.5% year-over-year).
  • 2010: Revenue of $242K, expenses of $239K, and assets of $100K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Wolves Social Club Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing 2010 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Wolves Social Club Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Maine

Explore more nonprofits based in Maine with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Maine nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State