Womans Club Of Louisville Inc

EIN: 610386880 · Louisville, KY · NTEE: S81

$533KRevenue
$415KGross Revenue
$2.4MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
S81
Womans Club Of Louisville Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$533K
Total Expenses$448K
Net Assets$2.3M

Is Womans Club Of Louisville Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Womans Club Of Louisville Inc

Womans Club Of Louisville Inc (EIN: 610386880) is a nonprofit organization based in Louisville, KY, classified under NTEE code S81. The organization reported total revenue of $533K and total assets of $2.4M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Womans Club Of Louisville Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Womans Club Of Louisville Inc is a small nonprofit, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 1.8%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$397K
Total Expenses$448K
Surplus / Deficit$-51,339
Total Assets$2.3M
Total Liabilities$865
Net Assets$2.3M
Operating Margin-12.9%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio0.0%
Months of Reserves61.3 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Womans Club Of Louisville Inc reported a deficit of $51K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 61.3 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.0% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Womans Club Of Louisville Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.8%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-3.5%+16.4%-3.6%
2022+100.5%+85.0%-1.5%
2021-73.0%-34.9%+7.8%
2020+31.0%-9.6%+22.1%
2019+100.3%+14.9%+15.1%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2026

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Womans Club Of Louisville Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Womans Club Of Louisville Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$397KTotal Revenue
$448KTotal Expenses
$2.3MTotal Assets
$865Total Liabilities
$2.3MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $51K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Womans Club Of Louisville Inc

Is Womans Club Of Louisville Inc a legitimate charity?

Womans Club Of Louisville Inc (EIN: 610386880) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Kentucky. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $533K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Womans Club Of Louisville Inc spend its money?

Womans Club Of Louisville Inc reported $533K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Womans Club Of Louisville Inc tax-deductible?

Womans Club Of Louisville Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 610386880). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Womans Club Of Louisville Inc located?

Womans Club Of Louisville Inc is headquartered in Louisville, Kentucky and files with the IRS under EIN 610386880. It is classified under NTEE code S81.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Womans Club Of Louisville Inc have?

Womans Club Of Louisville Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $533K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Womans Club Of Louisville Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Womans Club Of Louisville Inc's revenue has grown by 23.5%, moving from $321K to $397K. Total assets increased by 155% over the same period, from $898K to $2.3M. Total functional expenses rose by 34.1%, from $334K to $448K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Womans Club Of Louisville Inc reported a deficit of $51K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $865 in liabilities against $2.3M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%), resulting in net assets of $2.3M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $397K $448K $2.3M $865 View 990
2022 $411K $385K $2.4M $2K View 990
2021 $205K $208K $2.4M $2K
2020 $761K $320K $2.2M $5K
2019 $581K $354K $1.8M $1K View 990
2018 $290K $308K $1.6M $4K View 990
2017 $285K $331K $1.6M $1K View 990
2016 $858K $333K $1.6M $5K View 990
2015 $325K $318K $1.1M $2K View 990
2014 $300K $316K $1.0M $9K View 990
2013 $338K $332K $994K $4K View 990
2012 $345K $325K $903K $2K View 990
2011 $321K $334K $898K $1K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $397K, expenses of $448K, and assets of $2.3M (revenue -3.5% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $411K, expenses of $385K, and assets of $2.4M (revenue +100.5% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $205K, expenses of $208K, and assets of $2.4M (revenue -73.0% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $761K, expenses of $320K, and assets of $2.2M (revenue +31.0% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $581K, expenses of $354K, and assets of $1.8M (revenue +100.3% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $290K, expenses of $308K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +1.7% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $285K, expenses of $331K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue -66.7% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $858K, expenses of $333K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +163.5% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $325K, expenses of $318K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +8.4% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $300K, expenses of $316K, and assets of $1.0M (revenue -11.3% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $338K, expenses of $332K, and assets of $994K (revenue -2.1% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $345K, expenses of $325K, and assets of $903K (revenue +7.5% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $321K, expenses of $334K, and assets of $898K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Womans Club Of Louisville Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Womans Club Of Louisville Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Kentucky

Explore more nonprofits based in Kentucky with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Kentucky nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE S81)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code S81.

View all S81 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State