Womans Club Of Minneapolis

EIN: 410618870 · Minneapolis, MN · NTEE: S810

$3.1MRevenue
$3.9MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
S810
Womans Club Of Minneapolis Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$3.1M
Total Expenses$3.3M
Net Assets$4.2M

Is Womans Club Of Minneapolis Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Womans Club Of Minneapolis

Womans Club Of Minneapolis (EIN: 410618870) is a nonprofit organization based in Minneapolis, MN, classified under NTEE code S810. The organization reported total revenue of $3.1M and total assets of $3.9M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Womans Club Of Minneapolis's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

77Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Womans Club Of Minneapolis is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 77 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 0.4%.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$3.3M
Total Expenses$3.3M
Surplus / Deficit$-3,157
Total Assets$4.8M
Total Liabilities$562K
Net Assets$4.2M
Operating Margin-0.1%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio11.7%
Months of Reserves17.4 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2024, Womans Club Of Minneapolis reported a deficit of $3K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 17.4 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 11.7% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2012–2024), Womans Club Of Minneapolis's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.4%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2024+34.7%+16.5%+1.6%
2023-40.1%+38.5%-10.9%
2022+231.2%+65.3%+34.2%
2021-42.6%-47.4%-6.1%
2020-3.5%-9.6%-6.3%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1949

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Womans Club Of Minneapolis has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Womans Club Of Minneapolis with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$3.3MTotal Revenue
$3.3MTotal Expenses
$4.8MTotal Assets
$562KTotal Liabilities
$4.2MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $3K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 11.7%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Womans Club Of Minneapolis

Is Womans Club Of Minneapolis a legitimate charity?

Womans Club Of Minneapolis (EIN: 410618870) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Minnesota. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $3.1M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Womans Club Of Minneapolis spend its money?

Womans Club Of Minneapolis reported $3.1M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Womans Club Of Minneapolis tax-deductible?

Womans Club Of Minneapolis is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 410618870). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Womans Club Of Minneapolis located?

Womans Club Of Minneapolis is headquartered in Minneapolis, Minnesota and files with the IRS under EIN 410618870. It is classified under NTEE code S810.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Womans Club Of Minneapolis have?

Womans Club Of Minneapolis has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $3.1M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Womans Club Of Minneapolis showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2024), Womans Club Of Minneapolis's revenue has grown by 5%, moving from $3.2M to $3.3M. Total assets decreased by 32.4% over the same period, from $7.1M to $4.8M. Total functional expenses fell by 1.3%, from $3.4M to $3.3M. In its most recent filing year (2024), Womans Club Of Minneapolis reported a deficit of $3K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $562K in liabilities against $4.8M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 11.7%), resulting in net assets of $4.2M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2024 $3.3M $3.3M $4.8M $562K
2023 $2.5M $2.8M $4.7M $486K View 990
2022 $4.1M $2.1M $5.3M $676K View 990
2021 $1.2M $1.2M $3.9M $1.4M
2020 $2.2M $2.4M $4.2M $1.6M View 990
2019 $2.2M $2.6M $4.5M $1.7M View 990
2018 $3.3M $3.2M $4.9M $1.7M
2017 $2.8M $3.6M $5.1M $2.2M View 990
2016 $2.7M $3.3M $6.3M $2.5M View 990
2015 $3.3M $3.2M $6.6M $2.1M View 990
2014 $3.1M $3.2M $6.6M $2.2M View 990
2013 $3.0M $3.2M $6.8M $2.4M View 990
2012 $3.2M $3.4M $7.1M $2.5M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2024: Revenue of $3.3M, expenses of $3.3M, and assets of $4.8M (revenue +34.7% year-over-year).
  • 2023: Revenue of $2.5M, expenses of $2.8M, and assets of $4.7M (revenue -40.1% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $4.1M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $5.3M (revenue +231.2% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $3.9M (revenue -42.6% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $4.2M (revenue -3.5% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $4.5M (revenue -33.3% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $3.3M, expenses of $3.2M, and assets of $4.9M (revenue +21.4% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $2.8M, expenses of $3.6M, and assets of $5.1M (revenue +2.9% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $3.3M, and assets of $6.3M (revenue -18.5% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $3.3M, expenses of $3.2M, and assets of $6.6M (revenue +7.5% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $3.1M, expenses of $3.2M, and assets of $6.6M (revenue +1.3% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $3.0M, expenses of $3.2M, and assets of $6.8M (revenue -4.1% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $3.2M, expenses of $3.4M, and assets of $7.1M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Womans Club Of Minneapolis:

2024 Filing 2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Womans Club Of Minneapolis is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Minnesota

Explore more nonprofits based in Minnesota with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Minnesota nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE S810)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code S810.

View all S810 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State