Womans Club Of Topeka
EIN: 480483930 · Topeka, KS
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $61K |
| Total Expenses | $61K |
| Net Assets | $274K |
Is Womans Club Of Topeka Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Womans Club Of Topeka
Womans Club Of Topeka (EIN: 480483930) is a nonprofit organization based in Topeka, KS. The organization reported total revenue of $61K and total assets of $299K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Womans Club Of Topeka's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Womans Club Of Topeka is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 46 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -1.2%.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $60K |
| Total Expenses | $61K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-1,198 |
| Total Assets | $274K |
| Net Assets | $274K |
| Operating Margin | -2.0% |
| Months of Reserves | 53.5 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2024, Womans Club Of Topeka reported a deficit of $1K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 53.5 months of operating reserves (strong position).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2012–2024), Womans Club Of Topeka's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -1.2%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | +7.3% | +16.6% | +3.3% |
| 2023 | +2.6% | -11.4% | +1.3% |
| 2022 | +43.1% | +40.0% | -1.8% |
| 2021 | -32.4% | -26.3% | -1.6% |
| 2020 | +10.9% | -5.9% | -0.4% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1980 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Womans Club Of Topeka has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Womans Club Of Topeka with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $1K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
Frequently Asked Questions about Womans Club Of Topeka
Is Womans Club Of Topeka a legitimate charity?
Womans Club Of Topeka (EIN: 480483930) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Kansas. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $61K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.
How does Womans Club Of Topeka spend its money?
Womans Club Of Topeka reported $61K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Womans Club Of Topeka tax-deductible?
Womans Club Of Topeka is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 480483930). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Womans Club Of Topeka located?
Womans Club Of Topeka is headquartered in Topeka, Kansas and files with the IRS under EIN 480483930.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Womans Club Of Topeka have?
Womans Club Of Topeka has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $61K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Womans Club Of Topeka showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2024), Womans Club Of Topeka's revenue has declined by 13.5%, moving from $70K to $60K. Total assets increased by 14.6% over the same period, from $239K to $274K. Total functional expenses rose by 3.5%, from $59K to $61K. In its most recent filing year (2024), Womans Club Of Topeka reported a deficit of $1K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $60K | $61K | $274K | $0 | — | — |
| 2023 | $56K | $53K | $265K | $0 | — | — |
| 2022 | $55K | $59K | $262K | $0 | — | — |
| 2021 | $38K | $42K | $266K | $0 | — | — |
| 2020 | $57K | $58K | $271K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $51K | $61K | $272K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $41K | $67K | $282K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $59K | $65K | $340K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $198K | $71K | $346K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $61K | $74K | $220K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $80K | $75K | $232K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $55K | $67K | $227K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $70K | $59K | $239K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2024: Revenue of $60K, expenses of $61K, and assets of $274K (revenue +7.3% year-over-year).
- 2023: Revenue of $56K, expenses of $53K, and assets of $265K (revenue +2.6% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $55K, expenses of $59K, and assets of $262K (revenue +43.1% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $38K, expenses of $42K, and assets of $266K (revenue -32.4% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $57K, expenses of $58K, and assets of $271K (revenue +10.9% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $51K, expenses of $61K, and assets of $272K (revenue +23.3% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $41K, expenses of $67K, and assets of $282K (revenue -30.5% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $59K, expenses of $65K, and assets of $340K (revenue -69.9% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $198K, expenses of $71K, and assets of $346K (revenue +222.1% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $61K, expenses of $74K, and assets of $220K (revenue -23.3% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $80K, expenses of $75K, and assets of $232K (revenue +44.4% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $55K, expenses of $67K, and assets of $227K (revenue -20.4% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $70K, expenses of $59K, and assets of $239K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Womans Club Of Topeka:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Womans Club Of Topeka is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.