Womens Community Revitalization Project

Womens Community Revitalization Project: Strong Asset Growth, but Transparency Lacking on Executive Compensation

EIN: 222840188 · Philadelphia, PA · NTEE: L20Z · Updated: 2026-04-04

$2.7MRevenue
$17.7MAssets
85/100Mission Score (Excellent)
L20Z
Womens Community Revitalization Project Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$2.7M
Total Expenses$2.6M
Program Spending75%
Net Assets$15.8M
Transparency Score85/100

Is Womens Community Revitalization Project Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
2 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Womens Community Revitalization Project directs 75% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Womens Community Revitalization Project

Womens Community Revitalization Project (EIN: 222840188) is a nonprofit organization based in Philadelphia, PA, classified under NTEE code L20Z. The organization reported total revenue of $2.7M and total assets of $17.7M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Womens Community Revitalization Project's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

39Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
GrowingRevenue Trajectory

Womens Community Revitalization Project is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 39 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 13.2%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$11.4M
Total Expenses$2.6M
Surplus / Deficit+$8.8M
Total Assets$19.0M
Total Liabilities$3.1M
Net Assets$15.8M
Operating Margin77.0%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio16.6%
Months of Reserves86.7 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Womens Community Revitalization Project reported a surplus of $8.8M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 86.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 16.6% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Womens Community Revitalization Project's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 13.2%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+274.3%+19.4%+102.3%
2022+10.1%+2.1%+31.5%
2021+3.3%-2.5%+4.0%
2020+64.2%+11.5%+10.5%
2019+5.2%+20.1%+4.0%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1987

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Womens Community Revitalization Project is a housing & shelter nonprofit based in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, with reported revenue of $2.7M and assets of $17.7M. Our AI analysis assigns a Mission Score of 85/100 (Excellent). Approximately 75% of spending goes to programs, 15% to administration, and 10% to fundraising. Executive compensation is not explicitly detailed in the provided data, making a precise assessment difficult without further investigation into specific salary figures for key personnel. Revenue has grown +345% across 13 filing periods.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Womens Community Revitalization Project with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 15%
  • programs: 75%
  • fundraising: 10%

According to IRS 990 filings, Womens Community Revitalization Project allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 75%, fundraising: 10%. With 75% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$11.4MTotal Revenue
$2.6MTotal Expenses
$19.0MTotal Assets
$3.1MTotal Liabilities
$15.8MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $8.8M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 16.6%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is not explicitly detailed in the provided data, making a precise assessment difficult without further investigation into specific salary figures for key personnel.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Womens Community Revitalization Project's IRS 990 filings:

  • Lack of readily available, detailed executive compensation figures makes it difficult to assess fairness and alignment with mission.
  • While assets have grown significantly, the specific allocation of these new assets to direct program impact versus administrative overhead requires further scrutiny.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Womens Community Revitalization Project:

  • Consistent revenue generation over several years, with a notable increase in 2023.
  • Significant growth in total assets from $5.9 million in 2018 to $18.9 million in 2023, indicating strong financial health and capacity.
  • Low liability-to-asset ratio, suggesting good financial management and stability.

Frequently Asked Questions about Womens Community Revitalization Project

Is Womens Community Revitalization Project a legitimate charity?

Womens Community Revitalization Project (EIN: 222840188) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Pennsylvania. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.7M. 2 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Womens Community Revitalization Project spend its money?

Womens Community Revitalization Project directs 75% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Womens Community Revitalization Project tax-deductible?

Womens Community Revitalization Project is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 222840188). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Womens Community Revitalization Project's spending goes to programs?

Womens Community Revitalization Project directs 75% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Womens Community Revitalization Project compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Womens Community Revitalization Project is above average for NTEE category L20Z nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Womens Community Revitalization Project located?

Womens Community Revitalization Project is headquartered in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania and files with the IRS under EIN 222840188. It is classified under NTEE code L20Z.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Womens Community Revitalization Project have?

Womens Community Revitalization Project has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.7M in total revenue.

What does Womens Community Revitalization Project do?

Womens Community Revitalization Project is a nonprofit organization in the Housing & Shelter sector, located in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. It is classified under NTEE code L20Z.

How much revenue does Womens Community Revitalization Project have?

Womens Community Revitalization Project reported total revenue of $2,714,800. Based on 13 IRS 990 filings on record.

What are Womens Community Revitalization Project's total assets?

Womens Community Revitalization Project holds total assets of $17,745,139 as reported in IRS 990 filings.

Where is Womens Community Revitalization Project located?

Womens Community Revitalization Project is based in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.

What is Womens Community Revitalization Project's EIN?

Womens Community Revitalization Project's Employer Identification Number (EIN) is 222840188. This is the unique tax ID assigned by the IRS for tax-exempt organizations.

What type of nonprofit is Womens Community Revitalization Project?

Womens Community Revitalization Project is classified under NTEE code L20Z (Housing & Shelter).

Is Womens Community Revitalization Project a registered 501(c)(3)?

Yes, Womens Community Revitalization Project is recognized as a tax-exempt organization by the IRS. EIN: 222840188.

Does Womens Community Revitalization Project file IRS Form 990?

Yes, Womens Community Revitalization Project has 13 IRS Form 990 filings on record. The most recent covers tax period 202309.

What was Womens Community Revitalization Project's revenue in 2023?

In the 202309 filing period, Womens Community Revitalization Project reported total revenue of $11,408,395, total expenses of $2,623,365, and net assets of $18,963,351.

Is Womens Community Revitalization Project's revenue growing or declining?

Womens Community Revitalization Project's revenue is growing. Revenue went from $3,047,734 (202209) to $11,408,395 (202309), a +274.3% change. Based on 13 filings on record.

What is Womens Community Revitalization Project's most recent 990 filing?

The most recent IRS Form 990 filing for Womens Community Revitalization Project covers tax period 202309. It shows revenue of $11,408,395, expenses of $2,623,365, total assets of $18,963,351, and liabilities of $3,143,462.

How much does Womens Community Revitalization Project spend on programs vs administration?

Based on IRS 990 analysis, Womens Community Revitalization Project allocates approximately 75% of expenses to program services, 15% to administrative costs, and 10% to fundraising. This indicates strong program focus.

Is Womens Community Revitalization Project a trustworthy charity?

Based on AI analysis of IRS 990 data, Womens Community Revitalization Project appears trustworthy. Mission Score: 85/100 (Excellent). 2 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted.

What are the red flags for Womens Community Revitalization Project?

The following concerns were identified: Lack of readily available, detailed executive compensation figures makes it difficult to assess fairness and alignment with mission.. While assets have grown significantly, the specific allocation of these new assets to direct program impact versus administrative overhead requires further scrutiny.. These flags are based on automated analysis of IRS 990 public filings and should be verified independently.

What are Womens Community Revitalization Project's strengths?

Positive indicators for Womens Community Revitalization Project include: Consistent revenue generation over several years, with a notable increase in 2023.. Significant growth in total assets from $5.9 million in 2018 to $18.9 million in 2023, indicating strong financial health and capacity.. Low liability-to-asset ratio, suggesting good financial management and stability.. These findings are derived from AI analysis of the organization's financial filings.

How does Womens Community Revitalization Project compensate executives?

Executive compensation is not explicitly detailed in the provided data, making a precise assessment difficult without further investigation into specific salary figures for key personnel. Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require disclosure of officer, director, and key employee pay.

Given the substantial increase in assets from $5,965,268 in 2018 to $18,963,351 in 2023, what specific strategic initiatives or capital campaigns contributed to this growth, and how are these new assets being leveraged to directly expand program reach and impact?

The provided data indicates significant asset growth, but does not detail the specific initiatives driving this. Further investigation into capital campaigns, major grants, or property acquisitions would be needed to understand the source and the strategic deployment of these increased assets for program expansion.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Womens Community Revitalization Project showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Womens Community Revitalization Project's revenue has grown by 344.8%, moving from $2.6M to $11.4M. Total assets increased by 220% over the same period, from $5.9M to $19.0M. Total functional expenses fell by 1.1%, from $2.7M to $2.6M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Womens Community Revitalization Project reported a surplus of $8.8M, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $3.1M in liabilities against $19.0M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 16.6%), resulting in net assets of $15.8M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $11.4M $2.6M $19.0M $3.1M View 990
2022 $3.0M $2.2M $9.4M $2.3M View 990
2021 $2.8M $2.2M $7.1M $941K View 990
2020 $2.7M $2.2M $6.9M $1.3M View 990
2019 $1.6M $2.0M $6.2M $1.1M View 990
2018 $1.6M $1.6M $6.0M $510K View 990
2017 $2.1M $1.6M $6.0M $454K View 990
2016 $1.3M $1.7M $5.3M $361K View 990
2015 $1.8M $1.4M $5.6M $231K View 990
2014 $1.4M $1.6M $5.2M $221K View 990
2013 $2.2M $2.6M $5.4M $247K View 990
2012 $2.4M $2.5M $5.9M $393K View 990
2011 $2.6M $2.7M $5.9M $407K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $11.4M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $19.0M (revenue +274.3% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $3.0M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $9.4M (revenue +10.1% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $2.8M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $7.1M (revenue +3.3% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $6.9M (revenue +64.2% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $6.2M (revenue +5.2% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $6.0M (revenue -25.5% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $6.0M (revenue +63.3% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $5.3M (revenue -29.8% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $5.6M (revenue +28.4% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $5.2M (revenue -36.1% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $5.4M (revenue -8.7% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $5.9M (revenue -5.5% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $2.6M, expenses of $2.7M, and assets of $5.9M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Womens Community Revitalization Project:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Womens Community Revitalization Project is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Pennsylvania

Explore more nonprofits based in Pennsylvania with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Pennsylvania nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE L20Z)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code L20Z.

View all L20Z nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State